April 24, 2014

Subscriber Login



Sports
NFL to discuss expanded playoffs
Written by Associated Press   
Wednesday, March 19, 2014 8:11 PM

Associated Press

NEW YORK — NFL owners likely will consider expanding the playoffs by two teams, beginning in 2015, when they hold their spring meetings in Orlando next week but a vote on the subject is uncertain.

A groundswell for raising the number of playoff qualifiers to seven in each conference figures to get plenty of support from the 32 owners. Most notably, Arizona’s Bill Bidwill, who saw his Cardinals go 10-6 and not get in, while Green Bay (8-7-1) qualified by winning the NFC North.

The current format of four division winners and two wild-card teams has existed since 2002, when Houston joined the league as an expansion team, bringing the membership to 32.

 
NCAA Men's Tournament Glance
Written by Associated Press   
Wednesday, March 19, 2014 8:10 PM

Associated Press

NCAA Men’s Tournament Glance

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Wednesday’s Results

Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69

Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), (n)

 
Vols rally to beat Iowa 78-65 in OT at First Four
Written by Associated Press   
Wednesday, March 19, 2014 8:00 PM | Updated ( Wednesday, March 19, 2014 8:09 PM )

By JOE KAY

Associated Press

 

DAYTON — Jarnell Stokes dominated inside as Tennessee finally caught up in the closing minutes of regulation and then opened overtime with a 3-point play that got the Volunteers headed to a 78-65 victory over Iowa on Wednesday night in the NCAA's First Four.

The Volunteers' late comeback sent them Raleigh, N.C., where they'll play sixth-seeded Massachusetts on Friday in the Midwest Regional.

 

 
College Basketball Glances
Written by Associated Press   
Wednesday, March 19, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

MEN

NCAA Tournament Glance

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday's Results

Albany (N.Y.) 71, Mount St. Mary's 64; N.C. State 74, Xavier 59

Today's Games

Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14), 6:40 p.m.; Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph's (24-9), 6:55 p.m.; Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 2:10 p.m.; Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 12:15 p.m.; Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 1:40 p.m.; Florida (32-2) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (19-14), 30 minutes following

 

 

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State (22-13), 7:20 p.m; Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 7:10 p.m.; Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 12:40 p.m.; Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 7:27 p.m.; San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

 
AP D3/4 Boys All-Ohio
Written by Associated Press   
Tuesday, March 18, 2014 8:17 PM

Associated Press

COLUMBUS — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division IV and III All-Ohio boys basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Stephen Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad., 6-foot-3, senior, 23.3 points per game; Jonathan Wiechman, Caldwell, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Bryan Gee, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad., 6-2, sr., 18.8; Beau Justice, Peebles, 6-1, jr., 30.8; David Dennis Jr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, jr., 22.8; Patrick Bain, Tipp City Bethel, 6-3, sr., 22.5; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 19.4; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Geoff Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6.

Players of the year: David Dennis Jr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview; Austin Hill, Louisville Aquinas.

Coaches of the year: Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village; Jeremy Best, Convoy Crestview; David Dennis Sr., Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.

 
«StartPrev31323334353637383940NextEnd»