July 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



All-Star Volleyball match Wednesday PDF Print E-mail
Monday, November 12, 2012 11:46 AM

All-Star Volleyball match Wednesday
The District 8 Senior All-Star match will be held 7 p.m. Wednesday at Wapakoneta High School.

Players of the Year for the respective divisions include: Division I, Kayce Krucki of Findlay; Division II, Demma Strausbaugh of Defiance; Division III, Kelley Selhorst of Ottawa-Glandorf; and Division IV, Claire Heitkamp of Marion Local (West) and Briana Herr of McComb (East).

Earning first-team honors in Divisions I-II-III were Michaela Wenning – Celina; Macy Reigelsperger – Coldwater; Demma Strausbaugh – Defiance; Kayce Krucki – Findlay; Allison Twining – Findlay; Rachel Myers – Liberty-Benton; Sarah Pajka – Lima Central Catholic; Karli Jones – New Bremen; Kelley Selhorst – Ottawa-Glandorf; Niki Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf; Nicole Brown – Wapakoneta; and Amber Dickerson - Wapakoneta.

Honorable mention were Jamie Bills – Coldwater; Sam Murray – Defiance; Emma Schluecher – Findlay; Kirsten Davis – Bath; Julie Brown – New Bremen; and Alexa Dunlap – Van Wert.

Playing in the senior all-Star match are:

EAST: Katrina Wireman – Allen East; Kayce Krucki – Findlay; Allison Twining – Findlay; Emma Schluecher – Findlay; Liz Streacker– Liberty-Benton; Sarah Pajka – Lima Central Catholic; Shanna Farler – Lima Central Catholic; Bethany Pohjala – Lima Shawnee; Kelley Selhorst – Ottawa-Glandorf; Kelsey Baldwin – Ottawa-Glandorf; Kristi Jerwers – Ottawa-Glandorf; and Sarah Benson – Van Buren. Co-coaches are Cristy Gray – Liberty-Benton; and Wes Horstman – Lima Central Catholic.

WEST: Beth Homan – Celina; Jamie Bills – Coldwater; Emily Kahlig – Coldwater; Demma Strausbaugh – Defiance; Paige Mathewson – Defiance; Kyra Allen – Lima Senior; Haley Moeller – New Bremen; Lexi Roop – St. Marys; Sydney Collins – Van Wert; Nicole Brown – Wapakoneta; Amber Dickerson – Wapakoneta; and Megan Hayzlett - Wapakoneta. Co-coaches are Brooke Shindler – Defiance; and Vicki Smith – Van Wert.

Coach of the Year is Brooke Shindler of Defiance.

In Division IV, first-teamers include Madison Stuby – Arcadia; Adrienne Shepard – Arlington; Julia Wynn – Columbus Grove; Kelly Nadler – Leipsic; Amber Gerdeman – Leipsic; Claire Heitkamp – Marion Local; Hannah Arling – Marion Local; Briana Herr – McComb; Haley Horstman – New Knoxville; Megan Maag – Pandora-Gilboa; Taylor Clune – St. Henry; and Kylie Koesters – St. Henry.

On the second unit were Kirstin Hicks – Crestview; Kayla Siefker – Kalida; Abbie Patton – Perry; Megan Wendel – Marion Local; Hannah Bundy – McComb; Jenna Huffman – McComb; Claire McGowan – Minster; Tonya Kaufman – Ottoville; Morgan Steinbrunner – Parkway; Amanda Sutton – Temple Christian; Aspen Rose – Upper Scioto Valley; and Bailey Collins – Waynesfield-Goshen.

Honorable Mention
Earning honorable-mention status were Rachel Schumacher – Columbus Grove; Tessa Heitmeyer – Cory-Rawson; Gina Kramer – Marion Local; Whitney Arseneau – Ridgemont; Abby Freewalt – Spencerville; and Ally Mikesell – St. Henry.

For the All-Star Match, representing the East (headed by Kelly Lepley of Columbus Grove and Diana Inbody, Arlington) are Taylor Willeke – Ada; Madison Stuby – Arcadia; Adrienne Shepard – Arlington; Jordyn Webb – Arlington; Faith Huff – Columbus Grove; Tessa Heitmeyer – Cory-Rawson; Kendra Gerten – Leipsic; Abbie Patton – Perry; Briana Herr – McComb; Hannah Bundy – McComb; Becca Leppelmeier – McComb; Aspen Rose – Upper Scioto Valley; and Bailey Collins – Waynesfield-Goshen.

On the West team (coached by Jill Roode of New Knoxville and Heather Crow of Lincolnview) are Mekale Clifton – Crestview; Kelsey Fiely – Ft. Recovery; Kayla Siefker – Kalida; Claire Heitkamp – Marion Local; Hannah Arling – Marion Local; Claire McGowan – Minster; Taylor Niemeyer – New Knoxville; Abby Siefker – Ottoville; Morgan Steinbrunner – Parkway; Taylor Clune – St. Henry; Kylie Koesters – St. Henry; and Danielle Uhlenhake – St. Henry.

Coaches of the Year are Amy Steininger of Marion Local (West) and Leslie Kahle, McComb (East).
The SEI Nominee is Kevin King of Elida.
The Hall of Fame Nominee is Ann Ellerbrock, head coach of Ottawa-Glandorf.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh