July 29, 2014

Subscriber Login



ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL 2012 PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, October 17, 2012 3:44 PM

MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM
Coldwater: Jamie Bills (senior libero), Macy Reigelsperger (junior middle blocker); Marion Local: Claire Heitkamp (senior outside hitter), Hannah Arling (senior setter), Megan Wendel (junior libero); Minster: Claire McGowan (senior outside hitter); New Bremen: Karli Jones (junior setter); New Knoxville: Haley Horstman (junior setter/outside hitter); St. Henry: Taylor Clune (senior middle hitter), Kylie Koesters (senior outside hitter); Versailles: Amanda Winner (junior outside hitter), Lauren Bruns (sophomore outside hitter/defensive specialist).
***Player of the Year- Claire Heitkamp, Marion Local
Coach of the Year-  Amy Steininger, Marion Local
League Champs- Marion Local
SECOND TEAM
Coldwater: Kelsey Rammel (junior OH); Fort Recovery Kelsey Fiely (senior OH/L); Marion Local: Gina Kramer (junior OH); Minster: Regan Hahn (sophomore S); New Bremen: Julie Brown (junior MB); New Knoxville: Meg Reineke (sophomore S/OH); Parkway: Morgan Steinbrunner (senior MH); St. Henry: Allie Mikesell (junior OH/MH), Danielle Uhlenhake (senior S); St. John’s: Katrina Etzkorn (senior L); Versailles: Rachel Kremer (junior S), Olivia Schlater (junior L), Christa Puthoff (sophomore RS).
HONORABLE MENTION
Coldwater: Whitney Schaefer; Ft. Recovery: Cassidy Rammel; Marion Local: Brianna Hess; Minster: Sara Hosey; New Bremen: Haley Moeller; New Knoxville: Kalyn Schroer; Parkway: Raegen Bransteter; St. Henry: Nicole Wehrkamp; St. John’s: senior Heather Vogt (senior OH/MH); Versaille: Katie Grieshop.

NWC
FIRST TEAM
****Sarah Pajka (Lima Central Catholic senior OH; 119 points), Julia Wynn (Columbus Grove MH; 108), Kirstin Hicks (Crestview junior OH; 101), Paige Buroker (Bluffton junior; 97), Kaycee Rowe (Allen East junior OH/S; 78), Shanna Farler (LCC senior MB; 57), Mekale Clifton (Crestview senior OH; 54).     
****PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sarah Pajka, LCC.
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Kelly Lepler (Columbus Grove) and Wes Horstman (LCC).
SECOND TEAM
Taylor Willeke (Ada senior OH; 43), Katrina Wireman (Allen East senior MH; 38), Sydney McCluer (Columbus Grove sophomore OH; 38), Kaleigh Oberly (Bluffton junior MH; 33), Rachel Schumacher (Col. Grove junior S; 31), Jodie Doner (Lincolnview senior OH; 31), Abbey Edwards (Paulding senior OH; 31).
HONORABLE MENTION
Kelli Vorst (Col. Grove junior L; 29), Sydney Mohler (LCC junior S; 29), Olivia Hunt (Bluff. junior S; 19), Meredith Niese (LCC junior L; 17), Abby Freewalt (Spencerville senior OH; 17), Fallon Van Dyke (Jefferson senior OH/BR; 14), Ashley McClure (Lincolnview junior OH; 14), Molly Clements (LCC senior MB; 13), Courtney Trigg (Crestview sophomore MB; 12), Brooke Culp (Jefferson sophomore S; 12), Alexis Rhodes (Ada junior MB; 2), Diana Basinger (Bluffton senior RS; 2), Whitney Miller (Lincolnview senior L; 2), Tianna Rager (Crestview freshman L; 1).

FINAL NWC STANDINGS: Lima Central Catholic 9-0, Columbus Grove 8-1, Crestview 7-2, Bluffton 6-3, Allen East 5-4, Paulding 3-6, Ada 2-7, Jefferson and Lincolnview 2-7, Spencerville 1-8.
Seventh-Grade Champions: East: Columbus Grove; West: Jefferson.
Eighth-Grade Champions: East: Columbus Grove; West: Lincolnview.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh