August 20, 2014

Subscriber Login



PUTNAM COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, October 03, 2012 1:16 PM

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

OTTAWA — The Columbus Grove boys and Kalida girls walked away with the top awards from the Putnam County Cross Country Old Shoe Invitational Tuesday afternoon at Ottawa Memorial Park.
The Bulldogs and Wildcats won team championships, while Grove’s Jake Graham and Kalida’s Jessica Doepker were the top individuals on a gray, rainy afternoon.
Columbus Grove won the boys team championship finishing the day with just 20 points. Ottawa-Glandorf was second with 51 points, followed by Kalida with 73 and Ottoville with 103 points.
Kalida won the girls team title finishing with 38 points while O-G was second with 47 points. P-G was third with 66 points and Columbus Grove was fourth with 77 points.
The Bulldogs ran to another county title as their top five runners were all in the top seven finishers.
“The boys ran well today,” Columbus Grove coach Terry Schnipke said. “It wasn’t perfect conditions today but I thought we handled it pretty well.”
The Bulldogs were led by the senior Graham as he won the race in 16:26. It was the fourth straight year Graham won the boys championship.
Senior Alex Shafer backed up Graham with a third-place finish in 17:15, while junior Colton Grothaus was fourth in 17:32, Grant Schroeder was fifth in 17:37 and Jerry Kesselmeyer was seventh in 18:07. Grove’s Nick Schmiesing was eighth in 18:09.
O-G’s Matias Trampe-Kindt and Austin Escobedo broke up the Bulldogs’ parade of front-runners as Trampe-Kindt was second in 16:56 and Escobedo finished sixth in 18:04.
“This is the fourth straight year Jake has won this thing,” Schnipke said. “Alex and Colton had both beaten Matias from O-G this year but he ran a good race to finish second. Alex is a little beat up but he ran a good race, then we had Colton, Grant, Jerry and Nick right there. Then Logan Douglas was 11th, so this isn’t bad.”
O-G made a push for the top spot as Constantine Pracht finished 10th in 18:16, while Nikko Baldazo was 20th in 19:32 and Chris Hyman was 21st in 19:33.
Kalida’s Grant Zeller had a top-10 finish as he was ninth in 18:13.
Grant Lugibuhl led the P-G boys with a 12th-place finish in 18:34. Luke Schimmoeller led the Ottoville boys with a 13th-place finish in 18:44.
While the Grove boys had their top runners separated, the Kalida girls won as they had the top three runners in the race.
Doepker, a senior, won the girls race for a second straight year as she crossed the finish line in 20:32. Freshman Katelyn Siebeneck was second in 20:50 and sophomore Jackie Gardner was third in 21:13. Katie Schmitz finished 15th for the Wildcats in 22:44 and Rebecca Brinkman was 17th in 23:29.
“The girls ran excellent today for us. We are proud of them,” Kalida coach Rob Schnippel said. “Jessica, Katelyn and Jackie went 1-2-3, while Katie and Becca followed. You can’t ask for much more than that. We ran well as a team today and that is something we have been working on.”
O-G’s Kaitlyn Hempfling finished fourth in 21:24, while Jill Rosselit was ninth in 21:57 and Madyson Haselman was 10th in 22:11. Jenny Meyer finished 11th in 22:17 and Kialee Koch was 13th in 22:26.
Pandora-Gilboa had three girls in the top 10 as Vanessa McCullough was fifth in 21:30, Breana Hovest was sixth in 21:31 and Audrey Sprunger was seventh in 21:42.
Alexis Ricker finished eighth for Columbus Grove in 21:46.
* * *
Boys Results
Team Standings
1. Columbus Grove 20; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 51; 3. Kalida 73; 4. Ottoville 103.
Individual Results
1. J. Graham (CG) 16:26; 2. M. Trampe-Kindt (OG) 16:56; 3. A.. Shafer (OG) 17:15; 4. Colton Grothaus (CG) 17:32; 5. G. Schroeder (CG) 17:37; 6. A. Escobedo (OG) 18:04; 7. J. Kesselmayer (CG) 18:07; 8. N. Schmiesing (CG) 18:09; 9. G. Zeller (KA) 18:13; 10. C. Pracht (OG) 18:16; 11. L. Douglas (CG) 18:17; 12. G. Lugibihl (PG) 18:34; 13. L. Schimmoeller (OT) 18:44; 14. T. Meyer (CG) 18:52; 15. A. von der Embse (KA) 19:17; 16. J. Dunn (KA) 19:20; 17. C. Reynolds (CG) 19:22; 18. E. Jones (CG) 19:26; 19. E. Warnecke (KA) 19:30; 20. N. Baldazo (OG) 19:32; 21. C. Hyman (OG) 19:33; 22. J. Miller (PG) 19:37; 23. Z. Shafer (CG) 19:38; 24. J. Schroeder (CG) 19:41; 25. D. Gant © 19:43; 26. P. Vance (CG) 19:44; 27. B. Gerdeman (OG) 19:49; 28. A. Tabler (CG) 19:57; 29. W. Erford (OG) 20:03; 30. Z. Closson (OG) 20:16; 31. W. Vorhees (CG) 20:19; 32. M. Waldick (OT) 20:22; 33. C. Wischmeyer (CG) 20:24; 34. T. Freeman (OG) 20:30; 35. L. Altenburger (CG) 20:35; 36. C. Schroeder (CG) 20:38; 37. R. Kimmet (OT) 20:57; 38. J. Hahn (OG) 21:03; 39. R. Prize (CG) 21:12; 40. I. Nordhaus (OG) 21:18; 41. K. Mo (OG) 21:32; 42. J. Wurth (KA) 21:40; 43. B. Clement (KA) 21:43; 44. J. Landwehr (OT) 21:44; 45. T. Maag (KA) 21:55; 46. S. Williams (OG) 21:56; 47. R. Smith (OG) 22:07; 48. A. Horstman (OT) 22:08; 49. M. Kerner (K) 22:08; 50. L. Siebeneck (OG) 22:19; 51. M. Schroeder (OG) 22:24; 52. M. Schoeff (OG) 24:30; 53. A. Vorst (KA) 26:17; 54. B. Kimmet (OT) 26:47; 55. E. Barret (OG) 28:38; 56. Z. Vannette (CG) 43.33..
Girls Results
Team Standings
1. Kalida 38; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 47; 3. Pandora-Gilboa 66; 4. Columbus Grove 77.
Individual Results
1. J. Doepker (KA) 20:32; 2. K. Siebeneck (KA) 20:50; 3. J. Gardner (KA) 21:13; 4. K. Hempfling (OG) 21:24; 5. V. McCullough (PG) 21:30; 6. B. Hovest (PG) 21;31; 7. A. Sprunger (PG) 21:42; 8. A. Ricker (CG) 21:46; 9. J. Rosselit (OG) 21:57; 10. M. haselman (OG) 22:11; 11. J. Meyer (OG) 22:17; 12. M. Langhals (CG) 22:21; 13. K. Koch (OG) 22:26; 14. B. Nordhaus (OG) 22:35; 15. Ka. Schmitz (KA) 22:44; 16. Ke. Schmitz (OG) 23:29; 17. R. Brinkman (KA) 23:29; 18. K. Parlette (CG) 23:32; 19. D. Rosselit (OG) 24:12; 20. M. Closson (OG) 24:22; 21. E. Luersman (OT) 24:30; 22. L. Stephens (CG) 24:46; 23. D. Turner (OG) 24:50; 24. E. Kaufman (OG) 24:55; 25. M. Wurth (CG) 25:09; 26. B. Schnipke (CG) 25:09; 27. M. Messer (CG) 25:22; 28. K. Birkemeier (OG) 25:47; 29. K. Theisen (OG) 25:49; 30. S. Gerdeman (CG) 25:58; 31. L. Langhals (CG) 26:09; 32. M. Amstutz (CG) 26:25; 33. M. Stechschulte (CG) 26:29; 34. J. Ridge (PG) 26:32; 35. A. Dean (OG) 26:46; 36. J. Hahn (OG) 26:47; 37. S. Hovest (CG) 27:07; 38. C. Gardner (CG) 27:09; 39. K. Hoersten (OT) 27:31; 40. Q. Miller (CG) 27:56; 41. E. Honigford (KA) 28:08; 42. C. Cramer (OG) 28:38; 43. J. Yokyongsakul (PG) 30:07; 44. K. Warnecke (CG) 30:27; 45. A. Halker (CG) 30:35; 46. A. Ike (CG) 31:50..
Junior High Girls
Team Standings
1. Columbus Grove 18; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 42.
Top 10 Individuals
1. L. Schweller (OT) 13:44; 2. K. Doepker (KA) 13:51; 3. L. Myerholtz (CG) 14:12; 4. K. Fortman (KA) 14:13; 5. K. Price (CG) 14:54; 6. S. Freeman (OG) 15:15; 7. G. Stechschulte (CG) 15:15; 8. K. Malsam (CG) 15:27; 9. K. Williams (CG) 15:27; 10. M. Nordhaus (OG) 15:31; 11. C. Downing (CG) 15:47; 12. M. Siebeneck (OG) 15:49; 13. J. Langhals (OT) 15:57; 14. B. Eickholt (KA) 16:10; 15. J. Bogart (CG) 16:33; 16. E. Baker (OT) 16:36; 17. B. Schleeter (OT) 16:41; 18. L. Haselman (OG) 17:15; 19. A. Price (CG) 17:15; 20. TJ Nelson (OG) 18:02; 21. J. Zeller (KA) 19:22; 22. E. Martin (CG) 19:55.
Junior High Boys
Team Standings
1. Columbus Grove 24; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 31.
Top 10 Individuals
1. B. Brubaker (CG) 12:17; 2. T. Balbaugh (OG) 12:22; 3. C. Kemper (OT) 12:39; 4. E. Von Sossan (OT) 12:52; 5. A. Schimmoeller (OT) 13:08; 6. A. Nartker (KA) 13:15; 7. C. Siebeneck (KA) 13:24; 8. P. Brubaker (CG) 13:25; 9. N. Ebling (CG) 13:26; 10. B. Siefker (OG) 13:33;11. T. Fischer (OT) 13:39; 12. A. Sager (CG) 14:20; 13. B. Rosselit (OG) 14:23; 14. B. Cavanagh (OG) 14:40; 15. B. Schmitz (OG) 15:09; 16. J. Kahle (KA) 16:56; 17. A. Rode (CG) 17:08.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh