September 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Regional Track and Field Preview PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, May 27, 2014 8:05 PM

REGIONAL TRACK AND FIELD ASSIGNMENTS

For running events, heat, lane, seed time and place they stand in heat - except 4x8, then overall place

For field events, flight, turn to throw, seed distance and overall place

DIVISION III/Region 12

Troy High School

TRI-COUNTY TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETES

TODAY’S FINALS

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 6-7A Jefferson (Kenidi Ulm, Brooke Teman, Heather Pohlman, Rileigh Stockwell) 10:04.63 (6th).

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 13-2B Lincolnview (Ben Bilimek, Trevor Neate, Alex Rodriguez, Bayley Tow) 8:25.34 (4th)

Boys Discus

Flight 1: 1. Evan Pugh Spencerville 133-6 (tied 6th)

Flight 2: 2. Colin Bendele Ottoville 133-3 (7th); 4. Logan Vandemark Spencerville 130-0 (8th)

Girls High Jump

Flight (only 1): 12. Hannah McCleery Lincolnview 5-1 (5th); 16. Brooke Mangas Ottoville 5-4 (1st)

Boys Long Jump

Flight 1: 1. Trevor McMichael Spencerville 20-1.5 (tied 6th)

Girls Shot Put

Flight 1: 5. Katie Merriman Spencerville 36-7 (2nd)

PRELIMINARIES

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33”

Heat 1: 6. Alicia Honigford Ottoville 16.35 (3rd in heat)

Heat 2: 2. Emily Grone Ft. Jennings 16.51 (3rd in heat)

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39”

Heat 1: 4. Anthony Schuh Spencerville 14.83 (1st)

Heat 2: 6. Hunter Blankemeyer Lincolnview 15.03 (2nd)

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Heat 1: 1. Grace Callow Crestview 13.20 (8th)

Heat 2: 3. Maddie Burgei St. John’s 13.04 (4th)

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 8. Michael Garay Lincolnview 11.78 (6th)

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 6. Jefferson (Taylor Stroh, Brooke Gallmeier, Rileigh Stockwell, Brooke Teman) 1:49.42 (2nd)

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

Heat 2: 8. Crestview (Michael Hansard, Isaiah Kline, Malcolm Oliver, Zack Jellison) 1:33.69 (4th)

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 6. Ottoville (Alicia Honigford, Brooke Mangas, Karin Wendeberg, Taylor Mangas) 52.48 (3rd); 8. St. John’s (Madelyn Buettner, Maddie Burgei, Halie Benavidez, Samantha Bonifas) 53.18 (6th)

Heat 2: 7. Spencerville (Schylar Miller, Jenna Kahle, Emilee Meyer, Karri Purdy) 52.98 (6th)

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 2. Lincolnview (Logan Jewel, Damon Norton, Michael Garay, Hunter Blankemeyer) 45.03 (2nd)

Heat 2: 6. Crestview (Alex Cunningham, Malcolm Oliver, Zack Jellison, Isaiah Kline) 44.83 (1st); 8. St. John’s (Nick Martz, Brian Pohlman, Quinn Wise, Draven Dickman 45.41 (5th)

Girls 400 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 3. Grace Callow Crestview 61.86 (6th)

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Heat 1: 3. Isaiah Kline Crestview 52.08 (5th)

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30”

Heat 2: 4. Taylor Mangas Ottoville 46.92 (1st); 8. Samantha Bonifas St. John’s 48.79 (5th)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36”

Heat 2: 2. Hunter Blankemeyer Lincolnview 41.80 (6th); 4. Anthony Schuh Spencerville 41.00 (3rd)

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Heat 1: 8. Grace Callow Crestview 27.35 (7th)

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 8. Zack Jellison Crestview 22.99 (4th)

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 2. Ottoville (Taylor Mangas, Brooke Mangas, Karin Wendeberg, Madison Knodell) 4:12.76 (3rd)

Heat 2: 8. Jefferson (Rileigh Stockwell, Brooke Gallmeier, Kenidi Ulm, Brooke Teman) 4:13.91 (3rd)

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 3. Crestview (Michael Hansard, Alex Cunningham, Zack Jellison, Isaiah Kline) 3:33.88 (3rd); 8. St. John’s (Brian Pohlman, Tyler Conley, Tyler Ledyard, Curtis Pohlman) 3:35.87 (5th)

FRIDAY’S FINALS

Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 13-2B. Megan Joseph St. John’s 5:27.40 (7th); 7-8A Tori Hardesty Spencerville 5:39.54 (14th)

Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 4-3A Bayley Tow Lincolnview 4:24.98 (2nd)

Boys 800 Meter Run: 6-7A. Tyler Conley St. John’s 1:57.68 (2nd)

Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 9-4B Cierra Adams Spencerville 12:42.72 (14th)

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 8-1A Mycah Grandstaff Crestview 9:55.71 (2nd);16-1B Bayley Tow Lincolnview 10:13.51 (10th)

Girls Discus

Flight 1: 8. Alexis Thorbahn Ottoville 103-0 (3rd)

Flight 2: 8. Shania Johnson Spencerville 105-1 (5th)

Boys High Jump

Flight 1 (only 1): 10. Trevor McMichael Spencerville 6-0 (tied for 4th)

Girls Long Jump

Flight 1: 2. Alicia Honigford Ottoville 15-10 (11th)

Boys Shot Put

Flight 1: 6. Logan Vandemark Spencerville 52-0.25 (1st)

Girls Pole Vault

Flight 1 (only 1): 1. Schylar Miller Spencerville 10-0 (4th)

————

DIVISION III/Region 10

Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

COLUMBUS GROVE ATHLETES

For running events, heat, lane, seed time and place they stand in heat - except 4x8, then overall place

For field events, flight, turn to throw, seed distance and overall place

TODAY’S FINALS

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 13-2B Columbus Grove (Alex Giesege, Colton Grothaus, Lee Altenburger, Bryce Sharrits) 8:23.98

Girls High Jump

Flight 1 (only 1): 4. Alexis Ricker 4-10 (tied for 8th)

Girls Shot Put

Flight 1: 6. Lyne’a Diller 38-7 (4th)

Flight 2: 2. Aubrey Fruchey 37-0.75 (6th)

PRELIMINARIES

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33”

Heat 1: 5. Sydney McCluer 16.17 (3rd)

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 7. Raiya Flores 13.09 (6th)

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

Heat 2: 5. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores, Kristin Wynn, Linnea Stephens, Julia Wynn) 1:47.06 (3rd)

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 8. Columbus Grove (Joey Warnecke, David Bogart, Austin Price, Baily Clement) 1:33.70 (6th)

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Heat 2: 5. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores, Julia Wynn, Linnea Stephens, Sydney McCluer) 50.72 (3rd)

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30”

Heat 1: 5. Sydney McCluer 47.23 (2nd)

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 7. Julia Wynn 26.94 (6th)

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 2. Columbus Grove (Kristin Wynn, Sydney McCluer, Linnea Stephens, Julia Wynn) 4:09.66 (3rd)

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Heat 2: 8. Columbus Grove (Baily Clement, David Bogart, Alex Giesege, Bryce Sharrits) 3:30.61 (4th)

FRIDAY FINALS

Boys 1,600 Meter Run: Lee Altenburger 4:43.08 (15th); 14-7B Colton Grothaus 4:40.05 (10th)

Boys 800 Meter Run: 9-4B Bryce Sharrits 1:58.65 (3rd); 2-5A Alex Giesege 2:01.59 (13th)

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1-4A Colton Grothaus 10:34.81 (15th); 9-4B Lee Altenburger 10:18.60 (9th)

Girls Discus

Flight 2: 3. Megan Verhoff 125-10 (3rd)

———-

DIVISION II/REGION 8

Dayton Perc Welcome Stadium

ELIDA/VAN WERT ATHLETES

For running events, heat, lane, seed time and place they stand in heat - except 4x8, then overall place

For field events, flight, turn to throw, seed distance and overall place

THURSDAY’S FINALS

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 12-6B Van Wert (Connor Holliday, Connor Shaffer, Dylan Lautzenheiser, Ryan Rice) 8:20.43 (7th)

Girls High Jump

Flight 1 (only 1): 15. Aubrey Williams (E) 5-1 (6th)

PRELIMINARIES

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 8. Amanda Clay (VW) 12.73 (6th)

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 2. Nicholas Krugh (VW) 11.13 (4th)

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

Heat 2: 2. Van Wert (Alicia Danylchuk, Emma Kohn, Landrie Koontz, Whitney Meyers) 1:48.96 (4th)

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

Heat 2: 6. Van Wert (Terrence Branson, Kristofer Hart, Nicholas Krugh, Quincey Salcido) 1:30.99 (2nd)

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 7. Van Wert (Domonique Grothause, Landrie Koontz, Emma Kohn, Alicia Danylchuk) 52.57 (6th)

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 2. Elida (Desmend White, Clark Etzler, Corbin Stratton, Avery Sumpter) 44.51 (3rd)

Girls 400 Meter Dash

Heat 2: 2. Amanda Clay (VW) 60.42 (5th)

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Heat 1: 3. Quincey Salcido (VW) 50.65 (5th); 5. Clark Etzler (E) 50.64 (4th)

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30”

Heat 2: 5. Whitney Meyers (VW) 48.65 (2nd)

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Heat 1: 6. Nicholas Krugh (VW) 22.44 (2nd)

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 3. Van Wert (Whitney Meyers, Amanda Clay, Emma Kohn, Alicia Danylchuk) 4:09.92 (3rd)

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Heat 1: 3. Elida (Simen Domaas, Sam Quaintance, Gaerid Littler, Clark Etzler) 3:30.73 (4th)

Heat 2: 5. Van Wert (Tymon Moore, Kristofer Hart, Nicholas Krugh, Quincey Salcido) 3:29.68 (3rd)

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 8-8A Andrea Foster (VW) 11:45.98 (6th)

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 9-4B Connor Holliday (VW) 9:55.77 (4th)

Girls Long Jump

Flight 2: 4. Amanda Clay (VW) 16-6.5 (tied for 4th)

Girls Shot Put

Flight 1: 3. Alexis Dowdy (VW) 39-10.50 (2nd)

Girls Pole Vault

Flight 1 (only 1): 12. Tori Bowen (E) 10-2 (2nd)

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh