July 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, May 13, 2014 8:00 PM

Lady Bulldogs sink Pirates in tourney

By CHARLIE WARNIMONT

DHI Correspondent

COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove came through with some last at-bat heroics Tuesday evening to defeat Bluffton 7-6 in a Division III sectional semifinal that went nine innings.

The win advances the Bulldogs (14-7) to the sectional finals Friday evening against fourth-seeded Allen East at 5 p.m. in Harrod.

Columbus Grove and the Pirates needed extra innings after the Pirates scored twice in the top of the seventh inning to tie the game at 6-6.

The Pirates entered the top of the seventh down 6-4, but took advantage of three walks in the inning to push across two runs.

Maddie Willis walked to start the Bluffton seventh but was forced at second base as Olivia Hunt reached. Walks to Mackayla Wilson and Abby Parkins loaded the bases with one out. Sami Fruchey hit a slow roller down the third base line with the Bulldogs trying for the out at home plate. The throw home was bobbled allowing Hunt to score.

A fly ball to center field by Taylor Monday tied the game at 6-6 before a popup to third base ended the Pirate threat.

Columbus Grove was unable to mount a threat in the bottom of the seventh and both teams threatened in the eighth only to leave runners at third base. Bluffton managed a base runner in their half of the ninth, but was unable to advance the runner past first base.

In the bottom of the ninth, Hope Schroeder opened it with a walk and Micah Stechschulte reached on a bunt down the third-base line. The Bulldog runners were unable to advance on a flyball to center before Monica Delgado moved Schroeder to third base with a fly ball to right field. Stechschulte stole second base with Brooke Hoffman at the plate. The left hand hitting Hoffman then lined a pitch towards third base that glanced off the fielder’s glove and into short left field, allowing Schroeder to score the winning run.

Schroeder (13-3) picked up the win for Grove as she allowed six runs, four earned, on five hits with seven strikeouts, but she walked eight batters.

Schroeder was the Bulldogs hitting star with a two run home run and a double. Mackenzie Wurth had two hits for the Bulldogs.

Sami Fruchey took the loss as she went the distance allowing seven runs, five earned, on 10 hits with three strikeouts and six walks.

Cheyenne Treen had two singles for the Pirates.

* * *

Bluffton 102 001 200 - 6 5 3

Columbus Grove 201 102 001 - 7 10 1

WP-H. Schroeder (13-3). LP-Fruchey.

——-

INFORMATION SUBMITTED

2014 Midwest Athletic Conference Meet

Coldwater High School

Tuesday Finals

Points 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

Girls Team Rankings (6 Events Scored): Minster 72, Marion Local 62, Versailles 30, New Bremen 28, Coldwater 19, St. Henry 11, St. John’s/Ft. Recovery 5, Parkway 2.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 9:45.96; 2. Coldwater 10:00.44; 3. St. Henry 10:07.91; 4. Versailles 10:10.95; 5. Marion Local 10:17.37; 6. St. John’s (Brooke Zuber, Breece Rohr, Maya Gerker, Megan Joseph) 10:30.32; 7. New Bremen 11:12.51; 8. Ft. Recovery 12:01.51.

High Jump: 1. G. Kramer (ML)5-4; 2. Heitbrink (MI) 5-0; 3. Rammel (C) 4-10; 4. Bey (V) 4-10; 5. M. Francis (MI) 4-10; 6. J. Kramer (ML) 4-8; 7. (tie) Heitkamp (NB), Shellabarger (P) and Osterholt (SH) 4-7.

Pole Vault: 1. Heckman (MI) 11-6; 2. Hemmelgar (ML) 11-0; 3. Frantz (V) 10-6; 4. Huelsman (MI) 9-6; 5. Homan (NB) 9-0; 6. Honigford (C) 8-6; 7. Ka. Bechtol (V) 8-0; 8. Vagedes (C) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. A. Thobe (ML) 17-1; 2. Brandt (NB) 16-2.25; 3. G. Kramer (ML) 15-11.5; 4. M. Francis (MI) 15-9.75; 5. Jutte (MI) 15-3.25; 6. V. Francis (V) 15-0.25; 7. S. Thobe (SH) 14-8; 8. Schlater (V) 14-7.5.

Shot Put: 1. Luthman (MI) 35-9; 2. Mescher (ML) 34-9.5; 3. Moeller (NB) 33-10.5; 4. Thein (MI) 31-8; 5. Kaiser (F) 31-6; 6. Kuck (NB) 31-2; 7. Ke. Osterholt (SH) 30-11; 8. Clark (P) 30-7.5.

Discus: 1. Chrisman (ML) 109-0; 2. Reed (V) 103-4; 3. Will (MI) 102-7; 4. Sharp (MI) 101-5; 5. Kuck (NB) 97-9; 6. Schemmel (ML) 96-4; 7. Madison Kreeger (SJ) 93-1; 8. Geire (C) 90-3.

Boys Team Rankings (5 Events Scored): Minster 67.5, St. Henry 30, Versailles 28, Coldwater 23, Marion Local 12.5, St. John’s 11, New Bremen 9, New Knoxville 6, Parkway 5.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 8:10.8; 2. Versailles 8:26.16; 3. Coldwater 8:29.46; 4. New Bremen 8:32.8; 5. St. Henry 8:34.97; 6. St. John’s (Curtis Pohlman, Brian Pohlman, Evan Mohler, Tyler Ledyard) 8:54.56; 7. Parkway 9:32.59; 8. Marion Local 9:53.33.

High Jump: 1. P. Dues (MI) 6-4; 2. Niekamp (SH) 6-2; 3. Kuntz (NK) 5-10; 4. Steinbrunner (V) 5-8; 5. (tie) Hess (ML) and Poeppelman (MI) 5-6.

Long Jump: 1. Dippold (C) 21-0; 2. J. Dues (MI) 20-11.75; 3. J. Thobe (MI) 20-4; 4. C. Mescher (SH) 20-2.25; 5. Manger (NB) 19-0.25; 6. Wuebker (ML) 18-11.5; 7. Hess (ML) 18-8.75; 8. Steinbrunner (V) 18-8.25.

Shot Put: 1. Hegemann (MI) 51-5; 2. Spencer Ginter (SJ) 47-3; 3. Stucke (V) 47-2.75; 4. Heuker (MI) 45-8; 5. Roll (SH) 43-6.75; 6. Rindler (SH) 42-3; 7. Gehron (P) 40-1; 8. Bruggeman (C) 39-4.25.

Discus: 1. Hegemann (MI) 148-3; 2. Stucke (V) 126-1; 3. Post (C) 123-0; 4. Blanke (MI) 121-0; 5. Rindler (SH) 118-8; 6. Homan (ML) 105-3; 7. Staugler (SH) 104-7; 8. Gehron (P) 101-0.

———-

Lady Bearcats romp past Commodores

PERRY TOWNSHIP — Spencerville’s fast-pitch softballers went on the road Tuesday night to Perry High School and came back with a 12-1 5-inning rout of the Lady Commodores.

Alex Shumate (4-6) got the win on the mound (4 innings, 3 hits, 1 run, 2 walks, 8 strikeouts).

Kylyn Collins took the loss for the hosts (5 IPs, 14 hits, 12 runs, 3 BBs, 2 Ks).

Leading hitters for Spencerville (12-12) — each with two hits — were: Sam Sutherly (2 runs scored, 3 runs batted in), Haleigh Mull (2 runs, 2 RBIs), Mackenzie Ringwald (2 runs, 1 RBI), Tori Johnston (run, 2 RBIs) and Cait Propst.

Courtney Trent had two of the three Perry (0-18) knocks.

Spencerville is set to play at Marion Local 5 p.m. Thursday in Division IV Sectional action.

Score by Innings:

Spencerville 1 6 5 0 0 - 12 14 1 (6 LOB)

Perry 1 0 0 0 0 - 1 3 5 (4 LOB)

WP: Alex Shumate (4-6); LP: Kylyn Collins.

———

Elida edges out T-Birds

ELIDA — Elida took an 8-6 lead at the end of five innings and held on for an 8-7 non-league baseball triumph over Lima Central Catholic Tuesday night in regular-season action at Ed Sandy Memorial Field.

The host Bulldogs put up a 4-spot in the home half of that inning to rally from a 6-4 hole.

Bulldog Justin Murphy got the win with 2 1/3 innings of relief (3 hits, 1 earned run, 1 base-on-balls, 1 strikeout) for starter Travis Watkins (4 2/3 IPs, 6 hits, 6 runs, 3 earned, 3 BBs, 5 Ks).

Jake Williams took the loss with one inning of relief (2 hits, 2 runs, 1 earned, 1 BB) after Trevor Hoff started (4 IPs, 7 hits, 6 runs, 5 earned, 2 BBs, 5 Ks). Liam Stolly had an inning as the third Thunderbird hurler (1 IP, 1 K).

Murphy helped his cause with a 2-for-3 day at the plate (3 runs batted in), while Alan Tyrrell also had a 2-for-3 day (2 runs scored, 1 RBI) and Jared Blymyer 2-for-4 (run).

Jacob Judy (2 runs), Colin Stolly (2 runs) and Brad Stolly (run, RBI) each went 2-for-4 for the visitors.

Elida is slated to visit St. Marys Memorial 5 p.m. Thursday in Division II sectional activity.

LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC (7)

ab r h rbi

Jacob Judy 4 2 2 0, Bitler Rumer 4 1 1 0, Colin Stolly 4 2 2 0, Brad Stolly 4 1 2 1, Luke Baumgardner 4 0 2 1, Ethan O’Connor 3 0 0 0, Evan Szeremeta 2 0 0 0, Liam Stolly 2 1 0 0, Trevor Hoff 2 0 0 0, Jake Williams 1 0 0 0, Drew Jennings 1 0 0 0. Totals 31 7 9 2.

ELIDA (8)

ab r h rbi

Josh Bull 4 1 1 0, Travis Watkins 3 0 1 2, Adam Purdy 4 0 0 0, Max Stambaugh 3 2 1 0, Logan Alexander 2 1 0 0, Garrett Brinkman 1 0 0 0, Jared Blymyer 4 1 2 0, Alan Tyrrell 3 2 2 1, Riley Overholt 2 1 0 0, Justin Murphy 3 0 2 3. Totals 29 8 9 6.

Score by Innings:

LCC 0 0 3 0 3 1 0 - 7

Elida 0 3 0 1 4 0 x - 8

E: Stambaugh 3, Szeremeta, O’Connor, B. Stolly; LOB: Lima Central Catholic 8, Elida 7; 2B: Tyrrell, Blymyer; 3B: Judy; SB: Baumgardner, C. Stolly, Bull, Murphy.

IP H R ER BB SO

LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Hoff 4.0 7 6 5 2 5

Williams (L) 1.0 2 2 1 1 0

L.Stolly 1.0 0 0 0 0 1

ELIDA

Watkins 4.67 6 6 3 3 5

Murphy (W) 2.33 3 1 1 1 1

HBP: Szeremeta, Alexander; PB: Baumgardner 2, Alexander; WP: Watkins 3, Murphy; SO: Szeremeta 2, Hoff, Williams, O’Connor, B. Stolly, Alexander, Bull, Overholt, Purdy, Tyrrell, Murphy; BB: L. Stolly 2, Szeremeta, O’Connor, Overholt, Stambaugh, Watkins.

———

Lady ’Dawgs explode by Redskins

ELIDA — Elida broke open a tight softball matchup versus St. Henry Tuesday afternoon, scoring eight times in the bottom of the sixth to dispel St. Henry 13-5 at Dorothy Edwards Field.

Michaela Black got the pitching win for the Lady Bulldogs (16-7), as well as adding three hits — a home run and two doubles — and five runs batted in to the cause.

Muhlenkamp took the loss.

Jenna Halpern added three hits and Taylor Thompson added two as the hosts out-hit the Lady Redskins 15-7.

Score by Innings:

St. Henry 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 - 5 7 2

Elida 2 1 00 2 8 x - 13 15 0

WP: Michaela Black; LP: Muhlenkamp. 2B: St. Henry - Siegrist, Uhlenhake; Elida - Black 2, Skylar Hurst, Katelyn Sumption. HR: St. Henry - Brockman; Elida - Black. RBIs: St. Henry - Uhlenhake 2, Brockman; Elida - Black 5, Erika Kiel 2, Hurst, Sumption, Jenna Halpern, Caitlyn Shroyer, Taylor Thompson. Multiple Hits: St. Henry - Linder 2; Elida - Black 3, Halpern 3, Thompson 2.

————

MONDAY

INFORMATION SUBMITTED

Jefferson erupts for rout of Big Green baseballers

DELPHOS — Jefferson’s baseball team lost a tough 9-8 Division III Sectional at home Saturday to Paulding.

Monday afternoon at Wildcat Field, Ottoville took the brunt of the Wildcat anger as the Red and White erupted for 17 hits in bashing the Big Green 19-4 in a makeup game from April 15.

Jefferson was the visiting team in the scoreboard as the game was moved from Ottoville.

Senior Ross Thompson (5 runs batted in, home run, double, stolen base) and freshman Jace Stockwell (2 doubles, 5 RBIs, HBP) both went 3-for-5 for the Wildcats (16-11), while Gaige Rassman (3 RBIs), Josh Teman (2 doubles) and Kurt Wollenhaupt (4 RBIs) also provided two hits each to back the pitching of senior Jordan Herron (3-2; 5 innings, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 3 bases-on-balls, 5 strikeouts). Stockwell got the save in relief in the sixth and seventh.

The Wildcats scored 13 runs in the top of the seventh.

Pacing Ottoville (6-13) was Cory Honigford with a 3-for-4 day, with a double and RBI. Kyle Bendele took the loss, giving up Thompson’s round-tripper, and three other pitchers — Brendon Schnipke, Jared Fanning and Brandon Boecker — also saw mound time.

Jefferson hosts New Knoxville Thursday to end its season. Ottoville’s season is over.

JEFFERSON (19)

ab r h rbi

Jace Stockwell 5 1 3 5, Hunter Binkley 5 1 1 0, Ross Thompson 5 2 3 5, Austin Jettinghoff 3 2 1 0, Gaige Rassman 5 2 2 3, Zavier Buzard 4 2 1 1, Jordan Herron 2 1 1 0, Kurt Wollenhaupt 2 2 2 4, Ryan Bullinger 1 1 0 0, Tyler Rice 3 1 1 1, Josh Teman 2 4 2 0. Totals 37 19 17 19.

OTTOVILLE (4)

ab r h rbi

Luke Schimmoeller 4 0 0 0, Cory Honigford 4 2 3 1, Brandon Boecker 4 1 1 0, Alex Horstman 3 0 1 2, Joe Vanoss 3 0 1 0, Kyle Bendele 3 0 0 0, Jared Fanning 1 0 0 0, Bailey Seibert 3 1 1 1, Trent Miller 3 0 1 0, Wes Markward 3 0 1 0. Totals 31 4 9 4.

Score by Innings:

Jefferson 0 3 1 2 0 0 (13) - 19

Ottoville 2 0 0 1 00 1 - 4

E: Jettinghoff, Horstman; LOB: Jefferson 7, Ottoville 9; 2B: Stockwell (2), Teman (2), Wollenhaupt, Thompson, Horstman, Honigford; 3B: Rassman; HR: Thompson; SB: Teman, Wollenhaupt, Jettinghoff.

IP H R ER BB SO

JEFFERSON

Herron (W) 5.0 5 3 2 3 5

Stockwell (S) 2.0 4 1 1 0 1

OTTOVILLE

Bendele (L) 5.33 6 6 6 5 0 1

Brendon Schnipke 1.33 6 7 7 2 0

Fanning 0.0 4 6 6 2 0

Boecker 0.33 1 0 0 0 0

Fanning pitched to 6 batters in 7th

HBP: Stockwell. PB: Vanoss. WP: Bendele. SO: Bendele 2, Horstman, Vanoss, Markward, Seibert. BB: Teman 3, Jettinghoff 2, Binkley, Herron, Buzard, Bullinger, Horstman, Vanoss, Seibert.

———

Ottoville track tri

Girls Team Rankings: Ottoville 57, Ft. Jennings 52, Lima C.C. 32.

Boys Team Rankings: Lima C.C. 59, Ottoville 48, Ft. Jennings 47.

Points: 5-3-2-1 except relays 5-3

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottoville ‘A’ (Taylor Mangas, Madison Knodell, Tonya Kaufman, Brooke Mangas) 11:40; 2. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Erin Eickholt, Jenna German, Renee Kraner, Lexi Heitemeyer) 12:36.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Garrett Berelsman, Tyler Blankemeyer, Dylan Wiechart, Alex Berelsman) 10:36.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Alicia Honigford (O) 15.71; 2. Emily Grone (F) 16.9; 3. Alyssa Wiedeman (F) 20.09; 4. Erin Eickholt (F) 23.93.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Schlumpberger (L) 17.24; 2. Eric Von Sossan (O) 18.02; 3. Cody Kemper (O) 20.49; 4. Evan Ricker (F) 22.75.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Emily Grone (F) 12.87; 2. Kaylynn Noriega (F) 13.4; 3. Braun (L) 14.31; 4. Jenna German (F) 14.83.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Daley (L) 12.1; 2. Quinton Neidert (F) 12.53; 3. Wannemacher (L) 12.78; 4. Austin Agala Montan (O) 13.0.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima C.C. ‘A’ 1:57; 2. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Alyssa Wiedeman, Erin Eickholt, Keri Eickholt, Kaylynn Noriega) 2:14.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima C.C. ‘A’ 1:35; 2. Ottoville ‘A’ (Lucas Maag, Jochem Van der Sluijs, Eric Von Sossan, Colin Bendele) 1:40.

Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Mohler (L) 6:10; 2. Stoll (L) 6:22; 3. Alyssa Schimmoeller (F) 6:34; 4. Heider (L) 6:57.

Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Tyler Blankemeyer (F) 5:07; 2. Currens (L) 5:08; 3. Garrett Berelsman (F) 5:12; 4. Tidd (L) 5:34.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottoville ‘A’ (Alicia Honigford, Brooke Mangas, Karin Wendeberg, Taylor Mangas) 54.38; 2. Lima C.C. ‘A’ 55.66.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottoville ‘A’ (Lucas Maag, Jochem Van der Sluijs, Eric Von Sossan, Colin Bendele) 49.41; 2. Lima C.C. ‘A’ 51.5.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Alyssa Wiedeman (F) 1:14.28.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Austin Agala Montano (O) 1:02.4; 2. Logan Sickels (F) 1:06.09; 3. Isaac Fischbach (F) 1:17.18.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Taylor Mangas (O) 48.46; 2. Alicia Honigford (O) 53.62; 3. Neville (L) 58.52; 4. Erin Eickholt (F) 1:01.77.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Schlumpberger (L) 46.41; 2. Cody Kemper (O) 47.06; 3. Eric Von Sossan (O) 47.11; 4. Currens (L) 50.94.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Madison Knodell (O) 2:46; 2. Keri Eickholt (F) 2:53; 3. Alyssa Schimmoeller (F) 3:01; 4. Tonya Kaufman (O) 3:05.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Stechschulte (L) 2:20; 2. Tyler Blankemeyer (F) 2:21; 3. Tidd (L) 2:26; 4. Tyler Ricker (F) 2:27.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Emily Grone (F) 27.28; 2. Karin Wendeberg (O) 29.09; 3. Neville (L) 32.65; 4. Lindsey Trentman (F) 33.9.

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Lucas Maag (O) 23.23; 2. Jochem Van der Sluijs (O) 24.42; 3. Lamb (L) 25.2; 4. Austin Agala Montano (O) 27.84.

Girls 3,200 Meter Run: no times.

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Rigg (L) 10:44; 2. Frisby (L) 11:18; 3. Dylan Wiechart (F) 11:3; 4. Alex Berelsman (F) 12:42.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottoville ‘A’ (Taylor Mangas, Brooke Mangas, Karin Wendeberg, Madison Knodell) 4:28; 2. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Alyssa Wiedeman, Kaylynn Noriega, Erin Eickholt, Jenna German) 4:56.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Tyler Blankemeyer, Seth Ricker, Drew Grone, Garrett Berelsman) 4:19.

Girls High Jump: 1. Brooke Mangas (O) 5-4.

Boys High Jump: 1. Garrett Berelsman (F) 6-0; 2. Alex Berelsman (F) 5-0.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Alicia Honigford (O) 15-10; 2. Braun (L) 14-5.5; 3. Karin Wendeberg (O) 13-10; 4. Madison Knodell (O) 13-9.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Coleman (L) 22-7.5; 2. Lucas Maag (O) 19-2.5; 3. Cody Kemper (O) 16-4; 4. Daley (L) 16-3.

Girls Discus: 1. Alexis Thorbahn (O) 95-4; 2. Kylie Jettinghoff (F) 90-7; 3. Delgado (L) 85-8; 4. Bennett (L) 80-10.

Boys Discus: 1. Colin Bendele (O) 129-1; 2. Alex Ketcham (F) 89-3; 3. Finn (L) 87-10; 4. Coleman (L) 76-4.

Girls Shot Put: 1. Kylie Jettinghoff (F) 30-6.5; 2. Bennett (L) 30-3.75; 3. Alexis Thorbahn (O) 28-9; 4. Erin Osting (F) 28-4.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Colin Bendele (O) 41-2; 2. Alex Ketcham (F) 37-5.75; 3. Finn (L) 33-11; 4. Contini (L) 27-8.5.

———

Defiance wallops Elida in WBL baseball

ELIDA — Defiance rode the combined 6-hitter of Derek Turner and Michael Hendricks and a 13-hit attack to bounce Elida in Western Buckeye League baseball action Monday at Ed Sandy Memorial Field.

Turner went 6 1/3 innings (6 hits, 1 unearned run, 12 strikeouts) and Hendricks mopped up with two strikeouts versus the two batters he faced.

Max Stambaugh went the distance for the host Bulldogs (12 hits, 10 runs, 9 earned, 2 Ks, 3 walks).

Garret Sierra went 3-for-4 for the visitors (1 run scored, 1 run batted in), while Turner (run, RBI), Shay Smiddy (2 runs, 1 RBI) and Austin Hancock (2 runs, 1 RBI) each went 2-for-4. Seven stolen bases also helped the Defiance offense.

Alan Tyrrell went 2-for-3 for the hosts, who totaled four defensive errors. Stambaugh, Josh Bull, Travis Watkins (run scored) and Riley Overholt each had one hit for Elida.

Elida visits St. Marys Memorial 5 p.m. Thursday in Division II sectional action.

DEFIANCE (10)

ab r h rbi

Dom Gentile 5 0 1 1, Jimmy Bauer 2 2 1 1, Torrence Hicks 1 0 0 0, Austin Hancock 4 2 2 1, Tyler Weaver 4 1 1 1, Shay Smiddy 4 2 2 1, Derek Turner 4 1 2 1, Gage Cordray 4 0 1 0, Garret Sierra 4 1 3 1, Jacob Green 2 1 0 0. Totals 34 10 13 7.

ELIDA (1)

ab r h rbi

Austin Morrison 3 0 0 0, Jared Blymyer 1 0 0 0, Josh Bull 3 0 1 0, Garrett Brinkman 1 0 0 0, Adam Purdy 3 0 0 0, Max Stambaugh 3 0 1 0, Logan Alexander 3 0 0 0, Travis Watkins 3 1 1 0, Alan Tyrrell 3 0 2 0, Riley Overholt 3 0 1 0, Justin Murphy 2 0 0 0. Totals 28 1 6 0.

Score by Innings:

Defiance 004 100 5 - 10

Elida 000 100 0 - 1

E: Hancock, Cordray, Brinkman, Bull, Stambaugh, Murphy. LOB: Defiance 7, Elida 7. SB: Bauer 2, Turner, Gentile, Hancock, Cordray, Sierra.

IP H R ER BB SO

DEFIANCE

Turner (W) 6.33 6 1 0 0 12

Michael Hendricks 0.67 0 0 0 0 2

ELIDA

Stambaugh (L) 7.0 13 10 9 3 2

HBP: Green (by Stambaugh). PB: Cordray. WP: Turner. SO: Alexander 3, Cordray 2, Watkins 2, Morrison 2, Brinkman, Bull, Overholt, Tyrrell, Blymyer, Stambaugh, Murphy, BB: Bauer 2, Green.

————

LadyCats ousted

NORTH BALTIMORE — Host North Baltimore excised Kalida from the Division IV Sectional softball tournament Monday night with an 11-1 rout.

NB visits Miller City 5 p.m. Thursday in further post-season play.

----------

Kalida edges Spencerville in baseball

SPENCERVILLE — Despite being the home team, Spencerville fell 6-5 to invading Kalida Tuesday in non-league baseball activity.

James Schaad, Hunter French, Bubba Shimp, Thad Ringwald and David Wisher all had hits for the Bearcats, who are now 9-11 on the season.

Austin Swift got the win on the mound, while Wyatt Krouskop took the loss.

The next game is 5 p.m. tonight in the Division IV sectional final at Minster.

Score by Innings:

 

Kalida 1 0 1 0 1 3 0 - 6 8 1

Spencerville 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 - 5 5 3

WP: Austin Swift; LP: Wyatt Krouskop. 2B: Hunter French (SV). HR: Austin Swift (HR).

Last Updated on Tuesday, May 13, 2014 8:16 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh