August 21, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, April 20, 2014 12:00 AM

Information Submitted

Ottoville splits DH with Knights

CONVOY — Crestview downed Ottoville 5-0 in game 1 Saturday afternoon at the Crestview Athletic Complex.

In game 2, the Big Green earned a split with a 7-6 victory.

In the opener, Jordan Roop and Cam Etzler combined on a 2-hitter. Brandon Boecker and Alex Horstman had the only hits for the Green and Gold.

Etzler (2 runs scored, 1 run batted in) and Bryce Richardson (1 run) went 2-for-3 and Brock Rolsten scored twice.

In the nightcap, the Big Green scored twice in the top of the seventh and held on for the win.

Joel Beining, the third ottoville pitcher, got the win in relief. Horstman (2 runs, 2 RBIs) and Jared Fanning (RBI) went 2-for-3. Boecker scored twice and Kyle Bendele knocked in two.

Etzler (run, RBI) went 3-for-4 — with three doubles — and Richardson (run, RBI) and Jordan Miller (2 RBIs) 2-for-4.

Crestview hosts Allen East Monday.

Ottoville hosts Leipsic Tuesday.

Game 1

Score by Innings:

Ottoville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 2 1

Crestview 1 0 1 0 3 0 x - 5 7 0

WP: Jordan Roop; Save: Cameron Etzler; LP: Kyle Bendele. 2B: Etzler (C), Bryce Richardson (C), Brock Rolsten (C). SB: Etzler 2, Richardson. Sac: Joel Beining (O).

Game 2

Score by Innings:

Ottoville 0 1 0 0 0 4 2 - 7 10 3

Crestview 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 - 6 10 2

WP: Joel Beining; LP: Adrian Camp. 2B: Etzler 3, Brandon Boecker (O), Justin Overmyer (C). SB: Jordan Miller (C). Sac: Beining, Miller.

(Longer article and box in Monday’s paper).

------

Elida downs Bearcats

ELIDA — Elida’s baseball team downed Spencerville 7-5 in non-league action at Ed Sandy Memorial Field.

Adam Purdy got the win on the mound for the Bulldogs and Max Stambaugh got the save.

Jacob Meyer gave up five runs in the first two frames to get the loss for the Bearcats.

In Friday night’s Spencerville win over Columbus Grove, head coach Troy Montenery won the 100th game of his head coaching career.

Thad Ringwald (run scored, run batted in) was 2-for-3 and Justin Thiery (run) 2-for-4 for the Bearcats.

Purdy (3 runs, RBI) helped his own cause by going 2-for-2 for the Bulldogs and Riley Overholt 2-for-4.

Spencerville visits Jefferson Monday, while Elida visits St. Marys Memorial Tuesday.

Score by Innings:

Spencerville 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 - 5 7 2

Elida 2 3 0 0 0 2 x - 7 8 2

WP: Adam Purdy; Save: Max Stambaugh; LP: Jacob Meyer. LOB: Spencerville 11, Elida 11. 2B: Justin Murphy (E). SB: Purdy 2, Stambaugh, Justin Thiery (S), Hunter French (S), Riley Overholt (E), Austin Morrison (E). Sac: Logan Alexander (E), Travis Watkins (E). HBP: Watkins, Alan Tyrrell (E).

(Longer article and box in Monday’s paper).

------

Lady Bearcats win 2

CONTINENTAL — Spencerville defeated Continental twice in doubleheader fast-pitch softball action — 8-7, 7-2 — Saturday at Continental.

In game 1, Alex Shumate (3-2) went the distance for the victors, ceding eight hits, seven runs, five strikeouts and one walk.

Emma Recker took the loss (7 innings, 7 hits, 8 runs, 3 Ks, 3 BBs).

Leading hitters for the Lady Bearcats were Tiffany Work and Cait Propst (2 hits each).

Leading hitters for the Lady Pirates were Quigley and Craft (2 hits).

In the second contest, the Bearcats (6-5) bashed out 13 hits, led by leading hitters Shumate (3 hits) and Maddy Hollar (double) and Amber Hallard (2 hits apiece).

Tori Johnston (3-3) also went the distance to get the win (7 hits, 2 runs, 6 Ks, 2 BBs).

Weller took the complete-game loss (13 hits, 7 runs, 6 BBs, 1 K).

Topping Continental were Fitzwater and Scott (2 hits each).

Spencerville visits Jefferson Monday.

Game 1

Score by Innings:

Spencerville 1 0 0 1 0 2 4 - 8 7 5

Continental 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 - 7 8 5

WP: Alex Shumate; LP: Emma Recker. 3B: Cait Propst (S), Fitzwater (C), Scott (C).

Game 2

Score by Innings:

Spencerville 2 2 0 0 2 1 0 - 7 13 1

Continental 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 2 7 1

WP: Tori Johnston; LP: Weller. 2B: Maddy Hollar (S). 3B: Fitzwater (C).

-----

Bearcat track teams 7th at Minster Memorial

MINSTER — Both of Spencerville’s track and field teams finished seventh at the 15-team Minster Memorial Invitational.

The boys finished with 44 points, led by Anthony Schuh (1st in 110-meter hurdles) and Trevor McMichael (2nd in the high jump).

The Lady Bearcats added up to 36.5 points, with Cierra Adams (4th in 1,600-meter run) and Schylar Miller (4th in pole vault) the top finishers.

The Crestview boys were right behind the Bearcats in eighth (43), with Mycah Grandstaff’s 3,200-meter win in a school-record 9:39.7 and Malcolm Oliver’s runner-up in the long jump the top performances.

The Lady Knights were 14th (7 points): Grace Callow (6th in 100-meter dash and long jump) and Jamie Moore (8th in PV) were their lone point-getters.

Boys Rankings: 1. Minster 171, Lehman Catholic 65, St. Henry 63.5, New Bremen 59, Russia 55, St. Marys Memorial 53, Spencerville 44, Crestview 43, Houston 30, Versailles 27, South Adams (IN) 19, Fort Loramie 17, New Knoxville 14, Bradford 2, Marion Local 0.5.

Girls Rankings: Minster 166, Marion Local 81.2, Russia 80.5, Versailles 74.2, St. Marys Memorial 46, Fort Loramie 39, Spencerville 36.5, St. Henry 35, New Bremen 33.5, Bradford 26.4, New Knoxville 22, South Adams (IN) 14.7, Lehman Catholic 12, Crestview 7, Houston 0.

(Full results in Monday’s paper).

------

Lady ’Dawgs 7th, boys 8th at O-G meet

OTTAWA — The Elida girls track and field crew was seventh and the boys tied for eighth at the 9-team Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Invitational Saturday.

The Lady ’Dawgs compiled 22.5 points — with Tori Bowen (2nd in the pole vault), Bailee Kuhn (3rd in the shot put) and Aubrey Williams (3rd in the high jump) the leaders.

The Bulldog boys tied with Bath with 18 points: Clark Etzler was second in the 400-meter dash and led off the Bulldog runner-up 4x100-meter relay, along with Desmend White, De’Angelo Woods and Avery Sumpter.

Girls Team Rankings: Liberty-Benton 144, Ottawa-Glandorf 126.5, Van Wert 97.5, Allen East 53.5, Bluffton 31, Bath 27, Elida 22.5, Lima C.C. 19, Bryan 6.

Boys Team Rankings: Ottawa-Glandorf 114, Liberty-Benton 87, Bluffton 69.5, Van Wert 69, Lima C.C. 67, Bryan 55, Allen East 29.5, Elida/Bath 18.

(Full results in Monday’s paper).

------

Panthers hold off Kalida in baseball

KALIDA — McComb built a 5-1 lead after four innings and withstood a late 3-run rally by Kalida to persevere 5-4 in the first game of Saturday’s baseball twin-bill at historic Holy Name Ballpark in Kalida.

The Panthers out-hit the Wildcats 11-5.

Reardon got the win on the mound, going 6 2/3 innings and fanning 13.

Grubb was the hitting star for the victors with three hits, while Clark added two and Schroeder a pair of walks.

Jeffrey Knueven had a pair of knocks for the hosts and Brent Hovest a pair of runs batted in.

Kalida visits Continental Monday for a PCL encounter.

Score by Innings:

McComb 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 - 5 11 2

Kalida 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 - 4 5 2

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh