July 24, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, April 10, 2014 8:17 PM

Musketeers down Vikings in PHAALS game

By DAVE BONINSEGNA

DHI Correspondent

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

LEIPSIC — For the second year in a row, the Leipsic Vikings and Fort Jennings Musketeers baseball teams competed in the Play Hardball Against ALS contest Thursday night.

The game, originally set to be played at Fort Jennings Village Park, was moved to Leipsic with the Musketeers playing as the home team.

Both teams were coming off of two losses and trying to get back into the win column.

Jennings pitcher Jared Hoersten held the “guests” to just one run, scattering six hits, walking one and fanning four, while the Musketeers got two in the third and tacked on an insurance run in the fourth to break their losing skid with a 3-1 Putnam County League victory.

Ryan Rau went 3-for-3 with a run batted in for Fort Jennings, Kyle Hellman had a 1-for-3 performance with an RBI and Alex Vetter also went 1-for-3 with an RBI to account for the three Musketeer runs.

Alex Ellerbrock knocked in the lone Vikings run in a 1-for-3 effort, while Gavin Cupp went 2-for-3.

Fort Jennings threatened in the second, loading the bases, but Leipsic pitcher Dylan Schey got Conner Wallenhorst to fly out to right to end the inning.

However, the third saw the Musketeers plate the two runs when Dylan Van Loo reached on an error to start the inning, followed by a Rau single. Alex Vetter doubled home Van Loo to make it 1-0. An out later, Hellman singled in Rau but Vetter was thrown out at third for the second out of the inning. Sam Vetter flied out to center to end the inning with the “home team” up by a 2-0 count.

Hoersten retired the first two Vikings batters in the fourth before Justin Ellerbrock and Logan Selhorst hit back-to-back singles; however, Ellerbrock slipped rounding second on the Selhorst single and was tagged out for the third out of the inning.

Fort Jennings added a run in the fourth when Wallenhorst reached on a 2-out single and came around to score on a Rau shot to right.

The Vikings plated their lone run in the sixth after Cupp got their lone extra-base hit of the game — a double to right; the Leipsic DH scored on Alex Ellerbrock’s single to right to make it a 3-1 contest.

Hoersten retired Leipsic in order in the top of the seventh to seal the win for the Musketeers, moving their record to 2-3 overall and 1-2 in the PCL.

Leipsic falls to 0-5 in all games.

Fort Jennings visits Fort Recovery 11 a.m. Saturday in doubleheader action.

Leipsic (1)

ab-r-h-rbi

Haselman cf 2-0-0-0, Henry 1b 3-0-0-0, D. Schey p/3b 3-0-0-0, Cupp dh 3-1-2-0, A. Ellerbrock lf 3-0-1-1, J. Ellerbrock c 3-0-2-0, Selhorst 3b/p 3-0-1-0, Schroeder 2b 3-0-0-0, Rader ss 3-0-0-0. Totals 26-1-6-1.

Fort Jennings (3)

ab-r-h-rbi

Wallenhorst cf 4-1-1-0, Van Loo lf 3-1-1-0, Rau 1b 3-1-3-1, A. Vetter 3b 3-0-1-1, Hoersten p 2-0-0-0, Hellman dh 3-0-1-1, S. Vetter 3-0-0-0, Sealts 2b 2-0-0-0, Metzger ss 3-0-1-0. Totals 26-3-8-3.

Score by Innings:

Leipsic 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 1

Ft. Jennings 0 0 2 1 0 0 x - 3

SB: Wallenhorst; 2B: Cupp, A. Vetter.

———

Information Submitted

Ottoville Quad meet

Girls Team Rankings: Pandora-Gilboa 119, Fort Jennings 44, Ottoville 42, Lima Temple Christian 25.

Boys Team Rankings: Pandora-Gilboa 86, Fort Jennings 75, Ottoville 66, Lima Temple Christian 8.

Points 6-4-3-2-1 except relays 6-4-2

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 10:57.0; 2. Ottoville ‘A’ (Taylor Mangas, Karin Wendeberg, Tonya Kaufman, Brooke Mangas) 11:35.0; 3. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Keri Eickholt, Renee Kraner, Jenna German, Lexi Heitemeyer) 13:49.0.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Tyler Blankemeyer, Garrett Berelsman, Alex Berelsman, Dylan Wiechart) 9:42.0; 2. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 9:53.0; 3. Ottoville ‘A’ (Trevor Fischer, Jonathan Landwehr, Andy Horstman, Ryan Kimmet) 11:12.0.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Alicia Honigford (0) 17.43; 2. Emily Grone (F) 17.84; 3. Auchmuty (P) 18.4; 4. Yingst (L) 19.12; 5. Morman (P) 19.87.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Eric Von Sossan (O) 17.75; 2. Cody Kemper (O) 20.52; 3. Young (0) 20.96; 4. Moore (P) 21.65; 5. Alex Ketcham (F) 25.05.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Ke. Basinger (P) 13.66; 2. Yingst (L) 13.71; 3. Rone (L) 13.87; 4. Ko. Basinger (P) 13.9; 5. Madison Knodell (O) 14.09.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Seth Ricker (F) 11.76; 2. J. Basinger (P) 11.81; 3. Lugibihl (L) 11.84; 4. Lucas Maag (O) 11.91; 5. Colin Bendele (O) 12.06.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottoville ‘A’ 1:56.28; 2. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 1:57.09; 3. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Erin Eickholt, Alyssa Wiedeman, Kaylynn Noriega, Erin Osting) 2:10.28.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 1:40.74; 2. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Logan Sickels, Craig Stewart, Quinton Neidert, Isaac Fischbach) 1:58.96.

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1. Hovest (P) 5:49.0; 2. Velasquez (P) 5:55.0; 3. Abelovska (P) 6:09.0; 4. Mackenthun (L) 7:29.0; 5. H. Pickrell (L) 8:49.0.

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1. Garrett Berelsman (F) 5:17.0; 2. Tyler Blankemeyer (F) 5:21.0; 3. Zane (P) 5:22.0; 4. Drew Williams (O) 5:26.0; 5. Marinelli (P) 5:28.0.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottoville ‘A’ 53.9; 2. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 54.37; 3. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Kaylynn Noriega, Jenna German, Lexi Heitemeyer, Lindsey Trentman) 1:03.21.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 48.24; 2. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Logan Sickels, Craig Stewart, Quinton Neidert, Isaac Fischbach) 56.75.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Emily Grone (F) 1:09.65; 2. Rone (L) 1:10.36; 3. Brooks (P) 1:11.9; 4. Alyssa Wiedeman (F) 1:12.11; 5. Watkins (P) 1:15.84.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Latham (P) 55.52; 2. Van der Slvijs (O) 58.51; 3. Drew Grone (F) 59.38; 4. Lucas Maag (O) 1:00.76; 5. Colin Bendele (O) 1:01.53.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Auchmuty (P) 56.4; 2. Abelovska (P) 58.55; 3. Beechboard (P) 1:00; 4. Erin Eickholt (F) 1:01.84.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Eric Von Sossan (O) 46.71; 2. Evan Ricker (F) 52.43; 3. Cody Kemper (O) 52.81; 4. Dillon Schimmoeller (F) 1:06.0.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Velasquez (P) 2:45.0; 2. Hroudova (P) 2:49.0; 3. Durst (L) 3:08.0; 4. Alexis Thorbahn (O) 3:27.0; 5. H. Pickrell (L) 4:24.0.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Tyler Blankemeyer (F) 2:23.0; 2. Zane (P) 2:25.0; 3. Drew Williams (O) 2:51.0; 4. Caleb Hanicq (O) 2:53.0; 5. Hagen (L) 2:54.0.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Diller (P) 28.52; 2. Emily Grone (F) 28.72; 3. Yingst (L) 28.88; 4. Rone (L) 29.18; 5. Ko. Basinger (P) 29.34.

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Lucas Maag (O) 23.97; 2. Lugibihl (L) 24.03; 3. Seth Ricker (F) 24.44; 4. Latham (P) 24.66; 5. Diller (P) 24.85.

Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Hovest (P) 12:29.3; 2. Velasquez (P) 12:29.5; 3. Hroudova (P) 12:35.1; 4. Beechboard (P) 13:03.7.

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Dylan Wiechart (F) 11:34.0; 2. Alex Berelsman (F) 11:52.0; 3. Herr (P) 11:54.0; 4. Marinelli (P) 11:55.0; 5. Tyler Ricker (F) 12:48.0.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 4:41.0; 2. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Keri Eickholt, Alyssa Wiedeman, Kaylynn Noriega, Erin Eickholt) 4:51.0.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa ‘A’ 3:51.0; 2. Ft. Jennings ‘A’ (Tyler Blankemeyer, Seth Ricker, Garrett Berelsman, Drew Grone) 3:55.0; 3. Ottoville ‘A’ (Eric Von Sossan, Drew Williams, Austin Agala Montano, Cody Kemper) 4:34.0.

Girls High Jump: 1. Brooke Mangas (O) 5-2; 2. Morman (P) 4-4.

Boys High Jump: 1. Garrett Berelsman (F) 5-6; 2. Alex Berelsman (F) 5-2; 3. Drew Williams (O) 5-0; 4. Neuenschwander (P) 5-0.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Hilvers (P) 14-11; 2. Madison Knodell (O) 14-10.5; 3. Alicia Honigford (O) 14-5.5; 4. Morman (P) 13-6.5; 5. Neuenschwander (P) 12-11.75.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Lucas Maag (O) 18-5.5; 2. Lugibihl (P) 18-3; 3. Herr (P) 17-3; 4. Cody Kemper (O) 16-1; 5. Trevor Fischer (O) 14-3.5.

Girls Discus: 1. Swary (P) 109-2; 2. Alexis Thorbahn (O) 92-8; 3. Kylie Jettinghoff (F) 81-2; 4. Erin Osting (F) 77-3; 5. Auchmuty (P) 75-10.

Boys Discus: 1. Boes (P) 144-5; 2. Colin Bendele (O) 122-1; 3. Walther (P) 115-9; 4. Hovest (P) 111-9; 5. Verhoff (P) 88-7.

Girls Shot Put: 1. Kylie Jettinghoff (F) 29-11; 2. Swary (P) 28-5; 3. Erin Osting (F) 28-1.75; 4. Emily Kehres (F) 27-9; 5. Miller (P) 25-10.75.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Hovest (P) 42-11.75; 2. Colin Bendele (O) 39-11; 3. Boes (P) 36-6; 4. Verhoff (P) 36-3.5; 5. Alex Ketcham (F) 35-9.

———

Pirates whip Bearcats

SPENCERVILLE — Bluffton opened Northwest Confeence baseball action Thursday with an 8-1 defeat of homestanding Spencerville.

Spencerville hosts Waynesfield-Goshen 1 p.m. Saturday in a twin-bill.

Score by Innings:

Bluffton 2 0 0 4 1 0 1 - 8 13 1

Spencerville 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 4 5

WP: McClain (5 IP, 1 run, ER, 3 hits, 4 K, 1 BB, 1 HP); LP: Jonathon Shimp (3 2/3 IP, 6 runs, 3 ER, 9hits, 0 K, 1 BB). Records: Spencerville 3-3, Bluffton 4-3. Doubles: Phillips, Bricker.

————

Lady Pirates quell Spencerville

SPENCERVILLE — Spencerville was defeated 6-4 by Bluffton Thursday at Spencerville in girls Northwest Conference varsity softball.

Leading hitters for Spencerville (2-3, 0-1) were Haleigh Mull (3 hits, 1 double), Tori Johnston (2 singles), Maddy Hollar (1 double), Mackenzie Ringwald (1 hit), Cait Propst (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Alex Shumate (1 hit, 2 RBIs).

Leading hitters for Bluffton (4-0, 1-0) were Willis (2 hits), Hunt (2 hits) and Monday and Treen (1 hit each).

The Lady Bearcats also committed seven errors.

Spencerville hosts Waynesfield-Goshen for a 1 p.m. Saturday doubleheader.

Score by Innings:

Bluffton 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 - 6 6 2

Spencerville 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 - 4 9 7

WP: Sam Fruchey; LP: Alex Shumate.

———

Titans edge Elida in WBL tennis

OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf won all three singles matches Thursday afternoon as the Titans defeated Elida 3-2 in a Western Buckeye League boys tennis match at the Ottawa Tennis Courts.

The win moved O-G to 2-0 on the season and in the league.

Alex Schroeder gave the Titans a quick win defeating the Bulldogs’ Kody Ley 6-1, 6-0 at first singles, while Brandon Hempfling topped Elida’s Tyler McComb at second singles 6-1, 6-0. The Titans picked up the deciding point as John Schroeder defeated Tony Savage 6-4, 6-1 at third singles.

The first doubles match went all three sets as Elida’s Jordan Greeley and Ian Klausing won the third set 6-1 over the Titans’ Trevor Kuhlman and Connor Kuhlman. The Elida duo won the first set 6-4 and O-G won the second set 6-4.

At second doubles, Elida’s Tyler Mikesell and Drew Sarno defeated O-G’s Carson Williams and Jonah Von der Embse 6-2, 6-1.

Elida hosts Celina 4:30 p.m. today.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh