July 29, 2014

Subscriber Login



College Basketball Glances PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, March 19, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

MEN

NCAA Tournament Glance

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday's Results

Albany (N.Y.) 71, Mount St. Mary's 64; N.C. State 74, Xavier 59

Today's Games

Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14), 6:40 p.m.; Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph's (24-9), 6:55 p.m.; Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 2:10 p.m.; Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 12:15 p.m.; Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 1:40 p.m.; Florida (32-2) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (19-14), 30 minutes following

 

 

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State (22-13), 7:20 p.m; Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 7:10 p.m.; Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday's Games

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 12:40 p.m.; Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 7:27 p.m.; San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

----

National Invitational Tournament Glance

First Round

Tuesday's Results

Robert Morris 89, St. John's 78; Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53; Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65; Belmont 80, Green Bay 65; Minnesota 88, High Point 81; Clemson 78, Georgia State 66; Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71; Missouri 85, Davidson 77; Utah (21-11) at Saint Mary's (Calif.) (22-11), 11 p.m.

Today's Games: Illinois (19-14) at Boston University (24-10), 7 p.m.; Iona (22-10) at Louisiana Tech (27-7), 7:30 p.m.; Vermont (22-10) at Georgia (19-13), 8 p.m.; Toledo (27-6) at Southern Miss (27-6), 8:30 p.m.; UC Irvine (23-11) at SMU (23-9), 9 p.m.; LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 10 p.m.; Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday-Monday

Robert Morris (22-13) vs. Belmont (25-9); Florida State (20-13) vs. Georgetown (18-14); Minnesota (21-13) vs. Utah-Saint Mary's winner; Clemson (21-12) vs. Illinois-Boston University winner; Arkansas (22-11) vs. Utah Valley-California winner; Missouri (23-11) vs. Toledo-Southern Miss winner; Iona-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Vermont-Georgia winner; UC Irvine-SMU winner vs. LSU-San Francisco winner

 

 

----

CollegeInsider.com Tournament Glance

First Round

Tuesday's Results: VMI 111, Canisius 100; Wright State 73, East Carolina 59; Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54; ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66; Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56; Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49; San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Today's Games: Quinnipiac (20-11) at Yale (15-13), 7 p.m.; Towson (23-10) at S.C. Upstate (19-14), 7 p.m.; Cleveland State (21-11) at Ohio (23-11), 7 p.m.; Akron (21-12) at IPFW (24-10), 7 p.m.; Murray State (18-11) at Missouri State (20-12), 8:05 p.m.; North Dakota (17-16) at Nebraska-Omaha (16-14), 8:07 p.m.; Texas A&M Corpus Christi (17-15) at Northern Colorado (18-13), 9 p.m.; Pacific (15-15) at Grand Canyon (15-14), 10 p.m.

Second Round

Friday-Saturday

------

College Basketball Invitational Glance

First Round

Tuesday's Result: Siena 66, Stony Brook 55

Today's Games: Hampton (18-12) at Penn State (15-17), 6:30 p.m.; South Dakota State (19-12) at Old Dominion (16-17), 7 p.m.; Wyoming (18-14) at Texas A&M (17-15), 8 p.m.; Princeton (20-8) at Tulane (17-16), 8 p.m.; Morehead State (20-13) at Illinois State (16-15), 8:05 p.m.; Fresno State (17-16) at UTEP (23-10), 9 p.m.; Radford (21-12) at Oregon State (16-15), 10 p.m.

 

------

-------

WOMEN

Women's National Invitation Tournament Glance

 

First Round

Today's Games: Quinnipiac (21-12) at Villanova (22-8), 7 p.m.; East Carolina (22-8) at George Washington (21-10), 7 p.m.; Green Bay (22-9) at Minnesota (20-12), 8 p.m.; TCU (18-14) at Colorado (17-14), 9 p.m.; Washington State (17-16) at Montana (22-10), 10 p.m.

Thursday's Games: IUPUI (22-9) at Central Michigan (20-11), 7 p.m.; High Point (22-10) at Bowling Green (27-4), 7 p.m.; Belmont (14-17) at Indiana (18-12), 7 p.m.; Furman (18-12) at Auburn (17-14), 7 p.m.; Harvard (21-7) at Iona (26-5), 7 p.m.; Delaware (20-10) at Rutgers (22-9), 7 p.m.; VCU (22-9) at Princeton (20-8), 7 p.m.; American (22-9) at Seton Hall (18-13), 7 p.m.; Navy (24-7) at Old Dominion (17-15), 7 p.m.; Stetson (26-7) at Miami (16-14), 7 p.m.; Marquette (21-10) at Indiana State (20-11), 7:05 p.m.; Texas Southern (20-12) at SMU (17-13), 8 p.m.; Butler (15-15) at South Dakota State (22-9), 8 p.m.; Missouri (17-13) at Creighton (19-13), 8 p.m.; Ball State (18-16) at Northwestern (15-15), 8 p.m.; Tulane (20-10) at Mississipi State (19-13), 8 p.m.; Lamar (18-12) at Southern Miss. (26-6), 8 p.m.; Cal Poly (18-13) at San Diego (22-8), 9 p.m.; Southern Utah (22-9) at Colorado State (25-7), 9 p.m.; Pacific (18-12) at Oregon (15-15), 10 p.m.

Friday's Games: Stony Brook (24-8) at Michigan (18-13), 7 p.m.; Mount St. Mary's (19-13) at Duquesne (19-12), 7 p.m.; Charlotte (15-15) at St. Bonaventure (23-10), 7 p.m.; North Carolina A&T (24-6) at South Florida (19-12), 7 p.m.; Cal State Bakersfield (19-11) at Saint Mary's (Calif.) (22-9), 9 p.m.; Arkansas State (22-11) at UTEP (24-7), 9 p.m.; Hawaii (17-13) at Washington (17-13), 10 p.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh