August 27, 2014

Subscriber Login



Women's Tournament Glance PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, March 13, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

Big Sky Conference

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center/Grand Forks, N.D.

Today’s First Round Games: Southern Utah vs. Sacramento State, 3:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Montana State, 6 p.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Idaho State, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: North Dakota vs. lowest-remaining seed, 6 p.m.; Highest-remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed, 8:30 p.m.

Big West Conference

At Walter Pyramid/Long Beach, Calif.

Wednesday’s Second Round Results: Hawaii 52, Long Beach State 49; UC Irvine vs. US Davis, 11:30 p.m.

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Cal State Northridge vs. UC Irvine-US Davis winner, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly vs. Hawaii, 5:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association

At Show Place Arena/Upper Marlboro, Md.

Today’s First Round Game: William & Mary vs. UNC Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: James Madison vs. William & Mary-UNC Wilmington winner, Noon; Drexel vs. Hofstra, 2:30 p.m.; Delaware vs. Northeastern, 5 p.m.; College of Charleston vs. Towson, 7:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At Memorial Gym/El Paso, Texas

Wednesday’s Second Round Results: UAB 79, Marshall 63; FIU 87, East Carolina 75; Louisiana Tech 64, Charlotte 55; Old Dominion 79, UTSA 74

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Middle Tennessee vs. UAB, 1 p.m.; Tulane vs. FIU, 3:30 p.m.; UTEP vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m.; Southern Miss. vs. Old Dominion, 9:30 p.m.

At The Don Haskins Center/El Paso, Texas

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Middle Tennessee-UAB winner vs. Tulane-FIU winner, 11 a.m.; UTEP-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Southern Miss.-Old Dominion winner, 1:30 p.m.

Horizon League

At Campus Sites

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Results: Wright State 73, Milwaukee 64; Youngstown State 68, Oakland 64; Green Bay 72, Valparaiso 55; Illinois-Chicago 77, Cleveland State 72

At Highest-Remaining Seed

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Youngstown State vs. Wright State, TBA; Illinois-Chicago at Green Bay, TBA

Mid-American Conference

At Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland

Wednesday’s Second Round Results: Ball State 61, Northern Illinois 47; Toledo 72, Western Michigan 61

Today’s Third Round Games: Buffalo vs. Ball State, Noon; Akron vs. Toledo, 2:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Bowling Green vs. Buffalo-Ball State winner, Noon; Central Michigan vs. Akron-Toledo winner, 2:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Results: Hampton 71, Howard 55; North Carolina A&T 78, Bethune-Cookman 46

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Coppin State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, Noon; Florida A&M vs. Savannah State, 2:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Hampton vs. Florida A&M-Savannah State winner, Noon; North Carolina A&T vs. Coppin State_Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference

At Family Arena/St. Charles, Mo.

Today’s First Round Games: Loyola of Chicago vs. Bradley, 5 p.m.; Missouri State vs. Southern Illinois, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: Indiana State vs. Loyola of Chicago-Bradley winner, 1 p.m.; Evansville vs. Drake, 3:30 p.m.; Wichita State vs. Missouri State-Southern Illinois winner, 7 p.m.; Northern Iowa vs. Illinois State, 9:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Colorado State vs. Wyoming, 3 p.m.; Fresno State vs. Nevada, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference

At Campus Sites

Wednesday’s Semifinal Results: Robert Morris 72, Bryant 67; St. Francis (Pa.) 68, Mount St. Mary’s 63

Sunday’s Championship Game: Robert Morris vs. St. Francis (Pa.), 3 p.m.

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center/Katy, Texas

Today’s First Round Games: Nicholls State vs. Oral Roberts, Noon; Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. McNeese State, 2:30 p.m.

Friday’s Second Round Games: Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State-Oral Roberts winner, Noon; Central Arkansas vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-McNeese State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Results: Texas Southern 82, Grambling State 74; Southern University 80, Alabama A&M 66

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Jackson State vs. MVSU, 11 a.m.; Prairie View vs. Alabama State, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Texas Southern vs. Jackson State-MVSU winner, 1 p.m.; Southern University vs. Prairie View-Alabama State winner, 7 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference

At Lakefront Arena/New Orleans

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Arkansas State 78, Louisiana-Monroe 69; Texas State 78, Georgia State 44; Western Kentucky 67, Louisiana-Lafayette 61; UALR 66, Troy 54

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Arkansas State vs. Texas State, 1 p.m.; Western Kentucky vs. UALR, 3:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Idaho 84, Chicago State 43; New Mexico State 86, Texas-Pan American 74; Seattle 81, UMKC 76; Cal State Bakersfield vs. Utah Valley, 11:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Idaho vs. New Mexico State, 3 p.m.; Seattle vs. Cal State Bakersfield-Utah Valley winner, 5:30 p.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh