August 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Men's Tournament Glance PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, March 13, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

American Athletic Conference

At FedEx Forum/Memphis, Tenn.

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Rutgers 72, South Florida 68; Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.; Louisville vs. Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.; Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.; UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: SMU-Houston winner vs. Louisville_Rutgers winner, 7 p.m.; Cincinnati_Temple-UCF winner vs. UConn-Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Wake Forest 81, Notre Dame 69; Miami 57, Virginia Tech 53; Georgia Tech 73, Boston College 70, OT

Today’s Second Round Games: Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon; Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest, 2:30 p.m.; N.C. State vs. Miami, 7 p.m.; Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: Virginia vs. Maryland-Florida State winner, Noon; North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh-Wake Forest winner, 2:30 p.m.; Syracuse vs. N.C. State-Miami winner, 7 p.m.; Duke vs. Clemson_Georgia Tech winner, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center/Brooklyn, N.Y.

Wednesday’s First Round Result: Fordham 70, George Mason 67

Today’s Second Round Games: La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon; Dayton vs. Fordham, 2:30 p.m.; Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.; UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: Saint Louis vs. La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner, Noon; Saint Joseph’s vs. Dayton-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.; VCU vs. Richmond-Duquesne winner, 6:30 p.m.; George Washington vs. UMass-Rhode Island winner, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden/New York

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Seton Hall 51, Butler 50; DePaul 60, Georgetown 56

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Villanova vs. Seton Hall, Noon; Providence vs. St. John’s, 2:30 p.m.; Creighton vs. DePaul, 7 p.m.; Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Villanova_Seton Hall winner vs. Providence-St. John’s winner, 7 p.m.; Creighton_DePaul winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At The Dee Events Center/Ogden, Utah

Today’s First Round Games: North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 4:05 p.m.; Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 6:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Portland State, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Second-remaining seed vs. third-highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.; Weber State vs. lowest-remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse/Indianapolis

Today’s First Round Games: Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon; Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.; Minnesota vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.; Iowa vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: Michigan vs. Indiana-Illinois winner, Noon; Nebraska vs. Ohio State-Purdue winner, 2:25 p.m.; Wisconsin vs. Minnesota-Penn State winner, 6:30 p.m.; Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center/Kansas City, Mo.

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Oklahoma State 80, Texas Tech 62; Baylor 76, TCU 68.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.; Kansas vs. Oklahoma State, 2:30 p.m.; Oklahoma vs. Baylor, 7 p.m.; Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Iowa State-Kansas State winner vs. Kansas_Oklahoma State winner, 7 p.m.; Oklahoma_Baylor winner vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Today’s First Round Games: UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.; Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.; UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.; Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Conference USA

At The Don Haskins Center/El Paso, Texas

Wednesday’s Second Round Results: Tulane 66, North Texas 61; Old Dominion 73, Marshall 58; UTEP 77, East Carolina 68; UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Tulsa vs. Tulane, 2 p.m.; Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Miss. vs. UTEP, 8 p.m.; Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Tulsa-Tulane winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Old Dominion winner, 4 p.m.; Southern Miss.-UTEP winner vs. Louisiana Tech_UAB-Charlotte winner, 6:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

At Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland

Wednesday’s Second Round Results: Ohio 63, Miami (Ohio) 55; Eastern Michigan 53, Northern Illinois 48

Today’s Third Round Games: Akron vs. Ohio, 6:30 p.m.; Buffalo vs. Eastern Michigan, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Western Michigan vs. Akron-Ohio winner, 6:30 p.m.; Toledo vs. Buffalo_Eastern Michigan-Northern Illinois winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Results: North Carolina Central 92, Howard 46; Coppin State 83, Hampton 77

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Morgan State vs. Florida A&M, 6 p.m.; Norfolk State vs. Savannah State, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: North Carolina Central vs. Norfolk State-Savannah State winner, 6 p.m.; Coppin State vs. Morgan State-Florida A&M winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Utah State 73, Colorado State 69; Fresno State 61, Air Force 59; Boise State vs. San Jose State, 10 p.m.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: San Diego State vs. Utah State, 3 p.m.; UNLV vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.; New Mexico vs. Fresno State, 9 p.m.; Nevada vs. Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: San Diego State_Utah State winner vs. UNLV-Wyoming winner, 9 p.m.; New Mexico_Fresno State winner vs. Nevada_Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference

At MGM Grand Garden Arena/Las Vegas

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Utah 67, Washington 61; Colorado 59, Southern Cal 56; Oregon 88, Oregon State 74; Stanford vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Arizona vs. Utah, 3 p.m.; California vs. Colorado, 5:30 p.m.; UCLA vs. Oregon, 9 p.m.; Arizona State vs. Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Arizona-Utah vs. California_Colorado winner, 9 p.m.; UCLA-Oregon winner vs. Arizona State_Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Patriot League

At Campus Sites

Wednesday’s Championship Result: American 55, Boston University 36

Southeastern Conference

At The Georgia Dome/Atlanta

Wednesday’s First Round Results: South Carolina 74, Auburn 56; Mississippi State 82, Vanderbilt 68

Today’s Second Round Games: Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m.; Arkansas vs. South Carolina, 3:25 p.m.; LSU vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.; Mississippi vs. Mississippi State, 9:25 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: Florida vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 1 p.m.; Tennessee vs. Arkansas-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.; Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.; Georgia vs. Mississippi-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center/Katy, Texas

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Nicholls State 71, Southeastern Louisiana 64; Oral Roberts 66, McNeese State 62

Today’s Second Round Games: Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State, 6 p.m.; Sam Houston State vs. Oral Roberts, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern State_Nicholls State winner, 6 p.m.; Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Sam Houston State-Oral Roberts winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Results: Texas Southern 79, Grambling State 54; Prairie View 64, Southern University 46

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Alabama State vs. Alcorn State, 1:30 p.m.; Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Texas Southern vs. Alabama State-Alcorn State winner, 3:30 p.m.; Prairie View vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alabama A&M winner, 9:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference

At Lakefront Arena/New Orleans

Today’s First Round Games: UALR vs. Troy, 7 p.m.; Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Second Round Games: Arkansas State vs. UALR-Troy winner, 7 p.m.; Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 9:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Today’s First Round Games: Utah Valley vs. Texas-Pan American, 3 p.m.; UMKC vs. Idaho, 5:30 p.m.; Chicago State vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 9 p.m.; New Mexico State vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Utah Valley-Texas-Pan American winner vs. UMKC-Idaho winner, 9 p.m.; Chicago State-Cal State Bakersfield winner vs. New Mexico State-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Last Updated on Wednesday, March 12, 2014 8:29 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh