September 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Conference Glances PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, March 12, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

MEN

American Athletic Conference

At FedEx Forum/Memphis, Tenn.

Today’s First Round Games: Rutgers vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.; Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.; Louisville vs. Rutgers-South Florida winner, 3:30 p.m.; Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.; UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Today’s First Round Games: Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.; Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.; Georgia Tech vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon; Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.; N.C. State vs. Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.; Clemson vs. Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center/Brooklyn, N.Y.

Today’s First Round Game: George Mason vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon; Dayton vs. George Mason-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.; Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.; UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden/New York

Today’s First Round Games: Seton Hall vs. Butler, 7 p.m.; Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Villanova vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, Noon; Providence vs. St. John’s, 2:30 p.m.; Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.; Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At The Dee Events Center/Ogden, Utah

Thursday’s First Round Games: North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 4:05 p.m.; Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 6:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Portland State, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse/Indianapolis

Thursday’s First Round Games: Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon; Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.; Minnesota vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.; Iowa vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center/Kansas City, Mo.

Today’s First Round Games: Oklahoma State vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.; Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.; Kansas vs. Oklahoma State-Texas Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.; Oklahoma vs. Baylor-TCU winner, 7 p.m.; Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday’s First Round Games: UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.; Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.; UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At The Don Haskins Center/El Paso, Texas

Tuesday’s First Round Results: North Texas 63, Rice 62, OT; Marshall 63, FAU 59; East Carolina vs. UTSA, 10:30 p.m.

Today’s Second Round Games: Tulane vs. North Texas, 2 p.m.; Old Dominion vs. Marshall, 4:30 p.m.; UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.; UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Tulsa vs. Tulane_North Texas winner, 2 p.m.; Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Miss. vs. UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.; Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

Horizon League

Tuesday’s Championship Result: Milwaukee 69, Wright State 63

Mid-American Conference

At Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland

Today’s Second Round Games: Ohio vs. Miami (Ohio), 6:30 p.m.; Eastern Michigan vs. Northern Illinois, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Third Round Games: Akron vs. Ohio-Miami (Ohio) winner, 6:30 p.m.; Buffalo vs. Eastern Michigan-Northern Illinois winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Tuesday’s First Round Results: Howard 53, North Carolina A&T 47; Coppin State 75, Bethune-Cookman 68; Florida A&M 65, Delaware State 61

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: North Carolina Central vs. Howard, 6 p.m.; Hampton vs. Coppin State, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Morgan State vs. Florida A&M, 6 p.m.; Norfolk State vs. Savannah State, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Today’s First Round Games: Utah State vs. Colorado State, 5 p.m.; Fresno State vs. Air Force, 7:30 p.m.; Boise State vs. San Jose State, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: San Diego State vs. Utah State-Colorado State winner, 3 p.m.; UNLV vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.; New Mexico vs. Fresno State-Air Force winner, 9 p.m.; Nevada vs. Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference

At Campus Sites

Tuesday’s Championship Result: Mount St. Mary’s 88, Robert Morris 71

Pacific-12 Conference

At MGM Grand Garden Arena/Las Vegas

Today’s First Round Games: Utah vs. Washington, 3 p.m.; Colorado vs. Southern Cal, 5:30 p.m.; Oregon vs. Oregon State, 9 p.m.; Stanford vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games:

Arizona vs. Utah-Washington winner, 3 p.m.; California vs. Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 5:30 p.m.; UCLA vs. Oregon-Oregon State winner, 9 p.m.; Arizona State vs. Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Patriot League

At Campus Sites

Today’s Championship Game: American at Boston University, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At The Georgia Dome/Atlanta

Today’s First Round Games: Auburn vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.; Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, 9:25 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m.; Arkansas vs. Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.; LSU vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.; Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center/Katy, Texas

Today’s First Round Games: Nicholls State vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 6 p.m.; Oral Roberts vs. McNeese State, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, 6 p.m.; Sam Houston State vs. Oral Roberts-McNeese State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Tuesday’s First Round Results: Grambling State 84, Jackson State 75; Prairie View 79, MVSU 63

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Texas Southern vs. Grambling State, 1:30 p.m.; Southern University vs. Prairie View, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Alabama State vs. Alcorn State, 1:30 p.m.; Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, 9 p.m.

Summit League

At Sioux Falls Arena/Sioux Falls, S.D.

Tuesday’s Championship Result: North Dakota State 60, IPFW 57

Sun Belt Conference

At Lakefront Arena/New Orleans

Thursday’s First Round Games: UALR vs. Troy, 7 p.m.; Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 9:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Tuesday’s Championship Result: Gonzaga 75, BYU 64

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Thursday’s First Round Games: Utah Valley vs. Texas-Pan American, 3 p.m.; UMKC vs. Idaho, 5:30 p.m.; Chicago State vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 9 p.m.; New Mexico State vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

------

WOMEN

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Campus Sites

Tuesday’s First Round Results: Florida Gulf Coast 92, Lipscomb 53; Stetson 73, Kennesaw State 56; South Carolina-Upstate 76, ETSU 66; Mercer 59, Jacksonville 36

Saturday’s Semifinal Games: Florida Gulf Coast vs. Mercer, TBA; Stetson vs. South Carolina-Upstate, TBA

Big East Conference

At Allstate Arena/Rosemont, Ill.

Tuesday’s Championship Result: DePaul 65, St. John’s 57

Big Sky Conference

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center/Grand Forks, N.D.

Thursday’s First Round Games: Southern Utah vs. Sacramento State, 3:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Montana State, 6 p.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Idaho State, 8:30 p.m.

Big West Conference

At Walter Pyramid/Long Beach, Calif.

Tuesday’s First Round Results: UC Davis 58, UC Santa Barbara 57; Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11:30 p.m.

Today’s Second Round: Hawaii vs. Long Beach St.-CS Fullerton winner, 9 p.m.; UC Irvine vs. US Davis, 11:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association

At Show Place Arena/Upper Marlboro, Md.

Thursday’s First Round Game: William & Mary vs. UNC Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Conference USA

At Memorial Gym/El Paso, Texas

Tuesday’s First Round Results: Marshall 80, FAU 73; FIU 85, Rice 65; Louisiana Tech 77, North Texas 59; UTSA 90, Tulsa 89

Today’s Second Round Games: UAB vs. FAU, 1 p.m.; East Carolina vs. FIU, 3:30 p.m.; Charlotte vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m.; Old Dominion vs. UTSA, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Middle Tennessee vs. UAB-Marshall winner, 1 p.m.; Tulane vs. East Carolina-FIU winner, 3:30 p.m.; UTEP vs. Charlotte-Louisiana Tech winner, 7 p.m.; Southern Miss. vs. Old Dominion-UTSA winner, 9:30 p.m.

Horizon League

At Campus Sites

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Milwaukee at Wright State, 7 p.m.; Oakland at Youngstown State, 7 p.m.; Valparaiso at Green Bay, 8 p.m.; Cleveland State at Illinois-Chicago, 8 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

At Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland

Today’s Second Round Games: Northern Illinois vs. Ball State, Noon; Western Michigan vs. Toledo, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Third Round Games: Buffalo vs. Northern Illinois-Ball State winner, Noon; Akron vs. Western Michigan-Toledo, 2:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Tuesday’s First Round Results: Howard 74, North Carolina Central 59; Bethune-Cookman 64, South Carolina State 55

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Hampton vs. Howard, Noon; North Carolina A&T vs. Bethune-Cookman, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Coppin State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, Noon; Florida A&M vs. Savannah State, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference

At Family Arena/St. Charles, Mo.

Thursday’s First Round Games: Loyola of Chicago vs. Bradley, 5 p.m.; Missouri State vs. Southern Illinois, 8 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Tuesday’s Quarterfinal Results: Colorado State 72, Utah State 67; Wyoming 61, Boise State 56; Fresno State 80, UNLV 65; Nevada vs. San Diego State, 11:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinals: Colorado State vs. Wyoming, 3 p.m.; Fresno State vs. Nevada-San Diego State winner, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference

At Campus Sites

First Round

Today’s Semifinal Games: Bryant at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.; St. Francis (Pa.) at Mount St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center/Katy, Texas

Thursday’s First Round Games: Nicholls State vs. Oral Roberts, Noon; Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. McNeese State, 2:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Tuesday’s First Round Results: Grambling State 83, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 81, OT; Alabama A&M 64, Alcorn State 62

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Texas Southern vs. Grambling State, 11 a.m.; Southern University vs. Alabama A&M, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Jackson State vs. MVSU, 11 a.m.; Prairie View vs. Alabama State, 6:30 p.m.

Summit League

At Sioux Falls Arena/Sioux Falls, S.D.

Tuesday’s Championship Result: South Dakota 82, Denver 71

Sun Belt Conference

At Lakefront Arena/New Orleans

Today’s First Round Games: Arkansas State vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 1 p.m.; Texas State vs. Georgia State, 3:30 p.m.; Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m.; UALR vs. Troy, 9:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Tuesday’s Championship Result: Gonzaga 71, BYU 57

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Today’s First Round Games: Idaho vs. Chicago State, 3 p.m.; Texas-Pan American vs. New Mexico State, 5:30 p.m.; Seattle vs. UMKC, 9 p.m.; Cal State Bakersfield vs. Utah Valley, 11:30 p.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh