July 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



Women’s Conference Tournament Glances PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

America East Conference

At SEFCU Arena/Albany, N.Y.

Monday’s Championship Result: Albany (N.Y.) 70, Stony Brook 46

American Athletic Conference

At Mohegan Sun Arena/Uncasville, Conn.

Monday’s Championship Result: UConn 72, Louisville 52

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Higher-Seeded Teams

Today’s First Round Games:

Lipscomb at Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.; Kennesaw State at Stetson, 7 p.m.; ETSU at South Carolina-Upstate, 7 p.m.; Mercer at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Allstate Arena/Rosemont, Ill.

Monday’s Semifinal Results: St. John’s 68, Creighton 63, 2OT; DePaul 100, Marquette 90

Today’s Championship Game: St. John’s vs. DePaul, 9 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At Chesapeake Energy Arena/Oklahoma City

Monday’s Championship Result: Baylor 74, West Virginia 71

Big West Conference

At Walter Pyramid/Long Beach, Calif.

Today’s First Round Games: UC Davis vs. UC Santa Barbara, 9 p.m.; Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Second Round Games: Hawaii vs. lower-seeded first-round winner, 9 p.m.; UC Irvine vs. higher-seeded first-round winner, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At Memorial Gym/El Paso, Texas

Today’s First Round Games: FAU vs. Marshall, 1 p.m.; Rice vs. FIU, 3:30 p.m.; North Texas vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m.; Tulsa vs. UTSA, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Second Round Games: UAB vs. FAU-Marshall winner, 1 p.m.; East Carolina vs. Rice-FIU winner, 3:30 p.m.; Charlotte vs. North Texas-Louisiana Tech winner, 7 p.m.; Old Dominion vs. Tulsa-UTSA winner, 9:30 p.m.

Horizon League

At Campus Sites

Monday’s First Round Result: Valparaiso 76, Detroit 69

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Games: Milwaukee at Wright State, 7 p.m.; Oakland at Youngstown State, 7 p.m.; Valparaiso at Green Bay, 8 p.m.; Cleveland State at Illinois-Chicago, 8 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At MassMutual Center/Springfield, Mass.

Monday’s Championship Result: Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66

Mid-American Conference

Monday’s First Round Results: Northern Illinois 81, Eastern Michigan 76, OT; Ball State 73, Kent State 38; Western Michigan 82, Miami (Ohio) 72; Toledo 61, Ohio 44

At Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland

Wednesday’s Second Round Games: Northern Illinois vs. Ball State, Noon; Western Michigan vs. Toledo, 2:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Monday’s First Round Results: Florida A&M 86, Delaware State 58; Savannah State 82, Morgan State 71; Maryland-Eastern Shore 70, Norfolk State 66

Today’s First Round Games: Howard vs. North Carolina Central, 11 a.m.; Bethune-Cookman vs. South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Games: Hampton vs. Howard-North Carolina Central winner, Noon; North Carolina A&T vs. Bethune-Cookman-South Carolina State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Monday’s First Round Results: Utah State 69, New Mexico 66; UNLV 78, San Jose State 75; San Diego State 63, Air Force 56

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Colorado State vs. Utah State, 3 p.m.; Boise State vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.; Fresno State vs. UNLV, 9 p.m.; Nevada vs. San Diego State, 11:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference

Wednesday’s Semifinal Games: Bryant at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.; St. Francis (Pa.) at Mount St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Patriot League

At Higher-Seeded Teams

Monday’s Semifinal Results: Holy Cross 75, Navy 56; Army 68, American 55

Saturday’s Championship Game: Holy Cross vs. Army, 6 p.m.

Southern Conference

At U.S. Cellular Arena/Asheville, N.C.

Monday’s Championship Result: Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Today’s First Round Games: Grambling State vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff, 11 a.m.; Alcorn State vs. Alabama A&M, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Games: Texas Southern vs. Grambling State-Arkansas-Pine Bluff winner, 11 a.m.; Southern University vs. Alcorn State-Alabama A&M winner, 6:30 p.m.

Summit League

At Sioux Falls Arena/Sioux Falls, S.D.

Monday’s Semifinal Results: South Dakota 72, South Dakota State 58; Denver 76, IUPUI 69

Today’s Championship Game: South Dakota vs. Denver, 2 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference

At Lakefront Arena/New Orleans

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Arkansas State vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 1 p.m.; Texas State vs. Georgia State, 3:30 p.m.; Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m.; UALR vs. Troy, 9:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Monday’s Semifinal Results: Gonzaga 68, Saint Mary’s 60; BYU 77, Pacific 64

Today’s Championship Game: Gonzaga vs. BYU, 4 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Idaho vs. Chicago State, 3 p.m.; Texas-Pan American vs. New Mexico State, 5:30 p.m.; Seattle vs. UMKC, 9 p.m.; Cal State Bakersfield vs. Utah Valley, 11:30 p.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh