August 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Men’s Conference Tournament Glances PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

American Athletic Conference

At FedEx Forum/Memphis, Tenn.

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Rutgers vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.; Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.; Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.; Georgia Tech vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center/Brooklyn, N.Y.

Wednesday’s First Round Game: George Mason vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden/New York

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Seton Hall vs. Butler, 7 p.m.; Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center/Kansas City, Mo.

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Oklahoma State vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.; Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association

At Baltimore Arena

Monday’s Championship Result: Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

Conference USA

At The Don Haskins Center/El Paso, Texas

Today’s First Round Games: North Texas vs. Rice, 5:30 p.m.; FAU vs. Marshall, 8 p.m.; East Carolina vs. UTSA, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Second Round Games: Tulane vs. North Texas-Rice winner, 2 p.m.; Old Dominion vs. FAU-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.; UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.; UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Horizon League

Today’s Championship Game: Milwaukee at Wright State, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At MassMutual Center/Springfield, Mass.

Monday’s Championship Result: Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Mid-American Conference

Monday’s First Round Results: Ohio 76, Ball State 64; Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent State 64; Eastern Michigan 72, Central Michigan 60; Northern Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT

At Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland

Wednesday’s Second Round Games: Ohio vs. Miami (Ohio), 6:30 p.m.; Eastern Michigan vs. Northern Illinois, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Monday’s First Round Results: Norfolk State 78, Maryland-Eastern Shore 74; Savannah State 61, South Carolina State 47

Today’s First Round Games: Howard vs. North Carolina A&T, 4 p.m.; Coppin State vs. Bethune-Cookman, 6:30 p.m.; Florida A&M vs. Delaware State, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Games: North Carolina Central vs. Howard-North Carolina A&T winner, 6 p.m.; Hampton vs. Coppin State-Bethune-Cookman winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Utah State vs. Colorado State, 5 p.m.; Fresno State vs. Air Force, 7:30 p.m.; Boise State vs. San Jose State, 10 p.m.

New Mexico_Fresno State-Air Force winner vs. Nevada_Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference

Today’s Championship Game: Mount St. Mary’s at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference

At MGM Grand Garden Arena/Las Vegas

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Utah vs. Washington, 3 p.m.; Colorado vs. Southern Cal, 5:30 p.m.; Oregon vs. Oregon State, 9 p.m.; Stanford vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Patriot League

Wednesday’s Championship Game: American at Boston University, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At The Georgia Dome/Atlanta

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Auburn vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.; Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, 9:25 p.m.

Southern Conference

At U.S. Cellular Center/Asheville, N.C.

Monday’s Championship Result: Wofford 56, Western Carolina 53

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center/Katy, Texas

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Nicholls State vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 6 p.m.; Oral Roberts vs. McNeese State, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Today’s First Round Games: Jackson State vs. Grambling State, 1:30 p.m.; Prairie View vs. MVSU, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal Games: Texas Southern vs. Jackson State-Grambling State winner, 1:30 p.m.; Southern University vs. Prairie View-MVSU winner, 9 p.m.

Summit League

At Sioux Falls Arena/Sioux Falls, S.D.

Monday’s Semifinal Results: North Dakota State 83, Denver 48; IPFW 64, South Dakota State 60

Today’s Championship Game: North Dakota State vs. IPFW, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Monday’s Semifinal Results: Gonzaga 70, Saint Mary’s 54; San Francisco vs. BYU, 11:30 p.m.

Today’s Championship Game: Gonzaga vs. San Francisco-BYU winner, 9 p.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh