September 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Mathias named NW District POY, Smith second-team PDF Print E-mail
Friday, March 07, 2014 2:14 PM

Associated Press

Elida senior Dakota Mathias — headed to Purdcue next fall — was named Division II Player of the Year in voting by the Associated Press

Jefferson sophomore Trey Smith was named second-team all-Northwest District in Division III.

Senior Ross Thompson was named honorable mention.

In Division IV, Columbus Grove senior Will Vorhees was a second-teamer, Spencerville senior Ben Bowers a third-teamer and St. John’s junior Andy Grothouse, Ottoville senior Luke Schimmoeller and junior Brandt Landin, Lincolnview senior Kyle Williams, Spencerville soph Zach Goecke and Columbus Grove’s Jace Darbyshire honorable mention.

Crestview coach Jeremy Best was named Coach of the Year.

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Nate Allen, Tol. Bowsher, 6-foot-4, senior, 22.2 points per game; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, 6-3, sr., 22.6; DeShone Kizer, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, sr., 12.4; Anthony Glover, Jr., Tol. St. John’s Jesuit, 6-0, sr., 18.1; Adam Twining, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 15.6.

Player of the year: Nate Allen, Tol. Bowsher.

Coach of the year: Joe Guerrero, Tol. Bowsher.

SECOND TEAM: Matt Fox, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Dajuan King, Tol. Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 20.5; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, 5-7, jr., 20.7; Manny Durden, Holland Springfield, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Matt Morrison, Sylvania Southview, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Isaac White, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 17.6.

THIRD TEAM: Parker Ernsthausen, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit, 6-9, sr., 12.3; Marcus Winters, Tol. Central Cath., 6-0, jr., 13.0; Cameron White, Tol. Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Mario Davison, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, sr., 6.5; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross, 6-5, sr., 8.1; Michael, Clark, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 9.4.

Special Mention

Nate Patterson, Perrysburg; Jake Reid, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison; Mike Mitchell, Tol. Start; Aerin West, Sylvania Northview; Nate Hall, Sylvania Southview; Jermiah Braswell, Tol. Central Cath.; Jon Ashe, Tol. Whitmer; Sam Hickey, Tol. Whitmer; Tyler Longstreth, Marion Harding; Austin Gutting, Findlay; Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dejorr Gibson, Mansfield Senior; Trey Smith, Ashland; Brett Vipperman, Ashland; Coy VanTilburg, Mansfield Madison.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Tol. Scott, 6-0, sr., 22.1; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-5, sr., 18.8; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Connor Bowen, Millbury Lake, 6-0, jr., 22.4; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-5, sr., 27.7; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-6, sr., 20.9.

Player of the year: Dakota Mathias, Elida.

Coach of the year: Joe Balogh, Mansfield Ontario.

SECOND TEAM: Branden Austin, Tol. Rogers, 6-0, jr., 14.8; Cameron Mack, Mansfield Ontario, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Tristan Kehres, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 16.6; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Thomas Martin, Bryan, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Ryan Hoyng, Celina, 6-3, jr., 20.3.

THIRD TEAM: Chris Darrington, Tol. Scott, 6-0, jr., 17.1; Lenell Shelby III, Mansfield Ontario, 5-9, jr., 10.6; Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Noah Castle, Wauseon, 6-5, jr., 15.4; Jared Rettig, Millbury Lake, 6-2, jr., 16.1; Derek Mack, Rossford, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Katwan Singleton, Defiance, 6-4, jr., 12.1.

Special Mention

Ridge Durbin, Galion; Matt Barkett, Lexington; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins; Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Sean Culler, Bryan; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Jalen Myers, Tontogany Otsego; Cameron Copland, Tol. Rogers; Fadil Robinson, Tol. Rogers; Romoan Fane, Tol. Woodward; Kadin Chrastina, Bellville Clear Fork; Joey Zahn, Lexington; Brandon Wagner, Mansfield Ontario; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky; Grant Hull, Norwalk; Josh Flint, Tiffin Columbian; Seth Fry, Upper Sandusky; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky; Zach Willeman, Napoleon; Casey Gose, Genoa; Colin Gossard, Lima Bath; Louis Gray, Elida; Logan Delong, Celina; Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys Memorial; Mason Ross, Celina; Nathan Wilker, St. Marys Memorial; Corry Byers, Wauseon.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 18.2; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Luke Fisher, Archbold, 6-8, jr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, sr., 19.0; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-6, jr., 21.1.

Player of the year: Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora.

Coach of the year: C. J. Kin, Carey.

SECOND TEAM: Adam Cytlak, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 13.3; John Darnall, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Jared Wentling, Carey, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Jake Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Xavier Simpson, Lima Central Cath., 5-9, sophomore, 18.5; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, soph., 21.7.

THIRD TEAM: Todd Entenmann, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Carson Ebert, Willard, 6-1, jr.; 15.0; Dylan Bailey, Castalia Margaretta, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Kyle Kauser, Paulding, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-0, soph., 17.9; Bryan Powers, Carey, 6-0, jr., 18.2.

Special Mention

Lee Holderman, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Mason Davis, Bucyrus Wynford; Cody Thompson, Huron; Logan Pinkelman, Metamora Evergreen; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Brandon Wolters, Coldwater; Brody Hoying, Coldwater; Brant Barna, Rockford Parkway.

Aaron Arnold, Bloomdale Elmwood; Grant Peters, Pemberville Eastwood; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Zach Garver, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jimmy Fox, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Sawyer Junge, Van Buren; Levi Kistler, Bluffton; Jake Glowaski, Bucyrus Wynford; Jordan Moore, Willard; Brian Snouffer, Bucyrus; Greg Patrick, Bucyrus; Chris Laughlin, Milan Edison; Keegan Bollenbacher, Huron; Cory Haswell, New London; Ben Young, New London; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Dakota Hankins, Collins Western Reserve; Zach Boes, Carey; Ryan Lommerse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Tyler Schwieterman, St. Henry; Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry; Connor Holliday, Van Wert; Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson; Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Ethan Edwards, Delta; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center; Jacob Miller, Defiance Tinora; Guy Harder, Paulding.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Tyrell Edminston, Plymouth, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, 6-0, sr., 28.8; Damian Helm, Convoy Crestview, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Bruce Hodges, Lima Perry, 5-10, sr., 25.1; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-3, sr., 22.0.

Player of the year: Geoff Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: Jeremy Best, Convoy Crestview.

SECOND TEAM: Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Cade Kaple, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Corbin Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, jr., 15.7; Trey Bauman, Defiance Ayersville, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-0, sr., 14.8; Luke Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-10, jr., 14.1.

THIRD TEAM: Austin Adams, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, jr., 19.0; C.J. Coil, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Adam Niese, Miller City, 6-0, jr., 13.1; Michael Blunk, Arlington, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth, 6-0, jr., 19.7; Austin Wurm, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 19.4; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, fr., 14.0; Ben Bowers, Spencerville, 6-0, sr., 13.1.

Special Mention

Brandon Mount, Mansfield Christian; Joseph Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Melvin Jackson, Sandusky St. Mary; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Max Nihart, Edgerton; A.J. Wagner, Hamler Patrick Henry; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville; Carson Manger, New Bremen; Ben Homan, New Bremen; Andrew Arnett, New Knoxville; Brandon, Hoying, Minster; Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Thad Woodard, Tol. Maumee Valley; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Gabe Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Clay Grubb, McComb; Jordan Freed, Arlington; Austin Smith, Vanlue; Jacob Gossard, Dola Hardin Northern; Mitch Parker, Sycamore Mohawk; Devin Kortokrax, Kalida; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; David Hall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Adam Blunk, Mansfield Sr. Peter’s; Stevie Brown, Mansfield Christian; Caleb Young, Mansfield Christian; Bob Harwood, Norwalk St. Paul, Glen Clark, Monroeville; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath.; Michael Bennett, Calvert; Maison Steyer, Old Fort; Ethan Caudill, Seneca East; Drew Ritzler, Calvert; Mitch Parker, Mohawk; Colin Timmons, Lakota; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel; Derek Smalley, Antwerp; Jonny Giesige, Hicksville; Terrell Clark, Holgate; Duane Miller, Edgerton, Brayton Martin, Ayersville; Tyler Cox, Fayette; Chandler Sanford, Fayette; Jacob Brown, Edon; Korben Rychener, Pettisville; Clayton Ferguson, North Central; Cam Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Tyson Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Zach Goecke, Spencerville; Kyle Williams, Lincolnview; Andy Grothouse, Dephos St. John’s; Alex Kaiser, Fort Recovery; Dustin Rethman, Marion Local; Jalen Fullenkamp, New Knoxville; Matthew Trushaw, Minster; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Ryan Bruns, Marion Local; Ben Dilworth, Fort Recovery; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph; Brandt Landin, Ottoville; Jace Darbyshire, Columbus Grove; Tyler Rue, Continental; Cory Heuerman, Miller City; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh