July 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



All-NW District Girls Teams PDF Print E-mail
Friday, March 07, 2014 2:13 PM

Associated Press

COLUMBUS —The Associated Press recognized the all-Northwest District girls basketball individual players and coaches.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Tierra Floyd, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 18.3; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Kaayla McIntyre, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 12.7; 14.8; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-6, sr., 20.1.

Player of the year: Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior.

Coach of the year: Vince Halliday, Lima Senior.

SECOND TEAM: Taryn Stanley, Sylvania Southview, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Natalie Yoder, Holland Springfield, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, sr.; Jeryn Reese, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 12.6; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior, 5-9, soph., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM: Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 12.3; Kendall McCoy, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Jasmine Bonivel, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 11.1; Maddie Cole, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, jr., 10.7; Emily Westphal, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, jr., 12.7.

Special Mention

Morgan Connor, Oregon Clay; Kendall Jessing, Sylvania Northview; Fallyn Stephens, Marion Harding; Naya Pender, Mansfield Senior; Mariah Mansperger, Ashland; Sydney Powhida, Holland Springfield; Haley Hess, Oregon Clay; Abby Sattler, Perrysburg; Jayda Worthy, Tol. Notre Dame; Ramiah Henry, Tol. Waite; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Tol. Rogers, 5-8, sr., 10.6; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, sr., 20.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 22.6; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr., 15.4; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath, 5-9, jr., 13.3.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coaches of the year: Lamar Smith, Tol. Rogers; Brock Manlet, Norwalk.

SECOND TEAM: Akienreh Johnson, Tol. Rogers, 6-0, soph., 11.2; Byrdy Galernik, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, soph., 15.3; Hannah Schloemer, Willard, 5-8, jr., 10.8; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde, 5-11, jr., 13.6; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, 5-7, sr., 18.7; Erin Morrow, Van Wert, 5-9, jr., 14.2.

THIRD TEAM: K’Shawna Barnett, Tol. Woodward, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison, 5-7, sr., 17.2; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-7, jr., 11.9; Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk, 5-8, sr., 9.1; Makala Daniel, Bellevue, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta, 5-9, sr., 15.8.

Special Mention

Molea Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Taylor Fulton, Shelby; Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Jordyn Taylor, Millbury Lake; Erika Angstman, St. Marys Memorial; Heather Heiby, Celina; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green; Michelle Murnen, Tol. Central Cath.; Symone Palmer, Tol. Scott; Makaila Grose, Mansfield Madison; Erika Farst, Bellville Clear Fork; Hannah Adams, Willard; Kelly Rhodes, Lexington; Jayde Niss, Ontario; Breanne Michaels, Clyde; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Kailee Flowers, Norwalk; Abbey Seeholzer, Perkins; Emily Wagner, Perkins; Azyah Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Aschelle Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Alexa Sonnenberg, Napoleon; Maddie Richer, Wauseon; Catie Phalen, Millbury Lake; Danielle VanDyne, Lima Bath; Alyssa Manley, Lima Bath; Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-6, sr., 19.1; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, soph., 19.6; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-8, sr., 18.2.

Player of the year: Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

Coaches of the year: Tom Kontak, Oak Harbor; Nate Irwin, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

SECOND TEAM: Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr. 12.6; Kristen Curtis, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-6, sr., 16.2; Meghan Harrer, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, sr., 14.3; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, jr., 19.6; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen, 5-7, soph., 17.4; Niki Meyer, Liberty Center, 5-9, sr., 19.0.

THIRD TEAM: Allie Dewire, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-6, jr., 12.7; Lauren Kotey, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, jr., 12.6; Brenna Quinn, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, sr., 11.9; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, sr., 18.8; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Cath., 5-6, sr., 14.8.

Special Mention

Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Kelci Simms, Bucyrus; Julie Hotz, Rossford; Allie Wank, Elmore Woodmore; Brooke Bostelman, Kenton; Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove; Olivia VanSlooten, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Kalene Johnson, Upper Sandusky; Samantha Ervin, Elmwood; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk; Sarah Schriner, Bluffton; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Ellie Richmond, Bucyrus Wynford; Hannah Wyeth, Bucyrus; Ashley Myers, Huron; Kelly Norrod, New London; Miah Ward, Collins Western Reserve; Jacqui Mullins, Collins Western Reserve; Kalene Johnson, Upper Sandusky; Emma Smith Upper Sandusky; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk; Clara Adelsperger, Mohawk; Cassidy Williams, Archbold; Samantha Ervin Jr., Bloomdale Elmwood; Abby Hesselschwardt, Tontogany Otsego; Mackenzie Johnson, Elmore Woodmore; Sydney Mohler, Lima Central Cath.; Carly Clum, Lafayette Allen East; Lauren Leugers, Coldwater; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater; Sierra Fent, Rockford Parkway; Cami Hellarth, Rockford Parkway; Ashley Mack, Defiance Tinora; Maicie Wheeler, Swanton.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Molly Glick, Arcadia, 5-11, jr., 17.6; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Dana Fricke, Pettisville, 5-10, jr., 15.4; Paige Ordway, Continental, 5-10, sr., 17.7; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 15.5.

Player of the year: Haley Horstman, New Knoxville.

Coach of the year: Phil Vaughn, Carey

SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian, 5-8, sr., 14.3; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville, 5-1,, soph., 12.0; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, 5-6, jr., 13.5; Sydney Wentling, Carey, 5-10, soph., 13.2; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, jr., 12.5; Brooke Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, sr., 16.4.

THIRD TEAM: Jordyn Wright, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-7, sr., 15.6; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, 5-5, sr., 18.0; Hannah Bleikamp, West Unity Hilltop, 5-4, sr., 15.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Claire Fischer, Minster, 5-7, sr., 9.9; Allie Thobe, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, sr., 16.7.

Special Mention

Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Summer Sweeting, Greenwich South Central; Megan Schubert, Defiance Ayersville; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Seina Adachi, Attica Seneca East; Tori Wyss, Ada; Taylor Mangas, Ottoville; Lexie Davis, Lima Perry; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery; Ally Mikesell, St. Henry; Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Rosie Westerbeck, New Bremen; Faith Johnson, Tol. Christian; Camille Gist, Tol. Christian; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Vanessa McCullough, Pandora-Gilboa; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Dani Heaster, Arlington; Brenna Dee, McComb;Kylie Osterhage, Kalida; Sydney Holderman, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Taylor Frey, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Emily Clymer, McComb; Brenna Dee, McComb; Addie Daugherty, Mansfield Christian; Kelsey Breznicki, Plymouth; Alli Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Emily Yeager, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Cassie Sager, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Lydia Ott, Norwalk St. Paul; Samantha Reer, Monroeville; Paige Leitz, Monroeville; Lauren Ladd; New Riegel, Taylor Kirian, New Riegel; Ali Rymer, Carey; Nicole Bickley, Calvert; Alli Adelsperger, Old Fort; Brittany Kahle, Kalida; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Mackenzie Riggenbach Convoy Crestview; Julia Thatcher, Van Wert Lincolnview; Shelby Spradlin, Upper Scioto Valley; Bree Mullins, Upper Scioto Valley; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Cadence Jacobs, Marion Local; Emily Mescher, Marion Local; Kara Jutte, Fort Recovery; Taylor Koesters, St. Henry; Erin Lavelle, Lakeside Danbury; Kayla Richard, Minster; Logan Arnold, Minster; Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central; Kiley Scott, Cory-Rawson; Paige Sudlow, Van Buren; Kristin Bostelman, Hamler Patrick Henry; Mikala Avina, Pettisville; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Kaela Seiler, Fayette; Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Sara Niese, Holgate; Mattie Grim, Holgate; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Jaime Newman, Edgerton; Lauren Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace; Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh