July 24, 2014

Subscriber Login



Hunter, Thomas grab 8th at State wrestling PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, March 02, 2014 9:00 PM

By BRIAN BASSETT

Times Bulletin Correspondent

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

COLUMBUS - The magical runs came to a halt Saturday for Van Wert senior wrestler Zack Thomas (Division III) and Elida sophomore Blaine Hunter (Division II).

Thomas was pinned by Delta sophomore Chance Veller (25-9) with 44 seconds left in the second period on the floor of the Jerome Schottenstein Center on the campus of the Ohio State University.

Despite the loss, Thomas walked away from the 2014 Individual State Wrestling Tournament with an eighth-place finish.

 

“It feels pretty good to know I made it this far,” admitted Thomas.

Cougar coach Ben Collins couldn’t have been prouder of his 285-pounder.

“We’re most definitely proud of Zack,” Collins said. “He’s wrestled well the last three weeks. It’s probably the best we’ve ever seen him wrestle. He deserved (a trip to state) and he belonged, obviously, with his placement.”

Thomas (27-16) and Veller matched up in the seventh-place match Saturday afternoon and it was heavily contested early on.

The match was a dead heat after the first period before Veller won the toss and chose to start down the second.

Thomas held Veller in check most of the second period before Veller got two reversal points - almost immediately followed by a pin of Thomas.

“I was on top. I was in control of him,” recalled Thomas. “Then he got up and I tried to shoot back underneath him. I got caught and he got me.”

ThomasCollins agreed that the attack was risky for Thomas following the reversal.

“I think (Zack) was just trying to save from giving up an (escape) point. It got him out of position and, like we’ve said all weekend and the last two weeks, position is half the battle. We got out of position, and at heavyweight it goes pretty quick.”

Still, Thomas was able to take the positive out of the experience.

“I didn’t expect myself to get all the way here until the middle of the season. Then I knew I could do it. I worked from there on,” he explained.

That work culminating in earning the nod of eight-best wrestler in the state.

“That’s what my goal was this whole year,” Thomas said of a trip to the podium.

“We’re proud of him and happy that he got to experience ‘the show’ as we call it,” concluded Collins.

In Division II, Hunter also finished eighth at 113 pounds, losing to Whitehall-Yearling’s Ana Abdulijelil 16-7. Abdulijelil had beaten Hunter in the first round to knock him into the consolation bracket.

“He did an exceptional job to make it down here make it here as a sophomore and finish eighth. We knew as a freshman last year he’d have a good sophomore year and it all materialized for him,” Elida coach F. Kevin Bowers noted. “In my 24 years as a head coach for the Elida wrestling program, this was the most comfortable year I’ve had because he headed the team; he was at the helm. He is a unique individual and we constantly reminded him of that this weekend; there are any stories out there about him.

“A lot of the credit goes to assistant coach Matt Dunahay; he is a technician and his work with Blaine has really helped him develop that part of the sport. He will continue to work with him in the training room in the future and I look forward to see how much Blaine develops even more.”

Even as Hunter finishes his sophomore season at 43-8, Bowers has high expectations.

“I honestly felt he’d finish third but you have to take it one match at a time; a couple of other wrestlers got in the way. There are things you cannot control on the mat; it’s up to the individual,” Bowers added. “What I noticed about Blaine in the years I have known him is his work ethic; that was plain and clear.

“In this day and age when youngsters will tend toward the easy way out, he goes above and beyond to do well. He has a great mentality and attitude; he has the whole package and I and looking forward to see how much better he gets. We’re definitely going to challenge him to do even more in the training room on a daily basis.”

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Total All Session Attendance: 56,198.

DIVISION III

Team Scores: Delta 141, Day. Christian 122.5, Apple Creek Waynedale 65, Mechanicsburg 60, Covington 57.5, Beachwood/Rootstown 50, Jamestown Greeneview 46, Archbold 43, Troy Christian 41, New Paris National Trail 39, Willard 38, Akron Manchester/W. Salem Northwestern 35, Loudonville 31, Genoa Area 30, Milan Edison 27, Norwalk St. Paul 24.5, Creston Norwayne/Sullivan Black River 24, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 22, Galion Northmor 21, Ashland Mapleton/Day. Chaminade Julienne/Rocky River Lutheran W. 20, Versailles/Col. Bishop Hartley/Col. Bishop Ready/Elmore Woodmore 19, Johnstown Northridge 18, Massillon Tuslaw 17, Defiance Tinora 16.5, Bethel-Tate/Reading 16, Nelsonville-York/Tontogany Otsego 15.5, Greenwich S. Central 15, Ashland Crestview 14, Northwood/Sand. St. Mary C.C. 13, Gates Mills Hawken/London Madison Plains/Newark Cath. 12, Castalia Margaretta 11, Bainbridge Paint Valley/Shadyside 10, Findlay Liberty-Benton/Girard/Van Buren 9, Coldwater/Martins Ferry/Sugarcreek Garaway 8, Brookville/Burton Berkshire/Coshocton/Magnolia Sandy Valley/Orwell Grand Valley 7, Cin. Deer Park 6.5, Ada/Lima Central Cath. 6, Independence 5.5, Van Wert/Bloomdale Elmwood/Caldwell/Crooksville/New Lebanon Dixie 5, Chil. Southeastern/Fredericktown/Jeromesville Hillsdale/Monroeville/N. Lewisburg Triad/Wellsville/W. Jefferson 4, Haviland Wayne Trace 3.5, Cin. Madeira/Grandview Hts./New London/Spring. Cath. Central/W. Lafayette Ridgewood/Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 3, Centerburg/Elyria Cath./Mount Gilead/Newcomerstown/Swanton 2, Atwater Waterloo/Blanchester/Cadiz Harrison Central/Cuyahoga Hts./Mogadore/Montpelier/N. Jackson Jackson-Milton/Steubenville Cath. Cent./Wickliffe 1.

First Place Finals:

106: Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River dec. Hunter Bray, Day. Christian 7-5.

113: Christian Clary, Day. Christian pin Evan Ulinski, Elmore Woodmore 2:46.

120: Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Kyle Keller, Delta 6-3.

126: Jarred Ganger, Covington dec. Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton 3-2.

132: Sam Gross, Beachwood dec. Lyle Plummer, Day. Chaminade Julienne 5-1.

138: Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg dec. Alex Becker, Day. Christian 1-0.

145: Logan Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Jamie Baldridge, Galion Northmor 5-4UTB.

152: Jacob Danishek, Day. Christian dec. Zack Ladich, Rootstown 12-7.

160: Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg dec. Kollin Moore, Creston Norwayne 6-4.

170: Ryan Harris, Beachwood dec. Joey Meek, W. Salem Northwestern 9-4.

182: Travis Linton, Rootstown dec. Armani Robinson, Jamestown Greeneview 3-2.

195: Ryan Weber, Loudonville dec. Moises Lopez, Willard 6-1.

220: Jay Nino, Genoa Area pin Ben Sullivan, New Paris National Trail 5:03.

285: Jacob Hanzel, Akron Manchester dec. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 6-0.

Third Place Finals:

106: Drew Mattin, Delta maj. dec. Jake Adkins, Johnstown Northridge 15-3

113: Jake Spiess, Delta maj. dec. Michael Sergent, Troy Christian 9-1.

120: Evan Cheek, Milan Edison dec. Aric Peters, Bethel-Tate 3-1.

126: Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. 4-2.

132: Ryan Ford, Covington dec. Major Moore, Willard 9-4.

138: Bradley Wardell, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul 4:59.

145: Logan Day, Archbold dec. Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale 3-1.

152: Jesse Beverly, Delta dec. Dakota Mays, Nelsonville-York 2-1.

160: Tyler Fahrer, Delta dec. Ray Day, Reading 5-0.

170: Zach Sullivan, New Paris National Trail pin Jake Datz, London Madison Plains 2:13.

182: Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview dec. Devin Bouza, Defiance Tinora 9-6.

195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles over Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale default.

220: Travis Jaramillo, Archbold dec. Cameron Conaway, Greenwich S. Central 6-3.

285: Patrik Garren, Col. Bishop Ready dec. Nate Jackson, Day. Christian 9-3.

Fifth Place Finals:

106: Shane Johnston, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Greg Quinn, Shadyside 7-2.

113: Alex Smith, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Brady Barnett, Milan Edison 7-0.

120: Tyler Sarreshteh, Findlay Liberty-Benton dec. Michael May, Day. Christian 5-2.

126: Caleb Ohl, Newark Cath. dec. T.J. Malkus, Burton Berkshire 6-3.

132: Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Trent Soto, Tontogany Otsego 3-2.

138: Kenny Price, Archbold dec. Grant Rathburn, Col. Bishop Hartley 8-5.

145: Joe Ziegler, Mechanicsburg dec. Deven Taylor, Castalia Margaretta 1-0.

152: Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Jake DeLorge, Rocky River Lutheran W. 6-2.

160: Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren dec. Jordan Hendrix, Tontogany Otsego 2-0.

170: Nick Cardiero, Girard dec. Ben Miller, Covington 9-2.

182: Kile Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Ryan Patchin, Delta 6-1.

195: A.J. Ouellette, Covington dec. Glenn Zaller, Orwell Grand Valley 5-4.

220: Devon Richards, Delta pin Justin Post, Coldwater 4:40.

285: Jon Bodkin, Martins Ferry dec. Ben Sexton, Sugarcreek Garaway 5-2.

Seventh Place Finals:

106: Joey Bowen, Akron Manchester dec. Jordan Burkholder, Crooksville 6-0.

113: Kristopher Hill, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Louis DeMarco, Gates Mills Hawken 5-3.

120: Carson Mills, Fredericktown dec. Joe Newman, Magnolia Sandy Valley 2-1.

126: Colton Ullman, Loudonville dec. Matt Mangen, Versailles 3-0.

132: Kameron Rayner, Caldwell dec. Wes Fritz, Norwalk St. Paul 4-2.

138: Chance Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw pin Grant Fidler, Monroeville 4:17.

145: Nick Vestal, Day. Christian over Ricky Ratcliff, W. Jefferson default.

152: Austin Siemon, Cin. Deer Park dec. Anthony DeCarlo, Spring. Cath. Central 4-2.

160: Austin Windle, Ada dec. Drew Brasiel, Akron Manchester 6-2.

170: Jacob Wise, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Hayden Miller, Norwalk St. Paul 7-4.

182: Dom Johns, Coshocton maj. dec. Dylan Williams, Brookville 17-7.

195: Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. dec. Jacob Campbell, New Lebanon Dixie 1-0.

220: Alex Stotter, Gates Mills Hawken pin Mike McKinney, Reading 2:53.

285: Chance Veller, Delta pin Zack Thomas, Van Wert 2:16.

AREA WRESTLERS

Consolation Semifinals: 195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles dec. Glenn Zaller, Orwell Grand Valley 3-1. 220: Travis Jaramillo, Archbold maj. dec. Justin Post, Coldwater 10-2.

Consolation Quarterfinals: 126: Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Matt Mangen, Versailles 2-0. 160: Ray Day, Reading dec. Austin Windle, Ada 5-2. 195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles dec. Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. 3-1. 220: Justin Post, Coldwater dec. Alex Stotter, Gates Mills Hawken 11-7. 285: Ben Sexton, Sugarcreek Garaway dec. Zack Thomas, Van Wert 2-1.

Consolation Round Two: 106: Greg Quinn, Shadyside dec. George Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace 9-6TB. 126: Matt Mangen, Versailles dec. Sean Taylor, Montpelier 9-5. 160: Austin Windle, Ada dec. Jacob Croswell, Col. Bishop Hartley 2-1. 195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles dec. Hudson Cole, Magnolia Sandy Valley 8-2; Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. pin Dezmond Perkins, Chil. Southeastern 2:53. 220: Justin Post, Coldwater dec. Seth Bloor, Wellsville 5-3. 285: Zack Thomas, Van Wert dec. Mat Hunter, W. Salem Northwestern 4-2TB.

Championship Quarterfinals: 106: Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River dec. George Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace 10-4. 126: Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton dec. Matt Mangen, Versailles 5-0

Consolation Round One: 113: Mitch Tikkanen, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Jay Uhlenhake, Coldwater 2-0. 126: Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater 8-1. 145: David Monturi, Wickliffe dec. Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace 11-6. 160: Austin Windle, Ada over Josh Horning, Atwater Waterloo forfeit. 170: Leo Herrmann, Steubenville Cath. Cent. dec. Wes Buettner, Delphos St. John’s 4-1. 195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles dec. Kyle Johnson, Galion Northmor 7-2; Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. dec. Mark Francis, Delta 8-5; Jacob Campbell, New Lebanon Dixie pin Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf 1:44. 220: Justin Post, Coldwater pin Mitch Murray, Creston Norwayne 4:05 285: Zack Thomas, Van Wert pin Connor Careless, Norwalk St. Paul 4:54.

Championship Preliminaries: 106: George Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace tech. fall Kaden Moore, Willard 16-0. 113: Kristopher Hill, Col. Bishop Hartley maj. dec. Jay Uhlenhake, Coldwater 11-3. 126: Alan Hayhurst, Newcomerstown dec. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater 8-2; Matt Mangen, Versailles dec. Cole Zeigler, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6-5. 145: Deven Taylor, Castalia Margaretta pin Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace 3:09. 160: Jordan Hendrix, Tontogany Otsego tech. fall Austin Windle, Ada 15-0. 170: Jacob Wise, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Wes Buettner, Delphos St. John’s 3-2. 195: Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale maj. dec. Kyle Dieringer, Versailles 12-3; Glenn Zaller, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. 8-2; Dezmond Perkins, Chil. Southeastern pin Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:48. 220: Travis Jaramillo, Archbold dec. Justin Post, Coldwater 7-4. 285: Jacob Hanzel, Akron Manchester pin Zack Thomas, Van Wert 1:56.

DIVISION II

Team Scores: St. Paris Graham Local 185.5, Uhrichsville Claymont 137.5, Tol. Central Cath. 95, Perry 74, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 62, Bellbrook 45, Cuy. Falls CVCA/Wauseon 41, Parma Padua Franciscan 40, Lewistown Indian Lake 39, Mantua Crestwood 37, Mentor Lake Cath. 30.5, Plain City Jonathan Alder 30, Hillsboro 28, Clyde 27, Tiffin Columbian 24, Lexington/Norton 23, Beloit W. Branch/Urbana 22, Carlisle 21, Millersburg W. Holmes 20, Richfield Revere/Steubenville 19, Franklin/Napoleon/Vermilion 18, Johnstown-Monroe/Minerva 17, Canfield/Lima Shawnee 16, Mogadore Field 15.5, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 15, Granville/Spring. Northwestern 14, Alliance/Circleville Logan Elm/Spring. Kenton Ridge/Thornville Sheridan/Vincent Warren 13, Sandusky Perkins 12.5, Painesville Harvey/Warsaw River View/Whitehall-Yearling 12, Canal Fulton Northwest/LaGrange Keystone 11, Amanda-Clearcreek 10, Circleville/Oak Harbor/Upper Sandusky 9, Newark Licking Valley 8, Col. Marion-Franklin/Lorain Clearview/Norwalk/Poland Seminary/Sunbury Big Walnut 7, Hunting Val. Univ. School/Lima Bath/Warren Howland 6, Delaware Buckeye Valley/Gallipolis Gallia Acad./Ravenna 5, Elida/Carroll Bloom-Carroll/Sandusky/Wapakoneta 4, Chillicothe/ Hamilton Ross/Jefferson Area/London/Mt. Orab Western Brown/Tallmadge/Wash. C.H. Washington/Wilmington 3, Akron Coventry/Alliance Marlington/Galion/Lisbon Beaver/Tipp City Tippecanoe 2, Athens/Bay Village Bay/Brooklyn/Carrollton/Duncan Falls Philo/East Liverpool/Mansfield Mad. Comp./Wooster Triway 1.

First Place Finals:

106: Tyler Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Tony DeCesare, Parma Padua Franciscan 3-1.

113: Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Tariq Wilson, Steubenville 9-0.

120: Dustin Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Cole Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes 8-4.

126: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook 6-2.

132: Nate Hagan, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local 3-1SV.

138: Kyle Lawson, St. Paris Graham Local pin Josh Mossing, Tol. Central Cath. 3:27.

145: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local pin Beau Minnick, Clyde 1:44.

152: Alex Mossing, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Mike Repko, Vermilion 3-2.

160: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Kordell Ford, Hillsboro 9-8.

170: Seth Williams, Tiffin Columbian dec. Jimmy Sandlin, Carlisle 5-1.

182: Aaron Adkins, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jack Harris, Urbana 5-4.

195: Tyler Maclellan, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Kenny Jackson, Mantua Crestwood 3-2.

220: Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder pin Garrett Harding, Uhrichsville Claym 4:35.

285: Billy Miller, Perry dec. Logan Sharp, Beloit W. Branch 4-2.

Third Place Finals:

106: Josh Venia, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee 4-3.

113: Seth Beard, Napoleon dec. Cory Simpson, Mogadore Field 5-1.

120: Mario Kastl, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Dominic Vagnier, Circleville Logan Elm 4-0.

126: Eli Seipel, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Devin Rogers, Spring. Northwestern 3-1.

132: Aaran Gessic, Perry dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 3-0.

138: Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Cody Burcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 4:03.

145: Heath Lange, Lewistown Indian Lake pin Caden Herron, Uhrichsville Claymont 2:13.

152: Reyse Wallbrown, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Dain Steffeny, Granville 7-0.

160: Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook pin Tre Campbell, Wauseon 2:47.

170: Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere dec. Russell Miller, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 4-3.

182: Alec Schenk, Perry pin Colt Crall, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:55.

195: Clayton Bullard, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Kyle Kremiller, Perry 5-4.

220: Sean Rutherford, Norton pin Harrison Hoppel, Minerva 1:57.

285: Chase Henderson, Franklin dec. Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren 3-0.

Fifth Place Finals:

106: Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Loca 6-4.

113: Paul Petras, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Lane Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont 3-2.

120: Korey Frost, Canfield dec. Ryan Kelley, Hillsboro 7-5.

126: Kollin Clark, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Georgio Poullas, Canfield 2-0SV.

132: Tyler Knul, Circleville dec. Conner Nemec, Mantua Crestwood 3-1SV.

138: Kyle Kaminski, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Preston Bowshier, Spring. Kenton Ridg 5-3SV.

145: Andy Dobben, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Tyler Wiederholt, Bellbrook 7-3.

152: Jeff Hojnacki, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Blake Miller, Clyde 6-0.

160: Alonzo Turner, Painesville Harvey dec. Matt Ludwig, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-2.

170: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Alec Eisnnicher, Sunbury Big Walnut 0:37.

182: Jacob Worthington, LaGrange Keystone dec. Jhulyis Monroe, Col. Marion-Franklin 4-3.

195: Bailey Faust, Lexington maj. dec. Josh Couchman, St. Paris Graham Local 15-6.

220: Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky dec. Adontis Watson, Alliance 4-0.

285: Evan Loughman, Thornville Sheridan pin Jquan Fisher, Tol. Central Cath. 3:43.

Seventh Place Finals:

106: Noah Jay, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Charlie Nash, Norwalk 8-6SV.

113: Ana Abdulijelil, Whitehall-Yearling maj. dec. Blaine Hunter, Elida 16-7.

120: Markus Cruz, Lorain Clearview dec. Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 5-3.

126: Chandler Minnard, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Cole Tawney, Gallipolis Gallia Acad 7-4.

132: Garrett Carter, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Bret Yutzy, Plain City Jonathan Ald 4-2.

138: Jake Zemaitis, Mantua Crestwood pin Caleb Price, Chillicothe 4:42.

145: Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood dec. Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor 6-5.

152: David-Brian Whisler, Warren Howland maj. dec. Kristian Jackson, Alliance 14-1.

160: Brendan Scherer, Warsaw River View maj. dec. Caleb Horn, Amanda-Clearcreek 12-0.

170: Mike Audi, Poland Seminary dec. Brendon Winning, Ravenna 4-3.

182: L.J. Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake pin Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee 1:47.

195: Blake Owens, Newark Licking Valley dec. John Workman, Sandusky Perkins 5-3.

220: Kordell Chaney, Sandusky Perkins dec. Dre’k Brumley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-2.

285: Nate Temple, Lexington pin Joshua Kempf, Warsaw River View 2:31.

AREA WRESTLERS

Consolation Semifinals: 106: Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee dec. Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 10-8.

Consolation Quarterfinals: 113: Paul Petras, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Blaine Hunter, Elida 3-1. 120: Dominic Vagnier, Circleville Logan Elm dec. Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 9-5. 182: Jacob Worthington, LaGrange Keystone pin Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee 4:08.

Consolation Round Two: 113: Blaine Hunter, Elida dec. Brennan Joseph, Alliance Marlington 8-5. 120: Colin Ingram, Lima Bath pin Juwan Minnifield, Sandusky Perkins 4:30. 145: Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood dec. Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta 9-4. 182: Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee dec. Ahmad Khatib, Richfield Revere 4-2. 195: John Workman, Sandusky Perkins dec. Colton Brown, Wapakoneta 5-3.

Championship Quarterfinals: 106: Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee dec. Terrell Grant, Tallmadge 7-3. 120: Cole Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 5:28 182: Colt Crall, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee 0:37.

Consolation Round One: 113: Blaine Hunter, Elida maj. dec. Aaron Cox, Hamilton Ross 15-3 145: Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta dec. Shawn Livingston, Steubenville 5-1. 182: Ahmad Khatib, Richfield Revere pin Landon Hall, Wapakoneta 2:34. 195: Colton Brown, Wapakoneta pin James Ritchie, Carlisle 4:00.

Championship Preliminaries: 106: Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee dec. Noah Jay, Whitehall-Yearling 6-2. 113: Ana Abdulijelil, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Blaine Hunter, Elida 10-5. 120: Colin Ingram, Lima Bath dec. Andrew Spicer, New Lexington 8-4. 145: Zack Lake, Akron Coventry dec. Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta 7-6TB. 182: Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee dec. Hayden Bronne, St. Paris Graham Local 13-7; Jack Harris, Urbana dec. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta 2-1. 195: Clayton Bullard, Johnstown-Monroe pin Colton Brown, Wapakoneta 3:06.

DIVISION I

Team Scores: Massillon Perry 185, Perrysburg 90.5, Marysville 77.5, Oregon Clay 77, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 70.5, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 63.5, Lakewood St. Edward 51, Cin. Arch. Moeller 48.5, Uniontown Lake 43.5, Elyria 42, Wadsworth 41.5, Cin. St. Xavier 40.5, Loveland 34, Centerville 29, Brunswick 25, Ashtabula Lakeside/Dresden Tri-Valley/Mansfield Senior 24, Cin. Princeton/Macedonia Nordonia 23, Gr. City Central Crossing 21, Mason/Powell Olen. Liberty 20, Aurora/Fremont Ross 19, Kettering Fairmont 18.5, Cin. Colerain 18, Cin. LaSalle 17.5, Bedford/Hudson/Troy 15, Lorain/Springfield 14, Ashville Teays Valley/Mount Vernon 13, Hilliard Bradley/Hilliard Darby/Lancaster/Madison 12, Col. St. Charles/Hilliard Davidson/Lewis Center Olentangy 11, Groveport-Madison/N. Royalton/Painesville Riverside 10, Cin. Elder/Dublin Coffman/Holland Spring./Olmsted Falls 8, Green/Willoughby South 7, Delaware Hayes/Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 6, Trenton Edgewood/W. Chester Lakota West/Worth. Thom. Worthington 5, Strongsville/Wester. North 4, Findlay/Lakewood/Liberty Twp. Lakota E./Pataskala Watkins Mem./Pickerington North/Reynoldsburg/Westlake/Young. Boardman 3, Cle. St. Ignatius/Fairfield/Lebanon/Massillon Washington/Olentangy Orange/Parma/Pickerington Central/Wester. South 2, Cin. Glen Este/Garfield Hts./Medina/Sidney 1.

First Place Finals:

106: Noah Baughman, Wadsworth dec. Tommy Genetin, Massillon Perry 6-3.

113: Hayden Lee, Marysville dec. Jose Rodriguez, Massillon Perry 5-2.

120: Alex Mackall, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jake Newhouse, Massillon Perry 7-4.

126: David Bavery, Massillon Perry dec. Josh Parrett, Kettering Fairmont 3-1SV.

132: Richie Screptock, Oregon Clay dec. Nick Kiussis, Brunswick 4-3.

138: Mike Kostandaras, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Nick Steed, Massillon Perry 6-4SV.

145: Kade Kowalski, Dresden Tri-Valley dec. Trey Grine, Fremont Ross 6-2.

152: Casey Sparkman, Massillon Perry dec. Ben Darmstadt, Elyria 11-8.

160: Tony Dailey, Massillon Perry dec. A.J. Kowal, Cin. Princeton 6-5.

170: Joe Heyob, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Jesse Palser, Mansfield Senior 3-2UTB.

182: Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg dec. Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay 7-3.

195: Kyle Conel, Ashtabula Lakeside dec. TeGray Scales, Cin. Colerain 3-2.

220: Austin Pfarr, Marysville dec. Chalmer Frueauf**, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-4SV **Disqualfied - Second Place Vacated.

285: Andrew Alten, Loveland dec. Conan Jennings, Centerville 3-2.

Third Place Finals:

106: Devione Edwards, Lorain dec. Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora 5-2.

113: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg dec. L.J. Bentley, Lakewood St. Edward 8-1.

120: Austin Assad, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Jon Furnas, Powell Olen. Liberty 9-3.

126: Alec Cotton, Uniontown Lake dec. Joshua Wimer, Gr. City Central Crossing 4-2.

132: Nolan Whitely, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jacoby Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-1.

138: Gavin Nelson, Oregon Clay dec. Tim Rooney, Col. St. Charles 4-3.

145: Zac Carson, Uniontown Lake dec. Taleb Rahmani, Marysville 6-2.

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg dec. Jairod James, Bedford 5-2.

160: Nick Stencel, Oregon Clay dec. Michael Coleman, Hudson 6-5.

170: Isaac Bast, Massillon Perry dec. Quinton Rosser, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-2.

182: Gabe Dzuro, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Dakota Sizemore, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-4.

195: Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg pin Jonathan Jones, Cin. St. Xavier 2:29.

220: Alex Woicehovich, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Devin Nye, Springfield 7-6.

285: Kevin Vough, Elyria dec. Cale Bonner, Perrysburg 4-2TB.

Fifth Place Finals:

106: Jarod Bronstrup, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Zack Donathan, Mason 3-1.

113: Shakur Laney, Groveport-Madison dec. Patrick Kearney, Mason 5-2.

120: Corey Shie, Cin. LaSalle over Josh Heil, Brunswick default.

126: Justin DeMicco, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin Giuseppe Penzone, Powell Olen. Liber 4:17.

132: Bobby Smith, Hilliard Davidson dec. Nick Boggs, Painesville Riverside 4-2SV.

138: David Sparks, Marysville pin Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman 4:30.

145: Bo Ransom, Madison dec. Mike Decesare, Macedonia Nordonia 4-2.

152: Andrew McNally, Uniontown Lake pin Jake Conners, Cin. Elder 4:00.

160: Austin Strnad, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. tech. fall Alexander Bair, Centerville 19-2.

170: Tim Knipl, Wadsworth dec. Jake Stratton, Hilliard Bradley 3-2.

182: Matthew Lybarger, Mount Vernon dec. Nate Hall, Lewis Center Olentangy 6-2.

195: Josh Murphy, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Jerry Thornberry, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-2.

220: Stefano Millin, Massillon Perry dec. Parker Knapp, Lakewood St. Edward 3-1SV.

285: Alex Dalton, Troy over Nik Urban, Willoughby South default.

Seventh Place Finals:

106: Alan Hart, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Harry Feuer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 7-2.

113: Chris Doyle, Green over Garrett Lambert, Strongsville default.

120: Moises Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Cameron Lathem, Ashville Teays Valley 5-1.

126: Alec Benedetti, N. Royalton maj. dec. Andrew Sams, Cin. LaSalle 11-1.

132: Jason Spencer, Massillon Perry dec. Andrew Lieb, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 4-3.

138: Adam Salti, Olmsted Falls pin Ryan Montgomery, Madison 2:48.

145: Tanner Miller, Lancaster dec. Mario Graziani, Young. Boardman 5-3.

152: Kevin Leonhardt, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Robbie Bosley, Wadsworth 5-0.

160: Sean Black, Hilliard Darby dec. Scott Deluse, Lancaster 5-1.

170: Troy Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. James Caniglia, Loveland 8-4.

182: Trevor Parker, Hilliard Darby over Traevon Dickerson, Mansfield Senior default.

195: Ross Lonsway, Holland Spring. dec. Yousef Mustafa, Westlake 5-4.

220: Andrew Sierawski, Delaware Hayes dec. Garrett Snyder, N. Royalton 5-4.

285: C.J. Kinzer, Ashville Teays Valley dec. Josh Burger, Aurora 6-1.

Last Updated on Sunday, March 02, 2014 4:56 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh