July 24, 2014

Subscriber Login



Hunter, Thomas still wrestling at State PDF Print E-mail
Friday, February 28, 2014 9:18 PM

By LARRY HEIING

DHI Correspondent

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

COLUMBUS — The three days of action at the 77th Ohio High School wrestling tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center on The Ohio State University campus is a dream come true for wrestling fans.

It’s a chance to see 3-time defending state champions side-by-side Cinderella stories just happy to make it to state.

Fans also have the chance to watch powerhouses like St. Paris Graham, which had a total of 12 grapplers competing against schools with only one.

It’s also a dream of wrestlers to make it to the third day at the Schottenstein Center during the tournament.

That dream continued for two area wrestlers as Elida’s Blaine Hunter (Division II) and Zack Thomas of Van Wert (Division III) both won on Friday afternoon.

ThomasAfter dropping his opening match against Ana Abdulijelil of Whitehall on Thursday night, Hunter bounced back to defeat

Aaron Cox of Hamilton with a major decision 15-3.

On Friday, Hunter’s offensive performance continued as he outlasted Brennan Joseph from Alliance Marlington 8-5 at 113 pounds.

That win allowed him to earn a Saturday appearance in the seventh-place match as he later lost 3-1 to Paul Petras of Parma Padua Franciscan.

He will tangle with the grappler who put him in the consolation bracket to begin with, Abdulijelil, around 11:15 a.m. today.

Thomas, Van Wert’s 285-pounder, also lost his opening match Thursday but came back to defeat Conner Carless of Norwalk St. Paul with a pin.

On day two, Thomas needed overtime but survived with a 4-2 victory over West Salem’s Mat Hunter 4-2 in the consolation bracket.

That meant he survived to day 3 despite Friday night’s 2-1 loss to Ben Sexton of Sugarcreek Garaway.

He will now take on Chance Veller in the seventh-place match at approximately 12:30 p.m. today.

The dream ended for Wayne Trace’s George Clemons (Division III) on Friday.

With a convincing victory over Kaden Moore 16-0 in the opening round, he got a well-deserved rest until day two.

On Friday, he was defeated by state-ranked Sebastian Vidika from Sullivan Black River 10-4. Dropping down into the consolation rounds, Clemons suffered a heart-breaking loss in overtime to Greg Quinn from football powerhouse Shadyside.

The sophomore Clemons ends the season with an impressive 47-5 record.

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Through Session 3)

DIVISION III

AREA WRESTLERS

Consolation Quarterfinals

126: Tim Mecklenburg, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Matt Mangen, Versailles 2-0.

160: Ray Day, Reading dec. Austin Windle, Ada 5-2.

195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles dec. Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. 3-1.

220: Justin Post, Coldwater dec. Alex Stotter, Gates Mills Hawken 11-7.

285: Ben Sexton, Sugarcreek Garaway dec. Zack Thomas, Van Wert 2-1.

Consolation Round Two

106: Greg Quinn, Shadyside dec. George Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace 9-6TB.

126: Matt Mangen, Versailles dec. Sean Taylor, Montpelier 9-5.

160: Austin Windle, Ada dec. Jacob Croswell, Col. Bishop Hartley 2-1.

195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles dec. Hudson Cole, Magnolia Sandy Valley 8-2; Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. pin Dezmond Perkins, Chil. Southeastern 2:53.

220: Justin Post, Coldwater dec. Seth Bloor, Wellsville 5-3.

285: Zack Thomas, Van Wert dec. Mat Hunter, W. Salem Northwestern 4-2TB.

Championship Quarterfinals

106: Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River dec. George Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace 10-4

126: Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton dec. Matt Mangen, Versailles 5-0

Consolation Round One

113: Mitch Tikkanen, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton dec. Jay Uhlenhake, Coldwater 2-0.

126: Devon Dunbar, Northwood dec. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater 8-1.

145: David Monturi, Wickliffe dec. Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace 11-6.

160: Austin Windle, Ada over Josh Horning, Atwater Waterloo forfeit

170: Leo Herrmann, Steubenville Cath. Cent. dec. Wes Buettner, Delphos St. John’s 4-1.

195: Kyle Dieringer, Versailles dec. Kyle Johnson, Galion Northmor 7-2; Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. dec. Mark Francis, Delta 8-5; Jacob Campbell, New Lebanon Dixie pin Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf 1:44.

220: Justin Post, Coldwater pin Mitch Murray, Creston Norwayne 4:05

285: Zack Thomas, Van Wert pin Connor Careless, Norwalk St. Paul 4:54.

Championship Preliminaries

106: George Clemens, Haviland Wayne Trace tech. fall Kaden Moore, Willard 16-0.

113: Kristopher Hill, Col. Bishop Hartley maj. dec. Jay Uhlenhake, Coldwater 11-3.

126: Alan Hayhurst, Newcomerstown dec. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater 8-2; Matt Mangen, Versailles dec. Cole Zeigler, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6-5.

145: Deven Taylor, Castalia Margaretta pin Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace 3:09.

160: Jordan Hendrix, Tontogany Otsego tech. fall Austin Windle, Ada 15-0.

170: Jacob Wise, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Wes Buettner, Delphos St. John’s 3-2.

195: Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale maj. dec. Kyle Dieringer, Versailles 12-3; Glenn Zaller, Orwell Grand Valley dec. Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath. 8-2; Dezmond Perkins, Chil. Southeastern pin Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:48.

220: Travis Jaramillo, Archbold dec. Justin Post, Coldwater 7-4.

285: Jacob Hanzel, Akron Manchester pin Zack Thomas, Van Wert 1:56.

———

DIVISION II

Consolation Quarterfinals

113: Paul Petras, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Blaine Hunter, Elida 3-1.

120: Dominic Vagnier, Circleville Logan Elm dec. Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 9-5.

182: Jacob Worthington, LaGrange Keystone pin Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee 4:08.

Consolation Round Two

113: Blaine Hunter, Elida dec. Brennan Joseph, Alliance Marlington 8-5.

120: Colin Ingram, Lima Bath pin Juwan Minnifield, Sandusky Perkins 4:30.

145: Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood dec. Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta 9-4.

182: Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee dec. Ahmad Khatib, Richfield Revere 4-2.

195: John Workman, Sandusky Perkins dec. Colton Brown, Wapakoneta 5-3.

Championship Quarterfinals

106: Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee dec. Terrell Grant, Tallmadge 7-3.

120: Cole Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 5:28

182: Colt Crall, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee 0:37.

Consolation Round One

113: Blaine Hunter, Elida maj. dec. Aaron Cox, Hamilton Ross 15-3

145: Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta dec. Shawn Livingston, Steubenville 5-1.

182: Ahmad Khatib, Richfield Revere pin Landon Hall, Wapakoneta 2:34.

195: Colton Brown, Wapakoneta pin James Ritchie, Carlisle 4:00.

Championship Preliminaries

106: Hunter Lucas, Lima Shawnee dec. Noah Jay, Whitehall-Yearling 6-2.

113: Ana Abdulijelil, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Blaine Hunter, Elida 10-5.

120: Colin Ingram, Lima Bath dec. Andrew Spicer, New Lexington 8-4.

145: Zack Lake, Akron Coventry dec. Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta 7-6TB.

182: Dylan Hefner, Lima Shawnee dec. Hayden Bronne, St. Paris Graham Local 13-7; Jack Harris, Urbana dec. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta 2-1.

195: Clayton Bullard, Johnstown-Monroe pin Colton Brown, Wapakoneta 3:06.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh