September 2, 2014

Subscriber Login



NWC Wrestling Results PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, February 02, 2014 9:04 PM

2014 Northwest Conference Wrestling Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Team Scores: Paulding 302, Jefferson 279, Spencerville 265, Columbus Grove 248, Ada 217, Allen East 157, Lincolnview 98, Bluffton 92.

Placers - Listed by Pool Format then Weight Class

138 Pounds - Two Pools

1. Brandon Soule (AE) 9-3

2. Cole Bellows (S)

3. Matt Higgins (AD) 9-2

4. Dylan Hicks (J)

5. Lee Clay (L), 2:15

6. Nick Ogle (C)

7. Shawn Justus (B), bye

145 Pounds - Two Pools

1. Tanner Vermule (J) md 13-2

2. Derrick Smith (S)

3. Zack Wesley (P), disq.

4. Christian Stechschulte (C)

5. Josh McKenzie (L) md 12-2

6. Austin Tafe (AE)

7. Cole Wilson (B), bye

160 Pounds - Two Pools

1. Austin Windle (AD) md 11-2

2. Josh Bracy (B)

3. Andrew Burgei (C) md 13-4

4. Cody Jarrell (P)

5. Logan Emerick (AE) md 15-5

6. Aaron Parkins (J)

7. Trenton Schwartz (S), bye.

170 Pounds - Two Pools

1. Alec Gladwell (C) 10-3

2. Doug Hicks (L)

3. Adam Deatrick (P) 4-2

4. Dylan Hannah (AD)

5. Race King (AE), 2:15

6. Dylan Alt (B)

7. Lane Bennett (J), 1:25

8. Zach Brown (S).

106 Pounds - Round Robin

1. David Grant (J)

2. Sidney Salinas (P)

3. Preston Brubaker (C)

4. Autumn Proctor (L)

5. Josh Haugh(B).

113 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Schuyler Caprella (AE)

2. Alexander Rodriguez (L)

3. Kage Seals (P)

4. Brandon Patterson (S)

5. Justin Calvelage (C)

6. Jacob Boop (J)

120 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Lee Dues (AE)

2. Branson Minck (P)

3. Anthony Badial-luna (B)

4. Peyton Ford (S)

5. Daniel Lehmkuhl (J)

126 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Cody Dickson (S)

2. Wyatt Place (J)

3. Brett Sampson (C)

4. Dylan Gamble (P)

5. Nick Luke (B)

6. Gage Dunn (AD)

132 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Taylor Deatrick (P)

2. Trevor Bockey (S)

3. Eli Schroeder (C)

4. Tyler Rockhill (AD)

5. Jacob Harvey (J)

152 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Aaron Mock (P)

2. Hunter Binkley (J)

3. Tyler Schroeder (C)

4. Dakota Sutherland (S)

5. Clay Wilson (B)

182 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Will Selhorst (C)

2. Noah Beach (AD)

3. Tyler Foust (J)

4. Caleb Sutherland (S)

5. Dylan Pletcher (B)

6. Cotey Nicols (P)

195 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Dakota Valdez (P)

2. Jarod Woodland (AD)

3. Alex Burgie (C)

4. Jesse Erevia (AE)

5. Reid Corzine (J)

6. Chase VanSchoyck (S)

220 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Dustin McConnahea (J)

2. Brady Pitney (AD)

3. Wyatt Krouskop (S)

4. Andrew Nichols (C)

5. Clystal Ramirez (P)

6. Courtney Taylor (L)

285 Pounds - Round Robin

1. Logan Vandemark (S)

2. Adam Crabtree (J)

3. Tommy Dotson (AD)

LOCAL WRESTLERS

Round 3 - Two Pools

138: Cole Bellows (S) pin Higgins (AD), 3:57; Lee Clay (L) over Justus (B), forfeit; Soules (AE) dec. Dylan Hicks (J) 11-6; Nick Ogle (C), bye. 145: Tanner Vermule (J) pin Josh McKenzie (L), 2:56; Derrick Smith (S) dec. Christian Stechschulte (C) 6-2. 160: Bracy (B) maj. dec. Andrew Burgei (C) 10-2; Aaron Parkins (J) dec. Trenton Schwartz (S) 11-5. 170: Alec Gladwell (C) dec. Hannah (AD) 5-3; King (AE) pin Zach Brown (S), 0:39; Doug Hicks (L) dec. Deatrick (P) 5-4; Alt (B) pin Lane Bennett (J), 3:58.

Round 2 - Two Pools: 138: Cole Bellows (S) over Justus (B), forfeit; Higgins (AD) pin Lee Clay (L), 2:28; Dylan Hicks (J) dec. Nick Ogle (C) 9-4. 145: Tanner Vermule (J), bye; Wesley (P) pin Josh McKenzie (L), 1:08; Derrick Smith (S) maj. dec. Tafe (AE) 14-1; Christian Stechschulte (C) pin Wilson (B), 0:57. 160: Bracy (B) pin Aaron Parkins (J), 2:55; Andrew Burgei (C) pin Trenton Schwartz (S), 0:54. 170: Alec Gladwell (C) pin Zach Brown (S), 1:37; Doug Hicks (L) dec. Alt (B) 6-1; Deatrick (P) pin Lane Bennett (J), 1:55.

Round 1 - Two Pools: 138: Cole Bellows (S) pin Lee Clay (L), 3:12; Soules (AE) maj. dec. Nick Ogle (C) 12-3; Dylan Hicks (J), bye. 145: Tanner Vermule (J) maj. dec. Wesley (P) 11-3; Josh McKenzie (L), bye; Derrick Smith (S) pin Wilson (B), 1:54; Christian Stechschulte (C) pin Tafe (AE), 2:53. 160: Bracy (B) dec. Trenton Schwartz (S) 6-2; Andrew Burgei (C) pin Aaron Parkins (J), 1:46. 170: Alec Gladwell (C) pin King (AE), 1:09; Hannah (AD) pin Zach Brown (S), 1:28; Doug Hicks (L) pin Lane Bennett (J), 2:21.

Round 5 - Round Robin: 106: David Grant (J) dec. Salinas (P) 9-6; Preston Brubaker (C) pin Haugh (B), 0:32; Autumn Proctor (L), bye. 113: Brandon Patterson (S) tech. fall Justin Calvelage (C) 17-1; Alexander Rodriguez (L) pin Jacob Boop (J), 3:28. 120: Peyton Ford (S) pin Daniel Lehmkuhl (J), 1:08. 126: Cody Dickson (S) maj. dec. Brett Sampson (C) 16-8; Wyatt Place (J) dec. Gamble (P) 10-5. 132: Deatrick (P) pin Trevor Bockey (S), 3:19; Eli Schroeder (C) pin Mortimer (B), 0:23; Rockhill (AD) pin Jacob Harvey (J), 3:25. 152: Mock (P) maj. dec. Hunter Binkley (J) 15-4; Dakota Sutherland (S) pin Wilson (B), 5:17; Tyler Schroeder (C), bye. 182: Beach (AD) pin Tyler Foust (J), 1:04; Will Selhorst (C) pin Nicols (P), 1:12; Caleb Sutherland (S) pin Pletcher (B), 4:46. 195: Alex Burgie (C) pin Erevia (AE), 1:51; Reid Corzine (J) pin Chase VanSchoyck (S), 2:14. 220: Pitney (AD) pin Wyatt Krouskop (S), 4:28; Andrew Nichols (C) pin Courtney Taylor (L), 0:12; Dustin McConnahea (J) pin Ramirez (P), 0:50. 285: Logan Vandemark (S) pin Adam Crabtree (J), 1:04.

Round 4 - Round Robin: 106: David Grant (J) pin Preston Brubaker (C), 1:39; Autumn Proctor (L) pin Haugh (B), 0:34. 113: Alexander Rodriguez (L) dec. Seals (P) 7-5; Caprella (AE) over Justin Calvelage (C), forfeit; Brandon Patterson (S) pin Jacob Boop (J), 2:58. 120: Minck (P) pin Peyton Ford (S), 4:01; Badial-luna (B) maj. dec. Daniel Lehmkuhl (J) 17-3. 126: Wyatt Place (J) dec. Brett Sampson (C) 8-6SV; Cody Dickson (S) pin Dunn (AD), 2:56. 132: Deatrick (P) pin Jacob Harvey (J), 0:33; Trevor Bockey (S) pin Mortimer (B), 3:03; Eli Schroeder (C) pin Rockhill (AD), 1:30. 152: Hunter Binkley (J) dec. Dakota Sutherland (S) 7-3; Tyler Schroeder (C) dec. Wilson (B) 9-4. 182: Tyler Foust (J) pin Pletcher (B), 3:53; Will Selhorst (C) pin Caleb Sutherland (S), 1:06. 195: Valdez (P) pin Reid Corzine (J), 0:46; Alex Burgie (C) pin Chase VanSchoyck (S), 1:26. 220: Dustin McConnahea (J) pin Wyatt Krouskop (S), 2:31; Pitney (AD) pin Andrew Nichols (C), 2:44; Ramirez (P) pin Courtney Taylor (L), 0:43. 285: Logan Vandemark (S), bye; Adam Crabtree (J) pin Dotson (AD), 1:02.

Round 3 - Round Robin: 106: Salinas (P) tech. fall Preston Brubaker (C) 19-1; David Grant (J) tech. fall Autumn Proctor (L) 20-5. 113: Seals (P) over Justin Calvelage (C), default; Caprella (AE) pin Jacob Boop (J), 2:35; Alexander Rodriguez (L) pin Brandon Patterson (S), 1:37. 120: Dues (AE) pin Peyton Ford (S), 1:53; Daniel Lehmkuhl (J), bye. 126: Brett Sampson (C) pin Dunn (AD), 3:25; Cody Dickson (S) pin Gamble (P), 3:06; Wyatt Place (J) pin Luke (B), 5:06. 132: Trevor Bockey (S) dec. Rockhill (AD) 7-2; Eli Schroeder (C) pin Jacob Harvey (J), 1:19. 152: Mock (P) pin Dakota Sutherland (S), 5:11; Hunter Binkley (J) pin Tyler Schroeder (C), 3:11. 182: Tyler Foust (J) pin Nicols (P), 1:22; Beach (AD) pin Caleb Sutherland (S), 0:32; Will Selhorst (C) pin Pletcher (B), 3:01. 195: Woodland (AD) pin Chase VanSchoyck (S), 0:19; Alex Burgie (C) pin Reid Corzine (J), 2:49. 220: Wyatt Krouskop (S) pin Andrew Nichols (C), 3:12; Dustin McConnahea (J) pin Courtney Taylor (L), 0:26. 285: Logan Vandemark (S) pin Dotson (AD), 0:40; Adam Crabtree (J), bye.

Round 2 - Round Robin: 106: David Grant (J), bye; Preston Brubaker (C) pin Autumn Proctor (L), 3:24. 113: Seals (P) pin Brandon Patterson (S), 3:48; Caprella (AE) dec. Alexander Rodriguez (L) 6-4; Justin Calvelage (C) dec. Jacob Boop (J) 9-8. 120: Dues (AE) pin Daniel Lehmkuhl (J), 0:25; Badial-luna (B) dec. Peyton Ford (S) 12-7. 126: Brett Sampson (C) maj. dec. Luke (B) 16-3; Cody Dickson (S) dec. Wyatt Place (J) 18-13. 132: Deatrick (P) pin Eli Schroeder (C), 0:54; Trevor Bockey (S) pin Jacob Harvey (J), 0:52. 152: Hunter Binkley (J), bye; Tyler Schroeder (C) pin Dakota Sutherland (S), 5:10. 182: Will Selhorst (C) maj. dec. Tyler Foust (J) 16-8; Caleb Sutherland (S) pin Nicols (P), 3:22. 195: Valdez (P) dec. Alex Burgie (C) 7-0; Woodland (AD) pin Reid Corzine (J), 1:27; Erevia (AE) pin Chase VanSchoyck (S), 0:34. 220: Wyatt Krouskop (S) pin Courtney Taylor (L), 0:19; Dustin McConnahea (J) pin Pitney (AD), 2:44; Andrew Nichols (C) pin Ramirez (P), 0:51. 285: Logan Vandemark (S), bye; Adam Crabtree (J), bye.

Round 1 - Round Robin: 106: Salinas (P) pin Autumn Proctor (L), 1:18; David Grant (J) pin Haugh (B), 0:54; Preston Brubaker (C), bye. 113: Seals (P) pin Jacob Boop (J), 3:11; Caprella (AE) pin Brandon Patterson (S), 1:00; Alexander Rodriguez (L) pin Justin Calvelage (CG), 0:28. 120: Minck (P) pin Daniel Lehmkuhl (J), 1:52; Peyton Ford (S), bye. 126: Brett Sampson (C) dec. Gamble (P) 12-5; Cody Dickson (S) pin Luke (B), 5:33; Wyatt Place (J) pin Dunn (AD), 1:20. 132: Trevor Bockey (S) dec. Eli Schroeder (C) 8-4; Jacob Harvey (J) maj. dec. Mortimer (B) 16-8. 152: Mock (P) dec. Tyler Schroeder (C) 8-4; Hunter Binkley (J) dec. Wilson (B) 9-4; Dakota Sutherland (S), bye. 182: Tyler Foust (J) pin Caleb Sutherland (S), 0:59; Will Selhorst (C) pin Beach (AD), 3:32. 195: Valdez (P) pin Chase VanSchoyck (S), 0:30; Woodland (AD) pin Alex Burgie (C), 3:20; Erevia (AE) pin Reid Corzine (J), 2:29. 220: Wyatt Krouskop (S) pin Ramirez (P), 1:15; Pitney (AD) pin Courtney Taylor (L), 0:44; Dustin McConnahea (J) pin Andrew Nichols (C), 3:03. 285: Logan Vandemark (S), bye; Adam Crabtree (J), bye.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh