April 19, 2014

Subscriber Login



2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 12:00 AM

Associated Press

Home countries listed first

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-US 10 7 1 2 15 8 22

q-C. Rica 10 5 3 2 13 7 18

q-Honduras10 4 3 3 13 12 15

p-Mexico 10 2 5 3 7 9 11

Panama 10 1 5 4 10 14 8

Jamaica 10 0 5 5 5 13 5

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN-OCEANIA PLAYOFF

Home-and-home

Winner qualifies

Today’s Match

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. New Zealand, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 20

At Wellington, New Zealand

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 1 a.m.

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Belgium 10 8 2 0 18 4 26

p-Croatia 10 5 2 3 12 9 17

Serbia 10 4 2 4 18 11 14

Scotland 10 3 2 5 8 12 11

Wales 10 3 1 6 9 20 10

Macedonia 10 2 1 7 7 16 7

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Italy 10 6 4 0 19 9 22

Denmark 10 4 4 2 17 12 16

Czech Rep 10 4 3 3 13 9 15

Bulgaria 10 3 4 3 14 9 13

Armenia 10 4 1 5 12 13 13

Malta 10 1 0 9 5 28 3

q-qualified

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Germany10 9 1 0 36 10 28

p-Sweden 10 6 2 2 19 14 20

Austria 10 5 2 3 20 10 17

Ireland 10 4 2 4 16 17 14

Kazakhstan10 1 2 7 6 21 5

Faeroe Isd 10 0 1 9 4 29 1

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Netherld 10 9 1 0 34 5 28

p-Romania 10 6 1 3 19 12 19

Hungary 10 5 2 3 21 20 17

Turkey 10 5 1 4 16 9 16

Estonia 10 2 1 7 6 20 7

Andorra 10 0 0 10 0 30 0

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Switz 10 7 3 0 17 6 24

p-Iceland 10 5 2 3 17 15 17

Slovenia 10 5 0 5 14 11 15

Norway 10 3 3 4 10 13 12

Albania 10 3 2 5 9 11 11

Cyprus 10 1 2 7 4 15 5

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Russia 10 7 1 2 20 5 22

p-Portugal 10 6 3 1 20 9 21

Israel 10 3 5 2 19 14 14

Azerbaijan 10 1 6 3 7 11 9

N.Ireland 10 1 4 5 9 17 7

Luxem. 10 1 3 6 7 26 6

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Bos-Herz10 8 1 1 30 6 25

p-Greece 10 8 1 1 12 4 25

Slovakia 10 3 4 3 11 10 13

Lithuania 10 3 2 5 9 11 11

Latvia 10 2 2 6 10 20 8

Liechtens. 10 0 2 8 4 25 2

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-England 10 6 4 0 31 4 22

p-Ukraine 10 6 3 1 28 4 21

Monteneg. 10 4 3 3 18 17 15

Poland 10 3 4 3 18 12 13

Moldova 10 3 2 5 12 17 11

San Marin. 10 0 0 10 1 54 0

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

GROUP I

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Spain 8 6 2 0 14 3 20

p-France 8 5 2 1 15 6 17

Finland 8 2 3 3 5 9 9

Georgia 8 1 2 5 3 10 5

Belarus 8 1 1 6 7 16 4

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

PLAYOFFS

Home-and-home

Winners qualify

Iceland vs. Croatia

Friday’s Match

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

Tuesday’s Match

At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia vs. Iceland, 2:15 p.m.

Greece vs. Romania

Friday’s Match

At Piraeus, Greece

Greece vs. Romania, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s Match

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania vs. Greece, 2 p.m.

Portugal vs. Sweden

Friday’s Match

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s Match

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Portugal, 2:45 p.m.

Ukraine vs. France

Friday’s Match

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. France, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s Match

At Paris

France vs. Ukraine, 3 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

vs. Asia fifth place

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Argentina15 9 5 1 33 12 32

q-Colombia16 9 3 4 27 13 30

q-Chile 16 9 1 6 29 25 28

q-Ecuador 16 7 4 5 20 16 25

p-Uruguay 16 7 4 5 25 25 25

Venezuela 16 5 5 6 14 20 20

Peru 16 4 3 9 17 26 15

Paraguay 16 3 3 10 17 31 12

Bolivia 16 2 6 8 17 30 12

q-qualified; p-clinched playoff berth

SOUTH AMERICA-ASIA PLAYOFF

Playoffs

Home-and-home

Winner qualifies

Today’s Match

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan vs. Uruguay, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 20

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Jordan, 6 p.m.

ASIA

FINAL ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Iran 8 5 1 2 8 2 16

q-S. Korea 8 4 2 2 13 7 14

p-Uzbeki. 8 4 2 2 11 6 14

Qatar 8 2 1 5 5 13 7

Lebanon 8 1 2 5 3 12 5

q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

q-Japan 8 5 2 1 16 5 17

q-Australia8 3 4 1 12 7 13

p-Jordan 8 3 1 4 7 16 10

Oman 8 2 3 3 7 10 9

Iraq 8 1 2 5 4 8 5

q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

SOUTH AMERICA-ASIA PLAYOFF

Home-and-home

Winner qualifies

Today’s Match

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan vs. Uruguay, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 20

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Jordan, 6 p.m.

AFRICA

THIRD ROUND

Saturday’s Matches

At Casablanca, Morocco

Senegal vs. Ivory Coast, 2 p.m.

At Calabar, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Ethiopia, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s Match

At Younde, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Tunisia, 9:30 a.m.

Monday’s Match

At Cairo

Egypt vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.

Tuesday’s Match

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Bukina Faso, 1:15 p.m.

OCEANIA

FINAL ROUND

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-N.Zealand6 6 0 0 17 2 18

N.Caledonia6 4 0 2 17 6 12

Tahiti 6 1 0 5 2 12 3

Solomon Ils 6 1 0 5 5 21 3

x-advanced to playoff

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN-OCEANIA PLAYOFF

Home-and-home

Winner qualifies

Today’s Match

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. New Zealand, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 20

At Wellington, New Zealand

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 1 a.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh