July 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



NWOSSCA announces All-District teams PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, November 07, 2013 8:39 PM

Information Submitted

 

The Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association (NWOSSCA) will hold the 11th annual Senior All-District Games on Sunday at Findlay High School’s Elmer Graham Memorial Soccer Stadium.

Seniors who have been selected to the 2013 All-District squads will play in these annual season-ending matches.

The girls match will begin at noon, followed by the boys match at 2 p.m.

The public is invited to attend.

The association announced the winners of the 2013 NWOSSCA Scholarship Awards are Kyle Rossman of Cory-Rawson High School and Jill Steinmetz of Bluffton High School. They will each receive a check for $250 to be used towards their college expenses.

The presentations will be made on Sunday at the All-Star matches.

This is the second annual Scholarship Award presented by the association.

The NWOSSCA also announced its 2013 All-District Player, Coaching and Team awards.

BOYS

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: Camden Buescher Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

First Team All-District

Ben Conkin (senior), J.J. Fortner (senior) and Grant Oliver (senior), Anthony Wayne; Aaron Lewis (senior), Findlay; Alex Ehora (junior), Lima Senior; John Wendt (senior), Sylvania Northview; Albert Damsi (senior) and Zak Miller (sophomore), Perrysburg; Camden Buescher (junior), Jarrett Karalfa (junior) and Adam Naayers (Senior), Toledo St. John’s Jesuit.

Second Team

A.J. Witte (senior), Anthony Wayne; Mason Hill (junior) and Max MacDonald (senior), Findlay; Nate Domiray (junior), Fremont Ross; Danny Grundisch (senior), Lima Senior; Erik Massey (senior) and Aarin West (sophomore), Sylvania Northview; Stephen Beaujean (senior) and Tyler Wenzelman (junior), Perrysburg; Bailey Crawford (senior), Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Michael Baldwin (senior), Whitmer.

Honorable Mention

Justin Allsop (sophomore), Findlay; Ben Morroney (senior), Fremont Ross; Noah Baker (senior), Talal Farhan (senior) and Brandon Westrick (sophomore), Whitmer.

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Alex Wagener, Maumee

First Team

Kevin Connell (senior), Brian LeGalley (senior) and Nathan Sell (senior), Bowling Green; A.J. Siefker (senior), Elida; Cameron Deardoff (senior), Kenton; Alex Wagener (senior), Maumee; Tyler Zachrich (senior), Napoleon; Hector Aguirre (junior), Rossford; Zac Nelson (junior) and Zack Wilker (senior), St. Marys Memorial; Taylor Emerick (sophomore), Upper Sandusky.

Second Team

Kassie Memmer (senior), Bowling Green; Ricky Sheffel (junior), Defiance; Jerod Houston (junior), Elida; Jeremy Likes (senior), Lake; Mike Reese (senior), Maumee; Luke Schaub (junior), Ottawa-Glandorf; John Hotz (senior), Rossford; Luke Lemmerman (senior) and Nathan Wilker (sophomore), St. Marys Memorial; Brandon Miller (sophomore), Upper Sandusky.

Honorable Mention

Brice Coolidge (senior) and Riley Overholt (senior), Elida; Cain Buroker (senior) and Jon Szczerba (senior), Kenton; Danny Patel (senior), Corey Pierce (junior) and Damon Plummer (sophomore), Lake; Cody Jozwiak (senior) and Andy Stead (junior), Maumee; Rhett Arps (senior) and Nick Daman (sophomore), Napoleon; Trevor Ellerbrock (junior) and Nick Schroeder (junior), Ottawa-Glandorf; Todd Kitzler (senior) and Alek Wood (senior), Rossford; Brodie Johns (senior) and Clay Musgrave (senior), Upper Sandusky.

DIVISION III

Player of the Year: Brodie Nofziger, Archbold.

First Team

Brodie Nofziger (senior), Archbold; David Nester (senior) and Stephen Tatarkov (senior), Bluffton; Dallas Geckle (senior), Continental; Seth Ricker (senior), Ft. Jennings; Ian Richey (senior), Kalida; Dillon Burkett (senior), Zach Garver (senior) and Jacob Lyberg (senior), Liberty-Benton; Matt McNamara (senior), Lima Central Catholic; Taylor Zwiebel (senior), Lima Temple Christian; Thad Woodard (senior), Maumee Valley CD; Max Isenberg (senior), Ottawa Hills; Nick Parsell (senior), Riverdale; Daniel Roberts (senior), Van Buren.

Second Team

Jacob Ott (senior), Archbold; Alex Berelsman (senior), Fort Jennings; Peyton Schroeder (senior), Liberty-Benton; Hunter Carnahan (senior), Liberty Center; Marco Celli (Senior) and Joe Osthimer (senior), Maumee Valley CD; Nick Hauck (senior), Ottawa Hills; Colin Bendele (senior), Ottoville; Chad Pever (junior), Riverdale; Kyle Beroske, (senior) and Zak Turk (senior), Swanton; Jarod Burson (junior), Jamey Burson, (junior) and Mason Hecklinger (senior), Toledo Christian; Malachi Brown (senior), Woodmore.

Honorable Mention

Micah Bernath (senior) and Emerson Radabaugh (senior), Archbold; Sean Daley (senior), Zach Schroeder (senior) and Ben Stechschulte (senior), Lima Central Catholic; Austin Mansfield (senior), Tyler Rue (senior) and Zach Schwarzman (junior), Continental; Seth Ciminillo (senior) and Israel Whitman (senior), Lima Temple Christian; Austin Brown (senior), Kyle Rossman (senior), Matthew Schutz (senior) and Mason Waltz (senior), Cory-Rawson; Patrick Baker (senior), Toledo Christian; Trenton Boyette (senior), Jaret Mowery (sophomore) and Chance Sonnenberg (junior), Van Buren; Garrett Berelsman (senior) and Mark Metzger (senior), Fort Jennings; Deric Anthony (senior), Sean Mullin (senior) and Grant Weis (junior), Woodmore; Brent Hovest (junior) and Adam Langhals (senior), Kalida; Ian Baird (junior) and Jack Hylant (senior), Ottawa Hills; Gavin Kline (senior), Matt Oberhaus (junior) and Austin Steele (senior), Liberty Center; Eli King (junior) and Korben Rychener (senior), Pettisville.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: Dani Johnson, Notre Dame Academy.

First Team

Abby Allen (junior) and Taylor Hill (senior), Anthony Wayne; Alyssa Heintchel (senior), Clay; Olivia Bair (senior), Findlay; Dani Johnson (senior) and Marina Zeller (senior), Notre Dame Academy; Allex Brown (junior) and Lucy Walton (Senior), Perrysburg; Erin Bishop (senior) and Bethany Thomas (senior), Sylvania Southview; Allison Farell (junior), Toledo St. Ursula.

Second Team

Susan Nutter (senior), Anthony Wayne; Sami Heintschel (freshman), Clay; Amanda Kovaleski (junior), Findlay; Dena Deeb (sophomore) and Natalie Deeb (senior), Notre Dame Academy; Lindy DeLong (junior) and Josie Fowler (sophomore), Perrysburg; Emma Scanes (senior), Sophie Asah (senior) and Lauren Micham (freshman), Sylvania Southview; Danielle Clear (sophomore) and Jordyn Greer (sophomore), Toledo St. Ursula.

Honorable Mention

Chloe Brown (senior), Anthony Wayne; Carley Rockman (sophomore) and Alayna Takats (junior), Springfield; Karleigh Clere (freshman) and Honnah Susor (senior), Clay; Emily Felser (senior) and Shaylee Strauss (sophomore), Sylvania Northview; Elizabeth Alexander (junior) and Halle McCleave (junior), Findlay; Erika Berkowitz (junior), Sylvania Southview; Erin Slaughter (senior), Fremont Ross; Morgan Swerlein (sophomore), Toledo St. Ursula; Ashley Daglio (senior) and Magan Marchal (sophomore), Lima Senior; Lydia Yeager (senior), Toledo Start; Hope Geiger (junior) and Erica Myers (freshman), Springfield; Kirsten Duris (junior), Courtney Johnson (senior) and Melody Vartanian (junior), Whitmer.

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Maddy Woolford, Maumee.

First Team

Olivia Stimmel (senior), Bowling Green; Bekah Carr (junior), Celina; Courtney Niswander (senior), Eastwood; Cassidy Slusher (senior), Elida; Jordyn Taylor (junior), Lake; Alyssa Manley (junior), Lima Bath; Kaitlynn Gronas (senior), Lima Shawnee; Erica Tullis (senior) and Maddy Woolford (senior), Maumee; Mason Shepard (sophomore), Napoleon; Kristen Dammeyer (senior), St. Marys Memorial; Sara Warner (senior), Wapakoneta.

Second Team

Caelyn Reineke, 10 Celina; Maddie Cherry, 10 Eastwood; Lindsey Hall, 12 Elida; Allison Perry, 11 Lake; Sarah Blasiman, 11 Lima Bath; Ali Quillen, 10 Lima Shawnee; Olivia Dameron, 12 Maumee; Kayla Gerken, 11 Napoleon; Skylar Liming, 11 St. Mary’s Memorial; Courtney Ianucci, 12 and Katie Kovacs, 10 Toledo Central Catholic; Marin Schaffner, 12 Wauseon

Honorable Mention

Taylor Hetrick (senior), Brittany Lowe (junior) and Hope Teggart (senior), Bowling Green; Kayla Saffran (junior), Lake; Cassie Best (junior) and Madison Dackin (junior), Lima Bath; Alyssa Boecker (senior), Emily Gorzelanczyk (freshman), Nicole Scantlen (senior) and Sidney Winzeler (senior), Bryan; Alexa Adams (senior) and Kristen Sanchez (junior), Lima Shawnee; Brynn Sautter (senior), Maumee; Kate Hartman (senior) and Beth Homan (junior), Napoleon; Elyssa Sheriff (junior) and Callie Vogel (sophomore), Celina; Sara Little (sophomore) and Kelsey Rohrbach (senior), St. Marys Memorial; Reagan Boice (junior) and Megan Welker (sophomore), Eastwood; Maggie Buchele (junior), Toledo Central Catholic; Brett Pauff (junior) and Abby Waddle (junior), Elida; Ashley Smith (junior), Katee Roberts (senior) and Katie Spieles (senior), Wauseon; Catie Phalen (junior), Lake.

DIVISION III

Player of the year: Paige Ordway, Continental.

First Team

Jesse Fidler (senior) and Alicia Hernandez (sophomore), Archbold; Jill Steinmetz (senior), Bluffton; Kama Hardy (sophomore), Cardinal Stritch; Paige Ordway (senior), Continental; Samantha Wehri (junior), Delphos St. John’s; Raegyn Price (sophomore), Delta; Ashley Gable (senior), Ft. Jennings; Brittney Kahle (sophomore), Kalida; Sam Johnson (senior) and Kayla Trevino (senior), Liberty Benton; Sydney Santaguida (junior), Lima Central Catholic; Michelle Maag (senior) and Megan Siefker (junior), Ottawa-Glandorf; Jordyn Wright (senior), Riverdale; Emily Callicotte (junior), Swanton; Nichole Miller (junior), Van Buren; Leah Henry (senior), Woodmore.

Second Team

Jade Meyer (freshman), Allen East; Cassidy Wyse (senior), Archbold; McKenna Scott (junior), Continental; Becca Shutz (sophomore), Cory-Rawson; Libby Munger (sophomore), Delta; Emily Grone (senior), Ft. Jennings; Cathy Basinger (sophomore), Kalida; Jana Fish (senior), Liberty-Benton; Kristi Walker (senior), Liberty Center; Meredith Shepherd (senior), Lima Central Catholic; Liz Klear (sophomore), Miller City; Elissa Ellerbrock (junior), Ottawa-Glandorf; Monica Sarka (senior), Ottoville; Kristen Evans (senior) and Bre Parish (senior), Riverdale; Jenna Carr (senior), Swanton; Madi Endicott (senior), Van Buren; Courteney Buchanan (sophomore), Woodmore.

Honorable Mention

Leah Casey (freshman) and Savannah Silone (sophomore), Allen East; Cassie Horstman (senior) and Jamie Saum (senior), Ft. Jennings; Meggie Yoder (senior), Archbold; Mariah Doepker (junior) and Makenna Vorst (junior), Kalida; Jadyn Barhorst (freshman), Molly Moser (senior) and Sarah Schriner (senior), Bluffton; Lauren Marshall (junior), Liberty-Benton; Alissa Daniels (senior) and Lexi Noll (sophomore), Liberty Center; Cecelia Gozdowski (junior), Sydnie Rodriguez (sophomore) and Sarah Wamer (junior), Cardinal Stritch; Cameron Rice (freshman) and Liz Taflinger (junior), Lima Central Catholic; Paige Kindilien (senior) and Kiana Warnement (senior), Continental; Danielle Schroeder (junior), Ottawa-Glandorf; Alena Houstman (sophomore) and Courtney Von Sossan (junior), Ottoville; Hannah Roehke (senior), Cory-Rawson; Carleigh Ankerman (freshman), Samantha Bonifas (senior) and Jessica Koverman (senior), Delphos St. John’s; Tiffany Wright (senior), Riverdale; Morgan Dickman (sophomore) and Maicie Wheeler (junior), Swanton; Morgan Mattimore (sophomore) and Allison Pawlicki (junior), Delta; Taylor Gilliland (sophomore) and Gabb McCracken (sophomore), Van Buren; Sarah Blausey (junior) and Jordan Williams (junior), Woodmore.

Ron Pinsenschaum Award: Bill Geaman, Findlay - This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

Kim Mahoney Award: Ross Kantner, Wapakoneta - This award is given in honor of past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner Kim Mahoney to the coach of high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

Referee of the Year: Roger Fey, Perrysburg, Ohio

Private School Boys Coach of the Year: Tom Shook, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Private School Girls Coach of the Year: Chip Smith, Toledo Notre Dame Academy

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Coaching Victory Milestone Awards

This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones. This years winners from Northwest Ohio are: David LaRocco, Findlay High School, 110 Career Wins; Calvin Freeman, Celina High School, 118 Career Wins; Paul Dingledine, St. Marys Memorial High School, 130 Career Wins; Caroline O’Brien, Lima Shawnee High School, 106 Career Wins; David Ring, St. Marys Memorial High School, 109 Career Wins; Eric Gerker, Ottoville High School; 102 Career Wins; James Kidder, Archbold High School, 107 Career Wins.

Division 1 Boys

Coach of the Year – Jon Haynes, Sylvania Northview

Assistant Coach of the Year – Mark Laux, Findlay

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Senior

Division 2 Boys

Coach of the Year – Dave Ring, St. Marys Memorial

Assistant Coach of the Year – Steve Brown, St. Marys Memorial

Team Sportsmanship – Napoleon

Division 3 Boys

Coach of the Year – Greg Norden, Liberty-Benton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jim Fish, Maumee Valley Country Day School

Team Sportsmanship – Bluffton

Division 1 Girls

Coach of the Year – Lori Williams, Anthony Wayne

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jordan LeFevre, Anthony Wayne

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Senior

Division 2 Girls

Coach of the Year – Cal Freeman, Celina

Assistant Coach of the Year – Erik Van DerMeulen, Bowling Green

Team Sportsmanship – Napoleon

Division 3 Girls

Coach of the Year – Mark Pagano, Liberty-Benton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Kristy Hasenkamp, Delphos St. John’s

Team Sportsmanship – Cory-Rawson

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh