April 24, 2014

Subscriber Login



Piqua Regional Track and Field Results PDF Print E-mail
Monday, June 03, 2013 12:04 AM

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

2013 OHSAA Division III Regional Championship

Region 12 Track and Field Tournament at Piqua High School

Finals (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 - Top 4 advance to State Track and Field Meet at Owens Stadium)

Girls Team Rankings: Russia 58, Minster 54, Marion Local 45, Versailles 44, West Liberty-Salem 42, Covington 40, No. College Hill 31, Miami Valley School 30, Cin. Co. Day 29, Miami East 26, Spencerville 24, Ft. Loramie 23, Ft. Jennings 18, Fairlawn 16, Lehman Cath. 15, Ansonia 14, National Trail 13, Ottoville 12, Day. Christian 11, Bradford 9, Anna/Jackson Center/Troy Christian 8, Perry/Xenia Christian/New Knoxville 7, Lockland 6, Felicity-Franklin/Tri-County North 5, Delphos St. John’s/Botkins/Ft. Recovery/Twin Valley So. 4, Delphos Jefferson/Franklin Monroe/Mechanicsburg/Yellow Springs/New Bremen/Deer Park/Cedarville 3,

/Spr. Cath. Cent./Williamsburg/St. Henry/Dixie 2.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 9:36.92; 2. West Liberty-Salem 9:43.24; 3. Russia 9:45.95; 4. Ft. Loramie 9:52.93; 5. Covington 9:56.01; 6. Del. Jefferson (Rileigh Stockwell, Rebekah Geise, Brooke Teman, Kenidi Ulm) 10:06.18; 7. St. Henry 10:14.27; 8. Xenia Christian 10:19.11.

High Jump: 1. Kramer (ML) 5-3; 2. (tie) A. Winner (VE) and Davis (PE) 5-3; 4. York (RU) 5-3; 5. Alyssa Faurot (SJ) 5-2; 6. Dunivan (MEA) 5-0; 7. Manning (FM) 5-0; 8. LaFollette (BR) 4-10; … 9. Hannah McCleery (LV) 4-10.

Shot Put: 1. Cummings (FA) 41-6; 2. Fogt (AN) 39-8.50; 3. Dunivan (MEA) 38-6; 4. Tammy Wannemacher (OV) 35-10; 5. Mescher (ML) 35-9.25; 6. Abby Freewalt (SV) 35-2; 7. DeWine (SCC) 33-9.75; 8. Moses (DP) 33-1.50; … 11. Katie Merriman (SV) 32-0.75.

100 Meter Hurdles 33”: 1. Smith (NCH) 15.21; 2. LaFollette (BRA) 15.44; 3. L. Francis (RUS) 15.53 ; 4. Stutz (F-F) 15.71; 5. Shook (ANS) 16.41; 6. Horstman (NKN) 16.53; 7. Hauser (DIX) 16.84; 8. Kaylee Thatcher (LV) 16.89.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Middleton (MVS) 12.56; 2. Melvin (MEA) 12.59; 3. Menifee (CCD) 12.67; 4. Titterington (LEH) 12.77; 5. Freyhof (WL-S) 13.0; 6. Siefring (COV) 13.05; 7. Kacie Mulholland (SPE) 13.09; 7. Barga (MIN) 13.12.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles 1:44.46; 2. No. College Hill 1:44.74; 3. Ft. Jennings (Emily Grone, Lori Bruskotter, Kaitlin Stechschulte, Macy Schroeder) 1:45.11; 4. Day. Christian 1:45.75; 5. Marion Local 1:45.80; 6. Russia 1:46.25; 7. Minster 1:46.70; 8. Miami East 1:48.38.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Vogel (WL-S) 5:10.38; 2. Borchers (RUS) 5:12.84; 3. Bennett (CCD) 5:13.65; 4. N. Fausey (MIN) 5:14.02; 5. Boyle (NKN) 5:21.48; 6. Brown (YEL) 5:31.12; 7. Wenig (VER) 5:37.64; 8. House (MEC) 5:37.88; … 11. Megan Joseph (DSJ) 5:47.95.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles 50.10; 2. West Liberty-Salem 50.20; 3. Cin. Co. Day 50.51; 4. No. College Hill 51.23; 5. Russia 51.28; 6. Minster 51.29; 7. Miami East 51.55; 8. Lincolnview (Taylor Miller, Sarah Harris, Kaylee Thatcher, Haley McAbee) 52.74.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Heaton (RUS) 56.75; 2. Kacie Mulholland (SPE) 56.80; 3. Carr (DAY) 57.00; 4. Titterington (LEH) 57.36; 5. Winner (VER) 57.37; 6. Lori Bruskotter (FTJ) 57.62; 7. Brown (LOC) 59.05; 8. Bolender (CED) 61.35.

300 Meter Hurdles 30”: 1. Siefring (COV) 44.96; 2. Menifee (CCD) 45.76; 3. Quinter (FTL) 47.10; 4. Enneking (MIN) 47.24; 5. Beneke (TVS) 47.78; 6. Taylor Mangas (OTT) 47.81; 7. Meiring (MIN) 48.06.

800 Meter Run: 1. Westerheide (FTL) 2:14.52; 2. Snipes (COV) 2:16.74; 3. Vogel (WL-S) 2:18.77; 4. J. Slonkosky (MIN) 2:18.99; 5. Flora (BOT) 2:20.54; 6. Brackman (NBR) 2:25.86; 7. Cochran (MEC) 2:25.89; 8. Boeck (CED) 2:26.01; … 12. Karri Purdy (SPE) 2:32.16.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Middleton (MVS) 25.74; 2. Smith (NCH) 26.24; 3. Melvin (MEA) 26.27; 4. Titterington (LEH) 26.32; 5. Brown (LOC) 26.37; 6. Thobe (MAR) 26.80; 7. Kacie Mulholland (SPE) 26.99; 8. Macy Schroeder (FTJ) 27.17.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Shell (COV) 11:32.71; 2. Bornhorst (MIN) 11:39.59; 3. Norman (XEN) 11:42.18; 4. L. Francis (RUS) 11:57.39; 5. Sutter (FTR) 12:00.97; 6. Burke (MIN) 12:02.90; 7. Strickland (WL-S) 12:07.73; 8. Grow (VER) 12:12.45.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles 4:02.89; 2. Ft. Jennings (Kaitlin Stechschulte, Lori Bruskotter, Emily Grone, Macy Schroeder) 4:04.26; 3. Marion Local 4:04.58; 4. Minster 4:04.59; 5. Spencerville (Kennedy Sharp, Karri Purdy, Jacey Grigsby, Kacie Mulholland) 4:09.10; 6. Cin. Co. Day 4:11.99; 7. Ft. Loramie 4:12.50; 8. West Liberty-Salem 4:18.10.

Discus: 1. Deaton (NAT) 127-8; 2. Fogt (JAC) 118-2; 3. Cummings (FAI) 118-2; 4. Schoen (T-CN) 115-5; 5. Rachel Beining (OTT) 111-9; 6. Chrisman (MAR) 109-9; 7. Moses (DEE) 108-10; 8. Horney (CED) 107-4; … 10. Beth Griffin (SPE) 99-3.

Long Jump: 1. Middleton (MVS) 18-1.50; 2. Haddad (TRO) 17-0.50; 3. Thobe (MAR) 16-11.75; 4. Siefring (COV) 16-10.75; 5. Voisard (RUS) 16-5.50; 6. Hunt (NAT) 16-5.25; 7. Kramer (MAR) 16-4.75; 8. Jutte (MIN) 16-2.50; … 11. Alyssa Delong (OTT) 15-7.

Pole Vault: 1. Shook (ANS) 11-4; 2. (tie) Hemmelgarn (MAR) and Magoto (RUS) 9-10; 4. Schylar Miller (SPE) 9-10; 5. Heckman (MIN) 9-6; 6. Etgen (WL-S) 9-2; 7. Press (WIL) 9-2; 8. Lucas (MON) 9-2.

Boys Team Rankings: Minster 81.50, Lima C.C. 71, Lehman Cath./Covington 51, Fairlawn 36, West Liberty-Salem 35, Tri-Village 26, Sum. Co. Day/Georgetown 25, Coldwater 21, Cin. Co. Day 20, Delphos St. John’s/Convoy Crestview/New Knoxville 17, Anna 15, Delphos Jefferson 14, Mechanicsburg 13, Lincolnview 12, Cedarville 11, Spencerville/Ft. Loramie/St. Henry 10, Bethel/Spr. Cath. Cent. 9, Clark Montessori 8, Miami East 6.50, Spring. ECA 6, Ottoville 5.50, Troy Christian/S.Char. SE 5, Dixie 3.50, Day. Jefferson Twp./Seven Hills 3, Fayetteville/Perry/Parkway/New Bremen 2, Russia/Williamsburg/Lockland/Newton Local 1.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 8:07.38; 2. Sum. Co. Day 8:11.43; 3. Georgetown 8:11.68; 4. Lincolnview (Kade Carey, Jeff Jacomet, Ben Bilimek, Bayley Tow) 8:14.82; 5. Coldwater 8:19.06; 6. Cedarville 8:26.04; 7. Covington 8:28.39; 8. Lima C.C. 8:33.16.

Discus: 1. Spicer (AN) 159-5; 2. Cummings (FA) 157-8; 3. Montgomery (LEH) 154-4; 4. Lucas Shumate (SV) 150-6; 5. Hegemann (MI) 149-6; 6. Adamson (GE) 149-5; 7. Swartz (GE) 148-0; 8. Gardner (WL) 142-3; … 9. Logan Vandemark (SV) 129-8.

Long Jump: 1. Rogers (LC) 22-8.75; 2. Everett (FA) 22-1.25; 3. Coleman (LC) 22-1; 4. Gillem (FA) 21-3; 5. Shinall (TC) 20-3.50; 6. Maggio (SE) 19-10.50; 7. Lancaster (SCS) 19-9.25; 8. Ben Youngpeter (SJ) 19-6; … 12. Malcolm Oliver (CV) 18-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Scheer (FL) 13-4; 2. Huelsman (MI) 13-3; 3. (tie) Anthony Eickholt (OV) and Tebbe (MI) 13-2; 5. (tie) Adams (DI) and Rose (ME) 12-6; 7. Tobias (CO) 12-6; 8. Cook (MEC) 12-6.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39”: 1. Cron (COV) 14.85; 2. Cordell (WL-S) 14.95; 3. Cody Biglow (DJE) 15.01; 4. Anthony Schuh (SV) 15.07; 5. Miller (COV) 15.19; 6. Jackson (LEH) 15.42; 7. Young (CED) 15.65; 8. Stucky (SCS) 16.11.

100 Meter Dash: 1. West (LCC) 11.05; 2. Turner (CLA) 11.25; 3. Stewart (LEH) 11.33; 4. Burnett (CCD) 11.35; 5. Coleman (LCC) 11.48; 6. Jordan (CCD) 11.55; 7. Watts (FAY) 11.68; 8. Hurst (BET) 11.94.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima C.C. (Nick Taflinger, Darius West, Jamir Coleman, Mykale Rogers) 1:29.49#; 2. Minster 1:30.44; 3. Lehman Cath. 1:32.78; 4. Fairlawn 1:32.86; 5. Con. Crestview (Isaiah Kline, Preston Zaleski, Malcolm Oliver, Zack Jellison) 1:33.09; 6. Spr. Cath. Cent. 1:34.18; 7. Parkway 1:35.48.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Murphy (T-V) 4:21.90; 2. McAfee (GEO) 4:25.30; 3. D. Slonkosky (MIN) 4:25.62; 4. Bayley Tow (LV) 4:28.82; 4. Schilling (COV) 4:29.72; 6. Kuntz (NKN) 4:34.59; 7. Jeff Jacomet (LV) 4:35.77; 8. Garver (TRO) 4:35.91.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Lima C.C. 43.12; 2. Cin. Co. Day 43.54; 3. Del. St. John’s (Luke MacLennan, Will Buettner, Ben Youngpeter, Nick Martz) 43.88; 4. Minster 43.93; 5. Mechanicsburg 44.19; 6. West Liberty-Salem 44.37; 7. Day. Jefferson Twp. 44.69; 8. Spr. Cath. Cent. 44.69.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Stewart (LEH) 49.08; 2. Schultz (MIN) 49.69; 3. Mackie (NKN) 50.17; 4. Isaiah Kline (CCV) 50.64; 5. Karg (WL-S) 50.87; 6. Diddle (BET) 51.36; 7. Kremer (NBR) 51.67; 8. Boggs (WIL) 53.27.

300 Meter Hurdles 36”: 1. Cron (COV) 38.95; 2. Cody Biglow (DJE) 39.98; 3. Bordelon (COV) 40.32; 4. Young (CED) 40.57; 5. Cordell (WL-S) 40.58; 6. Slater (LEH) 41.66; 7. Stucky (SCS) 41.73; 8. Gruet (CED) 42.52.

800 Meter Run: 1. Murphy (T-VS) 1:54.19; 2. Rindler (STH) 1:55.93; 3. Haney (ECA) 1:56.24; 4. Hurst (BET) 1:56.37; 5. Hill (SCD) 1:59.81; 6. Fickert (COV) 2:00.64; 7. D. Slonkosky (MIN) 2:01.04; 8. Riddle (LOC) 2:01.60.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Rogers (LCC) 22.52; 2. West (LCC) 22.79; 3. Stewart (LEH) 23.02; 4. Cates (ANN) 23.12; 5. Burnett (CCD) 23.23; 6. Buxton (SCC) 23.62; 7. Mackie (NKN) 23.74; 8. Will Buettner (DSJ) 23.85.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Moore (SCD) 9:43.46; 2. Mycah Grandstaff (CCV) 9:50.97; 3. Seas (COL) 9:54.38; 4. Dahlinghaus (MIN) 9:56.98; 5. Adams (WL-S) 9:59.99; 6. Scott (WL-S) 10:03.40; 7. Schulze (STH) 10:21.17; 8. McBride (NEW) 10:33.83.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 3:24.80; 2. West Liberty-Salem 3:24.95; 3. Tri-Village 3:28.56; 4. Covington 3:28.58; 5. Del. St. John’s (Jared Knebel, Mark Boggs, Jake Hays, Will Buettner) 3:29.16; 6. Sum. Co. Day 3:29.69; 7. Lima C.C. 3:33.24; 8. Day. Jefferson Twp. 3:39.44.

High Jump: 1. Everett (FAI) 6-6; 2. Welch (MEC) 6-6; 3. Mackie (NKN) 6-2; 4. Craft (COV) 6-2; 5. Dues (MIN) 6-2; 6. Harmon (MEA) 6-0; 7. Gannon (SCC) 6-0; 8. Bergman (COL) 6-0.

Shot Put: 1. J. Kramer (COL) 52-5.50; 2. Br. Montgomery (LEH) 51-2; 3. Adamson (GEO) 49-7.50; 4. Spencer Ginter (DSJ) 49-4.50; 5. Hegemann (MIN) 48-2; 6. Be. Montgomery (LEH) 46-2; 7. Heuker (MI) 45-6; 8. Paulus (RUS) 45-3.

# - New Region 12 Record

Last Updated on Monday, June 03, 2013 12:13 AM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh