September 2, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local roundup 5/16/13 PDF Print E-mail
Friday, May 17, 2013 7:32 AM

Wildcats double up Rangers in baseball

NEW KNOXVILLE — Jefferson’s baseball crew closed the 2013 spring season with an impressive 14-7 victory over host New Knoxville on a brilliant Thursday evening at New Knoxville.

Seniors Zach Ricker (1-for 2, 3 bases-on-balls, 3 runs scored, 1 run batted in), Drew Kortokrax (2-for-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Seth Wollenhaupt (2-for-3, run, RBI), Dylan Haehn, Tyler Wrasman (1-for-2, 2 RBIs, run) and Gage Townsend-Schleeter played their final games for the Red and White (16-11).

 

Zavier Buzard went 2-for-4 (2 RBIs, run) and Austin Jettinghoff 2-for-5 (2 runs, 2 RBIs).

 

Ricker (4-3) also got the pitching win.

The Red and White opened with a 6-run first inning on five hits and two walks and never trailed. They not only compiled 11 hits but earned 10 bases-on-balls against three Ranger hurlers.

Spencer Wolf led the hosts (6-12) with a 3-for-4 day at the plate (2 runs), as did Tyler Shreve (1 run, 1 RBI). Shane Topp was 2-for-3 (run).

JEFFERSON (14)

ab-r-h-rbi

Ross Thompson ss/3b/c 2-1-1-1, Zach Ricker p/ss 2-3-1-1, Austin Jettinghoff c/p 5-2-2-2, Drew Kortokrax dh 4-2-2-2, Zavier Buzard cf 4-1-2-2, Seth Wollenhaupt lf 3-1-2-1, Jordan Herron 3b/p 4-1-0-0, Tyler Talboom rf 2-1-0-1, Dylan Haehn ph 1-0-0-0, Tyler Wrasman 2b 2-1-1-2, Tyler Rice 2b 1-1-0-0. Totals 30-14-11-12.

NEW KNOXVILLE (7)

ab-r-h-rbi

Jake Allen 3b/cf 4-0-1-0, Spencer Wolf lf/p 4-2-3-0, Michael Porter c/1b 4-0-1-1, Adam Howe 1b 3-2-1-0, Shaw 1b/c 0-0-0-0, Tyler Shreve ss/p/lf 4-1-3-1, Shane Topp p/ss 3-1-2-0, Ryan Schott rf 4-0-0-1, Logan Leffel 2b 1-0-0-0, Meyer 3b 3-0-0-0, Zac Michael cf 1-0-0-0, Mooney 2b 3-1-1-0. Totals 34-7-12-3.

Score by Innings:

Jefferson 620 020 4 — 14

New Knoxville 201 021 1 — 7

E: Shreve 2, Mooney 2, Thompson, Wrasman, Rice, Buzard, Wollenhaupt; LOB: Jefferson 8, New Knoxville 8; 2B: Ricker, Allen; 3B: Kortokrax; SB: Shreve 2, Thompson, Talboom, Jettinghoff, Ricker, Buzard, Herron; Sac: Thompson, Wrasman; SF: Thompson.

IP H R ER BB SO

JEFFERSON

Ricker (W, 4-3) 5.0 10 5 3 1 7

Herron 1.0 1 1 0 1 0

Jettinghoff 1.0 1 1 0 0 1

NEW KNOXVILLE

Topp (L) 1.0 5 6 6 2 0

Shreve 5.1 2 6 5 8 7

Wolf 0.2 4 2 2 0 0

WP: Shreve 8, Topp 2, Ricker, Wolf; PB: Jettinghoff 2, Thompson; SO: Buzard 2, Meyer 2, Schott 2, Allen 2, Talboom, Wrasman, Haehn, Kortokrax, Herron, Shreve, Michael; BB: Ricker 3, Wollenhaupt 2, Thompson, Haehn, Kortokrax, Buzard, Herron, Shaw, Topp.

——

Thursday’s Sectional Tennis at UNOH:

Teams involved: Bath, Bluffton, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Lima Central Catholic, Ottawa-Glandorf, Ottoville, Shawnee St. Marys Memorial, Van Wert.

SINGLES:

Round of 32: (1) A. Swick (L) 6-0, 6-0 over B. Hinehardner (BA); P. Battula (SH) 6-2, 7-6 (2) over G. Reese (K); H. Kriegel (C) 6-1, 6-3 over J. Schroeder (O-G); Chris Ellison (E) 6-0, 6-2 over J. Nedderman (SM); (4) A. Rajasekaran (SH) 6-0, 6-0 over Kody Ley (E); Erik Yeung (VW) 6-0, 6-0 over C. Schmidt (BA); Austin Schroeder (OV) 7-5, 6-2 over L. Buettner (L); Matthew Deter (BL) 6-1, 6-1 over J. Abbott (K); (3) Alex Seibel (C) 6-0, 6-3 over D. Oates (K); Nick Etter (V) 7-6(3), 6-3 over Z. Bruskotter (O-G); Michael Deter (BL) 6-1, 6-1 over N. Hartsock (SM); R. Avvari (SH) 6-3, 6-2 over Ardie Sayoto (E); Lane Mansfield (V) 6-0, 6-2 over J. Weitz (C); J. Clark (BA) 6-4, 6-3 over Drew Williams (OV); W. Young (L) 6-3, 7-5 over A. Basinger (BL); (2) A. Schroeder (O-G) 6-0, 6-0 over M. Fenwick (SM).

Round of 16: Swick (L) 6-0, 6-0 over Battula; Kriegel 7-6(4), 6-2 over Ellison; Rajasekaran 6-1, 6-1 over Yeung; Matthew Deter 6-0, 6-0 over A. Schroeder; Alex Seibel 6-1, 6-0 over Etter; Avvari 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 over Michael Deter; Mansfield 6-0, 6-0 over Clark; A. Schroeder 6-0, 6-0 over Young.

Quarterfinals: Swick over Kriegel; Rajasekaran 6-2, 1-6, 6-3 over Matthew Deter; Alex Seibel 6-1, 6-0 over Avvari; A. Schroeder 6-3, 6-2 over Mansfield.

Semifinals (9 a.m. Saturday): Swick vs. Rajasekaran; Alex Seibel vs. A. Schroeder.

DOUBLES:

Round of 32: Jordan Greely/Asa Swihart (E) 6-3, 6-2 over Goodlin/Roll (K); Brooks/Freewalt (SM) 6-0, 6-0 over Orton/Spragg (BA); Jettinghoff/Jones (SH) 6-0, 6-0 over Paul/Slinger (BL); Aric Thompson/Ian Klaus (E) 6-0, 6-1 over Armbrister/Skinner (BA); Enneking/Headings (BL) 6-1, 6-1 over Logan Gable/Logan Kortokrax (OV); Korzan/Tabler (L) 7-5, 6-3 over Edler/Kitchen (K).

Round of 16: Elston/LeHeune (C) 6-3, 6-1 over Hempfling/T. Kuhlman (O-G); Greely/Swihart 6-3, 6-2 over Alex Bair/Eli Alvarez (V); Brooks/Freewalt 6-1, 6-0 over Joel Beining/Wesley Markward (OV); Niese/Z. Schroeder (O-G) 6-1, 6-4 over Jettinghoff/Jones; Aaron Seibel/Mohler (C) 6-1, 6-4 over Dammeyer/Nelson (SM); Drerup/A. Kuhlman (O-G) 6-2, 6-2 over Thompson/Klaus; Enneking/Headings 6-2, 6-1 over Luke Stevens/Jon Lisa (V); Barton/Thomas (SH) 6-0, 6-1 over Korzan/Tabler.

Quarterfinals: Elston/LeJeune 6-0, 6-1 over Greely/Swihart; Brooks/Freewalt 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 over Niese/Schroeder; Aaron Seibel/Mohler 6-1, 6-3 over Drerup/A. Kuhlman; Barton/Thomas 6-2, 6-3 over Enneking/Headings.

Semifinals (9 a.m. Saturday): Elston/LeJeune vs. Brooks/Freewalt; Aaron Seibel/Mohler vs. Barton/Thomas.

——-

Lady Bearcats eke by Grove

SPENCERVILLE — The Spencerville fast-pitch softball crew needed eight innings to do so but the Lady Bearcats knocked off Northwest Conference foe Columbus Grove 2-1 Thursday night in Spencerville.

Alex Shumate led off the bottom of the eighth with a double and Amber Hallard (2-for-2) singled her in to win the game.

In the first, Tori Johnston (2-for-3, 1 run batted in) singled in Alyssa Mulholland.

Grove tied it up in the fifth. Shumate picked up the win on the mound in relief of Hanna Keller; she pitched four innings in giving up one run on one hit, one walk and three strikeouts.

Bobbi Heckel took the hard-luck loss, going all eight innings for the Lady Bulldogs, giving up six hits, one walk and striking out three.

——-

NWC Championship Meet at Spencerville’s Moeller Stadium

Girls Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored: Columbus Grove 32, Bluffton 27, Spencerville 16, Ada 12.5, Lincolnview 8.5, Jefferson 8, Lima C.C. 6, Crestview 5, Paulding 2.

Boys Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored: Columbus Grove 36, Spencerville 32, Lima C.C. 30, Lincolnview and Paulding 12, Crestview and Ada 11, Bluffton 7, Jefferson 5.

Thursday’s Finals (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1):

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton 10:21.46; 2. Jefferson (Kenidi Ulm, Rebekah Geise, Rileigh Stockwell, Brooke Teman) 10:24.97; 3. Spencerville (Cierra Adams, Tori Hardesty, Caitlin Wurst, Karri Purdy) 10:30.12; 4. Lima C.C. 10:40.25; 5. Ada 10:40.83; 6. Lincolnview (Anna Gorman, Christine Stemen, Grace Gorman, Ashton Bowersock) 11:20.86; 7. Paulding 11:36.46; 8. Columbus Grove (Mady Vorhees, Alexis Ricker, Sydni Smith, Kristin Wynn) 11:43.53.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Kade Carey, Jeff Jacomet, Ben Bilimek, Bayley Tow) 8:23.17; 2. Columbus Grove (Jake Graham, Alex Shafer, Colton Grothaus, Alex Giesege) 8:28.78; 3. Lima C.C. 8:37.89; 4. Crestview (Shelby Ripley, Justin Gibson, Mycah Grandstaff, Branden Clayton) 8:43.24; 5. Spencerville (Trevor McMichael, Joe Wisher, Cole Bellows, Grant Goecke) 8:44.53; 6. Ada 8:50.35; 7. Bluffton 9:06.71; 8. Paulding 9:44.15.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Trevor Schroeder (CG) 48-3; 2. Logan Vandemark (S) 46-6; 2. Bennett (LC) 44-11.50; 4. Lucas Shumate (S) 44-2.50; 5. Mohr (P) 43-11; 6. Schindler (P) 43-6; 7. Derek Rieman (CG) 42-10.50; 8. Quentin Wessell (D) 42-7.50.

Girls Discus: 1. Megan Verhoff (CG) 131-10; 2. Annie Schramm (CG) 109-3; 3. Abby Freewalt (S) 109-0; 4. Bekka Tracey (CV) 105-1; 5. Beth Griffin (S) 102-6; 6. Edgington (B) 89-7; 7. Taylor Willeke (LV) 89-5; 8. Brittany O’Daffer (LV) 85-2.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Rogers (LC) 21-8.75; 2. Coleman (LC) 20-4; 3. Roberson (CV) 19-8.75; 4. Malcolm Oliver (CV) 18-6.25; 5. Colton Miller (S) 18-2.50; 6. Zach Goecke (S) 17-11.50; 7. Damon Norton (LV) 17-9.75; 8. Jordan McCann (D) 17-9.50.

Girls High Jump: 1. Cassie Stechschulte (CG) 5-2; 2. Leugers (B) 5-1; 3. Oberly (B) 4-10; 4. Simon (AD) 4-8; 5. Hannah McCleery (LV) 4-8; 6. Alexis Ricker (CG) 4-8; 7. Walden (AD) 4-8; 8. Kidd (LC) 4-6.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. Collin Grothaus (CG) 14-0; 2. Colton Miller (S) 12-4; 3. Joey Warnecke (CG) 12-0; 4. Wilson (B) 12-0; 5. Carnahan (P) 11-6; 6. Chris Truesdale (D) 11-0; 7. Karcher (AD) 10-6; 8. Copsey Bogle (CV) 10-6.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh