September 2, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, May 09, 2013 12:17 AM

Pirates outslug Lady Bearcats

BLUFFTON — The Bluffton fast-pitch softball squad outscored Spencerville 10-8 Wednesday afternoon at Bluffton.

 

Winning pitcher for Bluffton (5-12, 3-5 NWC) was Fruchey. She struck out four and gave up 16 hits in her complete game

 

Losing pitcher for Spencerville was Alex Shumate, who gave up 10 runs (8 earned) in six innings while walking one and striking out 5. Leading hitters for Bluffton were Rumer with two doubles (2 RBIs) and Palte, Fruchey and Perkins with two hits each.

Leading hitters for Spencerville were Shelby Mulholland (3 hits and 2 RBIs) and Shumate, Alyssa Mulholland, Haleigh Mull, Tori Johnston (2 RBIs) and Mackenzie Ringwald (triple, 2 RBIs) with two hits each.

Spencerville falls to 4-15 (3-4 in NWC) and hosts Allen East tonight.

——-

Elida vs Shawnee Dual/Elida Track Complex

Girls Team Rankings: Shawnee 71, Elida 65.

Boys Team Rankings: Elida 79, Shawnee 54.

Points: 5-3-1 except relays (5).

Girls Shot Put: 1. Rachel Foust (E) 34-3; 2. Adrienne Harmon (E) 28-2.50; 3. Garver (S) 24-7.50.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Collin Poling (E) 39-5.50; 2. Bradon Conn (E) 39-2.50; 3. Howell (S) 37-8.50.

Girls Discus: 1. Rachel Foust (E) 108-3; 2. Adrienne Harmon (E) 76-3; 3. Vondran (S) 68-6.

Boys Discus: 1. Quentin Poling (E) 123-7; 2. Collin Poling (E) 108-11.50; 3. Wise (S) 107-7.50.

Girls High Jump: 1. Aubrey Williams (E) 4-8; 2. Lauren Huffer (E) 4-8; 3. Adams (S) 4-6.

Boys High Jump: 1. Bell (S) 5-4.

Girls Pole Vault: 1. Tori Bown (E) 9-0; 2. Adams (S) 7-6.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. Mitch Knotts (E) 13-0; 2. Nick Pauff (E) 13-0; 3. Thomas (S) 12-0.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Baird (S) 12-11; 2. Megan Tracy (E) 12-10; 3. Brown (S) 12-2.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Brandon Stinson (E) 18-10; 2. Scott (S) 16-10; 3. Hurt (S) 16-9.50.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee 11:02.61.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee 9:09.43.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Marlowe (S) 16.72; 2. Khiarea Deshazer (E) 17.30; 3. Hardy (S) 17.93.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Frieson (S) 15.80; 2. Kevin Russell (E) 16.71; 3. Tatad (S) 18.50.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Erin Kesler (E) 13.30; 2. (tie) Aubrey Williams (E) and Rinehart (S) 13.62.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Quentin Poling (E) 11.48; 2. Khory Kesler (E) 11.69; 3. Frieson (S) 11.80.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee 1:53.76.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Drew Freels, Clark Etzler, Avery Sumpter, Khory Kesler) 1:36.04.

Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Cohorn (S) 5:45.02; 2. Sarah Suever (E) 5:49.48; 3. Kuhlman (S) 6:22.93.

Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Gaerid Littler (E) 5:02.49; 2. Andrews (S) 5:15.01; 3. Way (S) 5:16.08.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee 53.80.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Nick Pauff, Clark Etzler, Deshea Hughes, Khory Kesler) 45.96.

Girls 400 Meter Dash:1. Jalisha Henry (E) 1:05.50; 2. Sanchez (S) 1:05.60; 3. MacDonald (S) 1:05.67.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Stinson (E) 51.50; 2. Sevitz (S) 54.51; 3. Courtney (S) 56.63.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Hardy (S) 49.38; 2. Marlowe (S) 50.60; 3. Khiarea Deshazer (E) 54.91.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Quentin Poling (E) 41.64; 2. Frieson (S) 42.61; 3. Lambert (S) 45.91.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Roberts (S) 2:21.05; 2. Sarah Suever (E) 2:42.23; 3. Kuhlman (S) 2:47.95.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Virdin (S) 2:10.87; 2. Clark Etzler (E) 2:12.50; 3. Gaerid Littler (E) 2:18.67.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Erin Kesler (E) 28.19; 2. Sanchez (S) 29.63; 3. Tori Bown (E) 29.68.

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Khory Kesler (E) 23.85; 2. Brandon Stinson (E) 24.12; 3. Desmend White (E) 24.50.

Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Aly Turrentine (E) 13:01.24; 2. Miller (S) 14:48.75; 3. Sharp (S) 14:52.32.

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Plaugher (S) 10:55.60; 2. Kuhlman (S) 11:06.59; 3. Way (S) 11:50.85.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee 4:23.66.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee 3:37.58.

——

St. John’s girls, Wayne Trace boys split Tuesday tri

HAVILAND — The St. John’s girls track team and the Wayne Trace boys took their respective sections of Tuesday night’s tri-meet at Wayne Trace.

Girls Team Scores: St. John’s 73, Wayne Trace 52, Crestview 40.

Results: Points 5-3-1 except relays (5).

Girls Team Scores: St. John’s 73, Wayne Trace 52, Crestview 40.

High Jump: 1. Alyssa Faurot (S) 5-1 3/4; 2. Mohr (W) 5-0; 3. Temple (W) 4-10.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Rebekah Fischer (S) 18.03; 2. Alicia Buettner (S) 18.07; 3. P. Michael (C) 19.5.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Maddie Burgei (S) 13.11; 2. Flint (W) 13.47; 3. A. Lobsiger (C) 13.62. 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Megan Joseph (S) 5:51.21; 2. Wannemacher (W) 6:31.59; 3. Anna Mueller (S) 6:42.10.

Pole Vault: 1. J. Moore (C) 7-0; 2. Alicia Buettner (S) 7-0; 3. J. May (C) 6-0.

Long Jump: 1. Jewell (W) 13-7; 2. Emilie Fischbach (S) 13-5; 3. Ashlyn Troyer (S) 13-2.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Rebekah Fischer (S) 1:08.69; 2. J. Moore (C) 1:08.9; 3. Shepherd (W) 1:09.0.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Samantha Bonifas (S) 50.26; 2. Temple (W) 50.56; 3. Alicia Buettner (S) 58.8.

Shot Put: 1. Paige Lucas (S) 32-8 1/2; 2. B. Tracey (C) 29-9 1/2; 3. Bailie Hulihan (S) 28-6.

800 Meter Run: 1. C. Zaleski (C) 2:34.13; 2. Brooke Zuber (S) 2:36.2; 3. Megan Joseph (S) 2:42.37.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Halie Benavidez (S) 28.35; 2. Jewell (W) 28.93; 3. Ashlyn Troyer (S) 29.5.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Poling (W) 14:18; 2. H. Finfrock (C) 14:57; 3. Anna Mueller (S) 15:15.

Discus: 1. Kortokrax (W) 87-7 1/2; 2. Madison Kreeger (S) 87-4; 3. B. Tracey (C) 83-10 1/2.

3,200 Meter Relay: 1. Wayne Trace 11:12.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Wayne Trace 4:23.31.

800 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Maddie Burgei, Samantha Bonifas, Halie Benevidez, Erin Williams) 1:53.21.

400 Meter Relay: 1. Wayne Trace 54.37.

Boys Team Scores: Wayne Trace 68, Crestview 65, St. John’s 41.

High Jump: 1. Sinn (W) 5-10; 2. P. Zaleski (C) 5-4; 3. Showalter (W) 5-4.

110 Meter Hurdles:1. Kuhn (W) 16.54; 2. C. Bogle (C) 17.98; 3. 3. M. Boroff (C) 20.04.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Showalter (W) 11.29; 2. Nick Martz (S) 11.53; 3. Quinn Wise (S) 11.97.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. M. Grandstaff (C) 4:46.49; 2. Stoller (W) 4:47.25; 3. Curtis Pohlman (S) 5:00.58.

Pole Vault: 1. Isaac Altenburger (S) 10-6; 2. C. Bogle (C) 10-0; 3. Brad Gerberick (S) 10-0.

Long Jump: 1. M. Oliver (C) 19-1; 2. Ben Youngpeter (S) 17-10; 3. Shepherd (W) 17-3.

400 Meter Dash: 1. I. Kline (C) 52.89; 2. Mark Boggs (S) 55.19; 3. M. Hansard (C) 55.38.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ganter (W) 44.57; 2. Kuhn (W) 47.59; 3. C. Bogle (C) 47.71.

Shot Put: 1. Kortokrax (W) 57-0; 2. Spencer Ginter (S) 47-10; 3. Sinn (W) 43-3.

800 Meter Run: 1. B. Clayton (C) 2:09.42; 2. Jared Knebel (S) 2:09.54; 3. Shepherd (W) 2:10.92.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Will Buettner (S) 22.95; 2. Showalter (W) 23.04; 3. Eklund (W) 24.57.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. M. Grandstaff (C) 10:10; 2. Stoller (W) 11:24; 3. Fast (W) 12:24.

Discus: 1. Worden (W) 128-3 1/2; 2. Nate Schroeder (S) 127-4; 3. Kortokrax (W) 118-6 1/2.

3,200 Meter Relay: 1. Crestview (Ripley, Gibson, Grandstaff, Clayton) 8:45.81.

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Crestview 3:35.5.

800 Meter Relay: 1. Crestview (Kline, Zaleski, Oliver, Jellison) 1:35.20.

400 Meter Relay: 1. Crestview (Kline, Zaleski, Jellison, Oliver) 44.98.


Last Updated on Thursday, May 09, 2013 12:18 AM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh