April 20, 2014

Subscriber Login



Grove sweeps own track invitational PDF Print E-mail
Monday, April 22, 2013 8:38 AM

The Delphos Herald

COLUMBUS GROVE — Host Columbus Grove swept both ends of its own Bulldog Track and Field Invitational on a windy and chilly Friday night at Clymer Stadium.

On the girls side, the Lady Bulldogs barely outdistanced Shawnee by one point — 95.5-94.5 — in the 11-team tournament.

Sydney McCluer won the 300-meter hurdles and the Lady Bulldogs’ 4x100-meter relay team were also champions.

St. John’s and Fort Jennings were tied for fifth (with McComb) with 45 points, Jefferson was eighth (40) and Ottoville ninth (33).

Other winners from local teams were St. John’s Alyssa Faurot (girls high jump), the Fort Jennings 4x200-meter girls relay and Ottoville’s Alyssa Delong (girls long jump).

On the boys side, Grove dominated second-place Anna 146-86.5.

Dakota Vogt led the Grove boys as a dual champion in the high jump and discus. Jake Graham won the 1,600-meter run, Derek Rieman the 300-meter hurdles, Caleb Grothaus the pole vault and Trevor Schroeder the shot put.

The Grove 4x8 boys team also took first.

Jefferson finished fourth (55), St. John’s fifth (48.5), Ottoville eighth (16) and Fort Jennings last (2) as a team.

Jefferson senior Cody Biglow won the boys 110-meter hurdles and St. John’s senior Ben Youngpeter grabbed the long jump.

St. John’s will host Ottoville and Fort Jennings in a tri 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, while Jefferson is at Lincolnview in a quadrangular at the same time.

Grove is at the Allen East tri 5 p.m. Thursday.

Girls Team Rankings: Columbus Grove 95.50, Shawnee 94.50, Arlington 62, Ada 49, St. John’s/Fort Jennings/McComb 45, Jefferson 40, Ottoville 33, Paulding 9, Anna 8.

Boys Team Rankings: Columbus Grove 136, Anna 86.50, Ada 77, Jefferson 55, St. John’s 48.50, Shawnee 47, McComb 36.50, Ottoville 16, Paulding 11, Arlington 9.50, Fort Jennings 2.

(Full results in Monday’s paper).

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh