September 2, 2014

Subscriber Login



Ottoville receives OSBA Community Service Award PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, April 18, 2013 2:15 PM

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

OTTOVILLE — Ottoville received one of the numerous Ohio Boards of Education Community Service awards durin hte Northwest Regional Spring Conference held at the Penten Career Cente rin Perrysburg.

The school received the award for Go-Getters After-school Program “Pocket Flags.” Children participating in the program learned to properly fold a flag and sent a pocket versions to troops overseas.

In the High School Report, Principal Jon Thorbahn outlines a busy upcoming month with the high school musical “Peter Panic” at 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday; the high school band concert at 6:30 p.m. on Sunday; ALiCE Training for staff next Friday; the Home and School Motivational Lottery on May 2; the County Art Show from 2-4 p.m. May 5 in Miller City; the fifth- and sixth-grade band concert on May 7; the Cancer Walk on May 10; Honors Night on May 13.

He also showed the board a quilt teachers Diane Wurth and Pam Hickey crafted to be raffled at the Cancer Walk.

In the Elementary Report, Superintendent and Principal Scott Mangas announced students in grades 3-8 will take the Ohio Achievements Tests next week. and the K-4 Spring Program will be held at 7 p.m. May 1.

Following a short executive session, the board issued:
• A one-year extended-service contract to Warren Bowery as summer band director;

• One-year, limited supplemental contracts to: Kimberly Birt, assistant band director; Cory Boecker, tech theatre director; Bowery, pep band director and musical director; James Brown, golf coach, Scholastic Bowl; Anthony Castronova, sophomore advisor; Alicia Haselman, junior high science fair advisor; Alicia Haselman, c0-junior class advisor and junior high volleyball coach; Pamela Hickey, FCCLA Advisor; Kimberly Hovest, LPDC coordinator; Susan Jones, co-Junior class advisor; Kyle Kumfer, newsletter coordinator; Kyle Kumfer, yearbook advisor; Kirt Martz, assistant athletic director and head volleyball coach; Shelley Mumaw, Student Council advisor; Mark Odenweller, athletic director and freshmen class advisor; and Kathy Thomas, National Honor Scoiety advisor and co-senior class advisor; and

• One-year, limited non-teaching supplemental contracts to: Terry Byrne, JV Boys BB Coach; Ashley Crossgrove, eighth-grade girls basketball; Scott Crossgrove, girl’s assistant soccer; Brian Eickholt, volunteer soccer coach; Eric Gerker, boys head soccer coach; Heather Hamilton, assitant cheerleader advisor; Vaughn Horstman, junior varsity girls basektball coach; Robert Kaple, head cross country coach; Tim Kimmet girls head soccer coach; Dave Kleman, head girls basketball coach; Adam Koester, assistant boys basketball coach; Tammy Koester, head cheerleader advisor; Deb Lindeman, co-assitant girls basektball coach; Dustin Markward, boys assistant soccer coach; Ryan Schimmoeller, eighth-grade boys basketball; Todd Turnwald, boys varsity basketball coach; Darrell VonSossan, seventh-grade girls basketball coach; Matt Wannemacher, seventh grade boys basketball coach; Ruth Wannemacher, co-senior class advisor; Lori Schroeder, junior varsity volleyball coach; and Traci Miller, pre-school bus driver.

In other business, the board:
• Accepted the following donations & miscellaneous payments to Ottoville Local Schools:
— $2,108.61 Lima Senior High School Girls’ District
— $2,112.20 Elida High School Girls’ Regional
— $400 Putnam County ESC A.L.I.C.E. Training
— $500 Medical Mutual Scholarship;
• Congratulated Emitt German, Abi Hilvers, Cody Kemper, kali Lindeman, Makayla Miller, Clayton Schnipke, Thomas Waldick and Bryce Hoehn on their upcoming appearance at the State Science Fair; and
• Approved the non-certified continuing contract of Sara Kuhlman as 6-hour-per-day custodian.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh