August 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



NCAA Division III Basketball Glances PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, March 05, 2013 9:49 AM

The Associated Press

MEN

Saturday’s First Round Results

Randolph-Macon 69, Stevens Tech 60; Cortland State 85, Elms 59; Emory 77, Randolph 56; Christopher Newport 84, Rutgers-Newark 72; Wisconsin-Whitewater 58, Dubuque 42; Calvin 72, Rose-Hulman 52; Virginia Wesleyan 76, Delaware Valley 61; Williams 79, Wesley 78; Catholic 67, Staten Island 61; St. Mary’s (Md.) 85, MIT 76; Alvernia 97, Albertus Magnus 78; Morrisville State 86, Ramapo 78; Rhode Island College 62, Hobart 59; Plattsburgh State 84, Husson 63; WPI 80, Purchase 67; Wooster 62, Penn State Behrend 44; Dickinson 80, Marietta 65; Cabrini 80, Hampden-Sydney 78; Ohio Wesleyan 84, Saint Vincent 75; Ithaca 89, Springfield (Mass.) 77; Middlebury 68, Curry 66; Wisconsin-Stevens Point 71, Northwestern (Minn.) 54; St. Thomas (Minn.) 91, Aurora 62; Wheaton (Ill.) 59, St. Norbert 58; Concordia (Texas) 87, Trinity (Texas) 83; Washington (Mo.) 70, Spalding 61; Illinois Wesleyan 80, Transylvania 71; North Central (Ill.) 65, Centre 50; Rochester 91, Fitchburg State 86; Whitworth 75, Redlands 69

Saturday’s Second Round Games

Middlebury at Cortland State, 3 p.m.

Christopher Newport at Virginia Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Catholic at Williams, 7 p.m.

Plattsburgh State at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Randolph-Macon at WPI, 7 p.m.

Cabrini at Ohio Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Wooster, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s (Md.) at Alvernia, 7 p.m.

Ithaca at Rochester (N.Y.), 7 p.m.

Morrisville State at Rhode Island College, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Whitewater at North Central (Ill.), 8 p.m.

Calvin at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 8 p.m.

Wheaton (Ill.) at St. Thomas (Minn.), 8 p.m.

Concordia (Texas) at Mary Hardin-Baylor, 8 p.m.

Illinois Wesleyan at Washington (Mo.), 8 p.m.

Emory at Whitworth, 10 p.m.

——

Women’s

Friday’s First Round Results

At Washington

Widener 56, FDU-Florham 52; Catholic 52, Cabrini 44

At Mechanicsburg, Pa.

William Paterson 71, Gettysburg 64; Messiah 84, Lancaster Bible 51

At Amherst, Mass.

New England 67, Bridgewater (Mass.) 58; Amherst 67, Farmingdale 39

At Medford, Mass.

Babson 61, New Paltz 45; Tufts 57, St. Lawrence 32

At Mount Vernon, Iowa

St. Thomas (Minn.) 64, Calvin 62; Cornell (Iowa) 76, St. Scholastica 54

At Holland, Mich.

Ohio Northern 86, Hanover 68; Hope 64, Wheaton (Ill.) 37

At Indianola, Iowa

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 72, Concordia (Moor.) 64; Simpson 91, Westminster (Mo.) 58

At Whitewater, Wis.

Carthage 72, Thomas More 55; Wisconsin-Whitewater 68, Wisconsin Lutheran 48

At Greencastle, Ind.

Maryville (Tenn.) 68, Otterbein 61; DePauw 73, La Roche 43

At Memphis, Tenn.

Washington (Mo.) 45, Texas-Dallas 40; Rhodes 59, Louisiana College 58

At Newport News, Va.

Marymount 55, Eastern Mennonite 42; Christopher Newport 66, Guilford 47

At Annville, Pa.

Montclair St. 87, Regis (Mass.) 47; Lebanon Valley 59, Baruch 53

At Rochester, N.Y.

Williams 79, Scranton 59; Rochester (NY) 70, Emmanuel (Mass.) 66

At Gorham, Maine

Ithaca 56, Colby-Sawyer 43; Smith 80, Southern Maine 58

At Portland, Ore.

Whitman 61, Cal Lutheran 37; Lewis & Clark 78, Trinity (Texas) 49

At Atlanta

Huntingdon 84, Ferrum 67; Emory 72, Whitworth 65

Saturday’s Second Round Results

At Washington

Widener 57, Catholic 56

At Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Messiah 78, William Paterson 70

At Amherst, Mass.

Amherst 71, New England 34

At Medford, Mass.

Tufts 53, Babson 33

At Mount Vernon, Iowa

St. Thomas (Minn.) 53, Cornell (Iowa) 52

At Holland, Mich.

At Indianola, Iowa

Simpson 88, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 84

At Whitewater, Wis.

Wisconsin-Whitewater 71, Carthage 51

At Greencastle, Ind.

DePauw 78, Maryville (Tenn.) 51

At Memphis, Tenn.

Washington (Mo.) 78, Rhodes 75

At Newport News, Va.

Christopher Newport 56, Marymount 50

At Annville, Pa.

Montclair St. 71, Lebanon Valley 51

At Rochester, N.Y.

Williams 68, Rochester (NY) 60

At Gorham, Maine

Ithaca 73, Smith 50

At Portland, Ore.

Whitman 66, Lewis & Clark 57

At Atlanta

Emory 88, Huntingdon 62

Friday’s Third Round Games

At Williamstown, Mass.

Whitman vs. Emory, TBA

Ithaca at Williams, TBA

At Whitewater, Wis.

St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Hope, 6 p.m.

Simpson at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 8 p.m.

At Greencastle, Ind.

Christopher Newport vs. Montclair St., 5 p.m.

Washington (Mo.) at DePauw, 7 p.m.

At Amherst, Mass.

Widener vs. Messiah, TBA

Tufts at Amherst, TBA

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh