July 28, 2014

Subscriber Login



WRESTLING CAPSULES PDF Print E-mail
Monday, January 21, 2013 3:51 PM

 

 

 

Jays 10th at CIT

 

COLUMBUS — The St. John’s wrestling team participated in the 52nd annual Catholic Invitational Tournament held at Olentangy Liberty High School (hosted by Columbus Bishop Hartley) Saturday and Sunday and finished 10th among the 30-team meet involving schools from all three divisions.

The Blue Jays were second — missing out on defending its small-school title from a year ago — with 80 points, trailing Dayton Chaminade-Julienne by one point.

They had four wrestlers place in the top-6 for their weight classes: Austin Martin, second (145); Wes Buettner, fourth (152); Will Buettner, fourth (170); and Luke Wrasman, fifth (160).

The team will compete in the regional state duals versus Riverdale at Coldwater Wednesday. “Austin was the highest placer in school history, wrestling an outstanding weekend. Will pinned his opponent Saturday night to get his 100th career win and had a big win over an LCC wrestler and state placer, Bobby Sunderhaus 10-4,” Jays coach Derek Sterling noted. “Wes finished fourth with a controversial finals match where we felt thought he took control and the lead in the match with five seconds left only to have the referees waive the points off. Luke Wrasman had an injury forfeit in the finals but wrestled some great matches this weekend.”

Others getting some wins for the Jays were Justin Siefker (132) and Nate Schroeder (285).

 

2013 Catholic Invitational Tournament Team Scores:

 

1. Moeller 242.0 (LS), Tol. C.C. 174.0 (LS), SVSM 143.5 (LS), Lake Catholic 121.0 (LS), Elder 119.5 (LS), St. Xavier 112.0 (LS), Padua 107.0 (LS), St. Ignatius 88.0 (LS), Cham. Julienne 79.0 (SS), Del. St. John’s 76.0 (SS), Lima C.C. 62.5 (SS), Elyria Catholic 61.5 (SS), Hartley 59.0 (SS), Ready 57.5 (SS), Tol. St. John’s 47.5 (LS), St. Francis 46.5 (LS), Newark Catholic 41.0 (SS), LaSalle 36.0 (LS), DeSales (LS) and Badin 31.0 (SS), Benedictine 28.0 (SS), St. Charles 26.5 (LS), Carroll (LS) and Calvert 23.0 (SS), VASJ 20.0 (SS), Holy Name 19.0 (SS), Summit Co. Day 18.0 (SS), Chanel 6.5 (SS), Trinity 4.0 (SS), Tusc. C.C 3.0 (SS).

——

Grove 6th, Jefferson

10th, Lincolnview

20th at Van Buren

 

VAN BUREN — Columbus Grove finished sixth in the 23-team Van Buren Invitational Friday and Saturday.

Jefferson ended up 10th and Lincolnview 20th.

Jefferson takes on Spencerville 6 p.m. Wednesday at Bath in the first-ever State Team Duals, while Grove is at home.

 

Van Buren Invitational Team Scores: Wayne Trace 155.5, Carey 148.5, Riverdale 135.5, Hopewell-Loudon 118, Allen East 102.5, Columbus Grove and Fostoria 102, Elmwood 98, Van Buren 91.5, Jefferson 90, Otsego 82.5, Gibsonburg 75, St. Joseph CC 70, Bluffton 64.5, Cory-Rawson 53.5, Swanton 42, Arcadia 39, Ottawa-Glandorf 38, Lakota 35.5, Lincolnview 27, Liberty-Benton 26, McComb 20.5, Seneca East 7.

Finals: 106: Dues (9), Allen East Fall Andrich (12), Elmwood, 2:38; Swartzmiller (10), Hopewell-Loudon Fall Love (9), Arcadia, 3:23; Clemens (9), Wayne Trace M-Dec Tregg Keysor (12), Columbus Grove, 14-5. 113: Taylor (11), Wayne Trace Forf McCoy (12), Swanton; Martin (11), Riverdale M-Dec Collins (12), Gibsonburg, 12-0; Sarreshteh (10), Liberty Benton Dec Bowman (10), Arcadia, 7-3. 120: Leonard (10), Fostoria Fall Pennington (10), Elmwood, 3:08; Reisinger (9), Swanton Fall Sammet (11), Carey, 1:57. 126: Smith (9), Fostoria Dec Tolento (10), Lakota, 3-1; Benschoter (10), Elmwood Dec Gaige Rassman (10), Jefferson, 3-1; Smith (12), Cory-Rawson T-Fall Brock (9), Hopewell-Loudon, 15-0. 132: Vasquez (11), St. Joe Central Catholic Dec Geary (9), Gibsonburg, 6-0; Miller (11), Wayne Trace Dec Dauterman (11), Elmwood, 3-0; Leist (12), Carey M-Dec Soto (10), Otsego, 16-2. 138: Hall (9), Elmwood Fall Christian Stechschulte (10), Columbus Grove, 1:33; Tanner Vermule (11), Jefferson Dec Glosser (10), Otsego, 9-2; Showalter (10), Wayne Trace Dec Higgins (11), Carey, 13-7. 145: Frey (11), Riverdale Dec Garmatter (12), Bluffton, 2-1; Baer (12), Elmwood Dec Myers (11), Hopewell-Loudon, 7-5 SV; Cantero (12), Fostoria Dec Brodman (10), Carey, 3-1. 152: Green (11), Fostoria Fall Recker (11), Ottawa-Glandorf, 0:08; Andrew Burgei (10), Columbus Grove Dec Reel (10), Wayne Trace, 9-5. 160: Hrabak (10), Hopewell-Loudon Dec Alec Gladwell (11), Columbus Grove, 7-3; Temple (12), Wayne Trace Dec Hendrix (11), Otsego, 2-0; McAdoo (12), Allen East Dec Sonnenberg (10), Van Buren, 8-7. 170: Henline (10), Gibsonburg Fall Will Selhorst (11), Columbus Grove, 1:48; Criblez (12), Allen East Fall Mullholland (12), Carey, 4:14; Reynolds (12), Fostoria Fall Doug Hicks (11), Lincolnview, 2:48. 182: Metcalf (12), Gibsonburg Dec Conley (12), Bluffton, 6-5; Brandon Benroth (12), Columbus Grove Dec Reisinger (12), Swanton, 3-1; Stansberry (12), Carey Dec Headington (12), Riverdale, 8-6. 195: Cox (12), Allen East Fall Sauber (11), Carey, 2:13; Meyer (12), Ottawa-Glandorf M-Dec Pierce (10), Wayne Trace, 12-4; Widman (11), St. Joe Central Catholic Fall Atchison (12), Van Buren, 3:31.

220: Welker (12), Riverdale Fall Sampson (9), Bluffton, 2:54; Uzelac (10), Elmwood Dec Dustin McConnahea (11), Jefferson, 3-2; Durbin (11), St. Joe Central Catholic Fall Oler (12), Van Buren, 3:06.

285: Pfeister (11), Riverdale Fall Alex Shaffer (10), Columbus Grove, 2:12; Hossler (12), Hopewell-Loudon Dec Moran (12), Carey, 4-3; Geoff Ketcham (12), Jefferson Fall Sexton (10), Van Buren, 4:32.

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, February 27, 2013 3:55 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh